Top 5 Weekend Picks! (1/27-1/29)

January 27, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Society of the Spectacular at Co-prosperity Sphere

Work by Eric Fleischauer, Jesse McLean, Steve Ruiz, Doug Smithenry, Theo Darst, Todd Mattei, Morgan Sims, Aaron Orsini, and Adam Rux. Curated by Jake Myers & The Octagon Gallery.

Co-prosperity Sphere is located at 3221 S Morgan. Reception Friday, 7pm-12am.

2. Schematized at Firecat Projects

Work by Justin Amrhein.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, 7-9pm.

3. Tetragrammatron Archive: The Robert Joseph Bell Institute for the Advancement of the Future at Thomas Robertello Gallery

Work by Jason Robert Bell.

Thomas Robertello Gallery is located at 27 N. Morgan St. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.

4. Morbid Curiosity at the Chicago Cultural Center

Works from The Richard Harris Collection.

Chicago Cultural Center is located at 78 E. Washington St. Reception Friday, 5:30-7:30pm.

5. Not Cool or Stoic at Slow

Work by Chuck Jones and ACRE resident Matthew Schlagbaum.

Slow is located at 2153 W 21st St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks (12/2-12/4)

December 2, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Industry of the Ordinary Connect with David Hockney

A joint lecture/conversation between Chicago’s Industry of the Ordinary and painter David Hockney.

Art Institute of Chicago, 111 South Michigan Ave. Artist talk Saturday 2-3pm

2. I am the Queen at LVL3

“I am The Queen takes a look at the often unobserved life of Chicago’s Puerto Rican transgender community.” A film by Henrique Cirne-Lima & Josue Pellot

LVL3, 1542 N. Milwaukee Ave, 3rd Fl. Doors Sunday at 5:30pm, screening at 6:00pm

3. Nickel History: The Nation of Heat at Firecat Projects

New work by Tony Fitzpatrick

Firecat Projects, 2124 N. Damen. Reception Friday 7-10pm.

4. A Few Metaphors for Distance at ACRE Projects

New work by Zacharias Abubeker.

ACRE Projects, 1913 W 17th St. Reception Sunday 4-8pm.

5. Mountains and Matter at 65Grand

New work by Bob Jobes.

65Grand, 1369 W. Grand Ave. Reception Friday 7-10pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks (8/26-8/28)

August 25, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Splay at Roxaboxen Exhibitions

Work by Madeleine Baily, Steven Frost, Yasi Ghanbari, Elise Goldstein, Rachel Lowther, Ivan Lozano, Brian Maller, Alison Rhoades, Tessa Siddle, Fritz Welch, and Syniva Whitney.

Roxaboxen Exhibitions is located at 2130 W. 21st. Reception is Friday from 7-10pm.

2. This is the Same as That at LVL3

Work by Dave Murray and Letha Wilson.

LVL3 is located at 1542 N. Milwaukee Ave, 3rd Fl. Reception is Saturday from 6-10pm.

3. Sculpture Garden/Painting Show at Iceberg

Curated by Andrew J. Greene, work by Ali Bailey, Jamison Brousseau, Mckeever Donovan, Christopher Gatton, Michelle Grabner, Nick Kramer, Samuel Lipp, William J. O’Brien, Jorie Rabinovitz, Matt Rich, Daniel Sullivan, Justin Swinburne, Kristen Vandeventer, and Lisa Williamson.

Iceberg is located at 7714 N. Sheridan Rd. Reception is Sunday from 5-9pm.

4. HEROIC: PLEASE! at Defibrillator Performance Art Gallery

Work by Vicki Fowler, Trevor Martin, Katya Grokhovsky, Colleen Coleman, Hope Esser, Michaela Murphy, Marissa Benedict, Andrew Barco, Sabrina Reed, Caitlin Baum, Stephanie Plenner, Victoria Eleanor Bradford, and DJ Chris Hefner.

Defibrillator Performance Art Gallery is located at 1136 N Milwaukee Ave. Performances begin Saturday at 8pm.

5. Unspoken Words at Firecat Projects

Work by Teen Living Programs.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen. Reception is Saturday from 7-10pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (7/29-7/31)

July 28, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Landlocked Blue at Julius Cæsar

Work by Holly Murkerson

Julius Cæsar is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Sunday, from 4-7pm.

2. Shredded Sensibilities at Firecat Projects

Work by Justin Graham, Adam Shrewsbury, and Andrew Stickler

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, from 7-10pm.

3. This Means A Lot at LOOSE SPACE

Work by Andy Faulkner, Taryn McMullen, Sarah Mosk, Vincent Stemmler, and Michelle Villarreal.

LOOSE SPACE is located at 2730 W Armitage Ave. Reception Friday, from 8-11pm.

4. Spunky Funky at La Llorona Art Gallery

Work by Diana Solis and Alfredo Matus.

La Llorona Art Gallery is located at 1474 W. Webster Ave. Reception Friday, from 6-11pm.

5. Calculated Aesthetic Image at Alderman Exhibitions

Work by Stephen Coorlas and Dominic Peternel.

Alderman Exhibitions is located at 350 N Ogden Ave, 4E. Reception Friday, from 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (6/24-6/26)

June 24, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Lantern Fly Sex Cure at Firecat Projects

Work by Lauren Levato.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen. Reception is tonight (Friday) from 7-10pm.

2. BlackXican pozole & Electuary: A Confectioner’s Herbal at Cobalt Studios


A performance by Hermes Santana and Gwenn-Aël LYNN and a workshop with James Kubie, respectively.

Cobalt Studio is located at 1950 W. 21st St. BlackXican pozole requires an RSVP and begins tonight (Friday) at 7pm. Electuary is Saturday from 1-3pm.

3. Babies Babies. No Babies. (Armpit) at peregrineprogram

Work by Cameron Crawford.

peregrineprogram is located at 500 W. Cermak Rd., #727. Reception is Saturday from 5-8pm.

4. 1980 Records presents: Experimental Artist Series #6 at Fill In The Blank Gallery


Performances by Thom Stebbins, Mallow Hazard, Ten Thousand Miles Of Arteries, and White Rose/Lincoln Johns.

Fill in the Blank Gallery is located at 5038 N. Lincoln Ave. Performances begin at 7pm. $3 suggested donation.

5. Plugged Out at Antena


Work by Salvador Jiménez Flores.

Antena is located at 1765 S Laflin St. Reception is tonight (Friday) from 6-10pm.