TOP V. WEEKEND PICKS (7/14-7/20)

July 14, 2016 · Print This Article

1. I Envy the Kangaroos

Chicago16-July-2016-West-Town-DfbrL8r-Maritea-Dæhlin-I-Envy-the-Kangaroos
July 16, 2016, 7-8:30PM
Work by: Maritea Dæhlin
DfbrL8r: 1463 W Chicago Ave, Chicago, IL 60642

 

2. Post Black Folk Art in America 1930-1980-2016

ChicagoJuly-15-2016-West-Town-Intuit-The-Center-for-Intuitive-and-Outsider-Art-Post-Black-Folk-Art-in-America-1930-1980-2016-Faheem-Majeed
July 15, 2016, 5:30-8:30PM
Curated by Faheem Majeed
Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art: 756 N Milwaukee Ave, Chicago, IL 60642

 

3. Can the Spectator Speak?

AR-RMBrown-Spectator-sm

July 15, 2016, 5-8PM
Work by: Rashayla Marie Brown
Aspect/Ratio: 119 N Peoria Street #3D, Chicago, IL 60607

 

4. Longissimus Dorsi

Chicago15-July-2016-Near-South-Side-4e-Gallery-Longissimus-Dorsi-Alex-Leasure-Charlie-Kelman-Isabelle-Frances-McGuire-Madison-Jane-Brotherton-Parker-Bright-Rose-Pettuls-Wei-Shen

July 15, 2016, 6PM
Work by: Alex Leasure, Charlie Kelman, Isabelle Frances McGuire, Madison Jane Brotherton, Parker Bright, Rose Pettuls, and Wei Shen
4e Gallery: 2255 S Michigan Ave, Chicago, IL 60616

 

5. Terrible Place

Chicago15-Chicago-2016-West-Town-Samuel-Terrible-Place-Nick-Mayer-Antoinette-Suiter-Luiso-Ponce-Phoebe-Wang

July 15, 2016, 8-11PM
Work by: Nick Mayer, Antoinette Suiter, and Luiso Ponce (writing by Phoebe Wang)
Samuel: 1917 W Division St., Chicago, IL 60622

 

Our strength and our dignity resides in one another so please participate, please listen for those with no voice, and please speak until all of us can be heard.

Freedom Dreams Artists Talk + Performance

Chicago-14-July-2016Near-West-Side-Pop-Up-Just-Art-Gallery-Freedom-DreamsEve-Ewing-Fereshteh-HT-Sherwin-Ovid-Damon-Locks

July 14, 2016, 7PM
Work by: Eve Ewing, Fereshteh HT, Sherwin Ovid, Damon Locks
Pop Up Just Art Gallery: 729 W Maxwell St, Chicago, IL 60612

 

Fellowship: Solidarity

Chicago-14-July-2016-Pilsen-Fellowship-Solidarity-Threewalls-Hyde-Park-Art-Center-Hyde-Park-Jazz-Festival-Links-Hall-MANA-Contemporary-Museum-of-Contemporary-Art-Chicago-Woman-Made-Gallery

July 14, 2016, 6:30PM – 9:30PM
Mana Contemporary: 2233 S Throop St, Chicago, IL 60608

Brought to you by Threewalls, in partnership with Hyde Park Art Center, Hyde Park Jazz Festival, Links Hall, MANA Contemporary, Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, and Woman Made Gallery

 

Lucky Pierre’s Precarity Happy Hour

Chicago-14-July-2016-Near-West-Side-Gallery-400-Precarity-Happy-Hour-Lucky-Pierre-
July 14, 2016, 5PM – 7PM
Gallery 400: 400 S Peoria St, Chicago IL, 60607




TOP V. WEEKEND PICKS (6/10-6/14)

June 9, 2016 · Print This Article

1. In the beginning sometimes I left messages in the street

messages
June 12, 2016, 10AM-6PM
Work by: Carris Adams, Derrick Adams, Lisa Alvarado, Assaf Evron, Becky Grajeda, Faheem Majeed, Ayanah Moor, The Black Athena Collective, Nazafarian Lotfi, Martine Syms, Cheryl Pope, and Amanda Williams
Tour Starts at 2313 W. Grand Ave, Chicago, IL, Chicago, IL 60622

2. Braids at Africa International House

Shani Crowe
June 10, 2016, 5-8PM
Work by: Shani Crowe
Africa International House: 6200 S. Drexel Ave Chicago, IL 60637

3. No Diving! at Roman Susan

Roman-Susan-Press-Release-Allison-Lacher-and-Jeff-Robinson-No-Diving-June-12-2016-to-July-24-2016
June 12, 2016 4-7pm
Work by: Allison Lacher and Jeff Robinson
Roman Susan: 1224 W. Loyola Ave, Chicago, IL 60626

4. A Wonderful Dream at Monique Meloche Gallery

Amy Sherald
June 11, 2016, 4-7PM
Work by: Amy Sherald
Monique Meloche Gallery: 2154 W. Division St, Chicago, IL 60622

5. Schimpfluch Gruppe at Elastic Arts

Chicago14June2016Avondale-Elastic-Arts-Schimpfluch-Gruppe-Rudolf-Eb-er-Dave-Phillips-Joke-Lanz
June 14, 2016, 9PM-12AM
Elastic Arts: 3429 W. Diversey Ave, #208, Chicago, IL 60647
Work by: Rudolf Eb.er, Dave Phillips, and Joke Lanz + Andy Ortmann + Fred Lonberg-Holm/Paul Giallorenzo/Ben Baker Billington




Top 5 Weekend Picks (4/20-4/22)

April 20, 2012 · Print This Article

1. The Kipper + the Corpse at Robert Bills Contemporary

Work by Jessica Labatte, Mike Andrews, Montgomery P Smith, and Lauren Anderson.

Robert Bills Contemporary is located at 222 N. Desplaines. Reception Friday 6-8pm.

2. Hairy Blob at Hyde Park Art Center

Curated by Adelheid Mers, with work by Becky Alprin, Nadav Assor, Deborah Boardman, Lauren Carter, Sarah FitzSimons, Ashley Hunt in collaboration with Taisha Paggett, Judith Leemann, Kirsten Leenaars, Faheem Majeed, and Emily Newman.

Hyde Park Art Center is located at 5020 S. Cornell Ave. Reception Sunday 3-5pm.

3. The Last Image at Tony Wight Gallery

Work by Sreshta Rit Premnath.

Tony Wight Gallery is located at 845 W. Washington Blvd. Reception Friday 6-8pm.

4. The Near and the Far at Devening Projects + Editions

Work by Jin Lee.

Devening Projects + Editions is located at 3039 West Carroll. Reception Sunday 4-7pm.

5. Set Theory at ACRE Projects

Work by Angela Jerardi and Samantha Rehark.

ACRE Projects is located at 1913 W 17th St. Reception Sunday 4-8pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (11/11 – 11/13)

November 11, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Honor Among at Golden Gallery

Work by Doug Ischar.

Golden Gallery: 3319 N. Broadway. Reception Friday 6-9pm.

2. In the Lining at Heaven Gallery

Work by Scott Jarrett.

Heaven Gallery: 1550 N Milwaukee. Reception Friday 7-11pm.

3. SAIC MFA Open Studio Night at School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Friday Night: Columbus Building – 280 S. Columbus Dr, 4:30-5:30pm; MacLean Center – 112 S. Michigan Ave, 5:30-7:30pm; 116 Michigan Building – 116 S. Michigan Ave, 7:30-8:00pm; Sharp Building – 37 S. Wabash Ave, 8:00-8:45pm; Sullivan Center – 36 S. Wabash Ave, 8:45-10:00pm.

4. Pillow Talk at Peregrineprogram

Work by Bridgette Buckley, Joe Cassan, Todd Mattei, and Danielle Paz.

Peregrineprogram: 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Saturday 2-4pm.

5. Modernity at Iceberg

Work by Faheem Majeed.

Iceberg: 7714 N. Sheridan Rd. Reception Saturday 6-9pm.