Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/16-3/18)

March 16, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Black Thorns in the White Cube at Western Exhibitions

Curated by Amelia Ishmael, with work by Alexander Binder, Vincent Como, Terence Hannum, Karlynn Holland, Elodie Lesourd , Aaron Metté, Grant Willing, and Tereza Zelenkova.

Western Exhibitions is located at 119 N Peoria St. Reception is Friday from 5-8pm.

2. Lookin’ Out My Back Door at Thomas Robertello Gallery

Work by Michael Nudelman.

Thomas Robertello Gallery is located at 27 N. Morgan St. Reception is Friday from 6-8pm.

3. Sirianni/Lane at NEW CAPITAL

Work by Michael Sirianni and Matthew Lane.

NEW CAPITAL is located at 3114 W. Carroll St. Reception is Friday from 7-10pm.

4. Riffs at The Renaissance Society

Work by Yto Barrada.

The Renaissance Society is located at 5811 S. Ellis Ave. Reception is Sunday from 4-7pm, with an artist talk from 5-6pm.

5. Light Show at Roots & Culture

Work by Arend deGruyter-Helfer, Brook Sinkinson Withrow, Miah Michelson-Jones, Micah Schippa, Tom Harrington, and Sara Condo.

Roots & Culture is located at 1034 N Milwaukee Ave. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks (3/9-3/11)

March 9, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Sans at Co-Prosperity Sphere

Work by Claire Arctander, Carolyn Bendel, Jeremy Bolen, Paul Louis Nelson, and Nicholas Steindorf.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S. Morgan St. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

2. Long Fuse Screening and Discussion at Alderman Exhibitions

Work by Brendan Meara and Robert Chase Heishman.

Alderman Exhibitions is located at 1138 W Randolph St. Screening and discussion Sunday, 5:30-7pm.

3. Game On at Threewalls

Work by Alan and Michael Fleming.

Threewalls is located at 119 N. Peoria St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

4. A Line Describing Eternity at ACRE Projects

Work by Joseph Rynkiewicz.

ACRE Projects is located at 1913 W 17th St. Reception Sunday, 4-8pm.

5. Strata at Fulton Market Gallery

Work by Andrew Rauhauser.

Fulton Market Gallery is located at 310 N. Peoria St. Reception Friday, 6:30-9pm.

Top 4 Weekend Picks (3/2-3/4)

March 2, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Recent Drawings by Mariana Sissia at The Mission

New work by Mariana Sissia.

The Mission is located at 1431 W. Chicago Ave. Reception is Friday from 6-9pm.

2. Force Majeure at DEFIBRILLATOR

Performance by NON GRATA, co-presented by DEFIBRILLATOR and New Capitol.

DEFIBRILLATOR is located at 1136 N Milwaukee Ave. Reception for Cjoloniewski installation begins at 6pm. Bus to performance (at undisclosed location) boards at 7pm. Bus returns to DEFIBRILLATOR for reception at 8:30pm.

3. Reality Slips at Robert Bills Contemporary

Work by Veronica Bruce, Morgan Sims, and Brian McNearney.

Robert Bills Contemporary is located at 222 N. Desplaines. Reception is Saturday from 7-9pm.

4. What It Is at Hinge Gallery

Work curated by Tom Burtonwood and Holly Holmes of What It Is in Oak Park.

Hinge Gallery is located at 1955 W. Chicago. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm.

 

Top 5 Weekend Picks (2/17-2/19)

February 17, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Living By Example at Northeastern Illinois University Fine Arts Center

Work by Jeroen Nelemans, Ryan Richey, Ryan Travis Christian, Molly Zuckerman-Hartung, Deborah Boardman, Dana Carter, Kirsten Leenaars, Zachary Cahill, Ann Toebbe, Melissa Oresky, Alberto Alguilar, Corinne Halbert, Meg Duguid, Heidi Norton, Paul Nudd, Maria Gaspar, Mindy Rose-Schwartz, Eric Brown, Catie Olsen, and Michael Rea.

Northeastern Illinois University Fine Arts Center is located at 5500 N St. Louis. Reception Friday from 6-9pm.

2. the big stink moves like a moth towards the light at HungryMan Gallery

Work by Ethan Cook, McKeever Donovan, Michael Hunter, Andrew Laumann, Mallory Anita Lawson, Sofia Leiby, John Roebas, Letha Wilson, and Eric Veit.

HungryMan Gallery is located at 2135 N. Rockwell St. Reception Saturday from 7-10pm.

3. The Warmest Guest at Autumn Space Gallery

Work by Magalie Guérin.

Autumn Space Gallery is located at 1700 Irving Park #207. Reception Saturday from 6-9pm.

4. Honk If You Love Painting at Terrain

Work by Anna Kunz.

Terrain is located at 704 Highland Ave., Oak Park. Reception is Sunday from 2-4pm.

5. Accidents in Gravity at ACRE Projects

Work by Michelle Anne Harris.

ACRE Projects is located at 1913 W 17th St. Reception is Sunday from 4-8pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks (2/10-2/12)

February 10, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Short Court: Tropical Aesthletics at Antena

Work by  Adam Farcus, Adam Grossi, Alberto Aguilar, Alex Bradley Cohen, Angeline Evans, Brian Wadford, Caroline Carlsmith, Cory Glick, Edra Soto, EC Brown, Irene Perez, Jeriah Hildwine, Jim Papadopoulos, Kevin Jennings, Nicole Northway, Pamela Fraser, Philip von Zweck, Thad Kellstadt, and Vincent Dermody.

Antena is located at 1765 S. Laflin St. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

2. Isaz: Ice Is Bark of Rivers at The Hills Esthetic Center

Work by Aron Gent, Nick Ostoff, and Sophia Rauch.

The Hills Esthetic Center is located at 128 N. Campbell Ave. Unit G. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

3. Reasons to Cut Into the Earth at Johalla Projects

Work by Heidi Norton.

Johalla Projects is located at 1821 W Hubbard St, Suite 110. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

4. THIS at Julius Caesar

Work by Fatima Haider and Lourdes Correa-Carlo.

Julius Caesar is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Sunday, 1-3pm.

5. Eleanor Spiess-Ferris at Printworks

Printworks is located at 311 W. Superior St., #105. Reception Friday, 5-7pm.