10 Shows to See Friday After EXPO

September 17, 2015 · Print This Article

Sensors for the Unsound at Andrew Rafacz Gallery


Work by Jeremy Bolen

Andrew Rafacz Gallery is located at 835 W. Washington Blvd. Reception 6-9pm.

Seduced and Abandoned at Boyfriends


Work by Chanel Von Habsburg-Lothringen

Boyfriends is lcoated at 3114 w. Carroll St. Reception 7-11pm.

Muse at C33 Gallery

Screen Shot 2015-09-17 at 9.55.23 PM

Work by James Kinser and Niki Grangruth

C33 Gallery is located at 33 E. Congress Pkwy. Reception 5-9pm.

APPROPINQUATION at Carrie Secrist Gallery


Curated by Britton Bertran

Carrie Secrist Gallery is located at 835 W. Washington St. Reception 5-8pm.

Faith & the Devil at Center for Book & Paper Arts


Work by Lesley Dill

Center for Book & Paper Arts is located at 1104 S. Wabash Ave. Reception 5-9pm.

Urban Interruption and (Re)generation at Glass Curtain Gallery

Screen Shot 2015-09-17 at 9.58.30 PM

Work by Amanda Williams, Emmanuel Pratt and Andres L. Hernandez

Glass Curtain Gallery is located at 1104 S. Wabash Ave. Reception 5-9pm.

My life as an INFJ at Julius Caesar


Work by Shana Moulton.

Julius Caesar is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception 7-10pm.

New Works at Night Club


Work by Autumn Ramsey

Night Club is located at 3325 N. Pulaski Rd. Reception 6:30-9:30pm.

Theory of Forms at PATRON


Work by Daniel G. Baird, Kadar Brock, Alex Chitty, Mika Horibuchi, Samuel Levi Jones, Mtthew Metzger, Bryan Savitz, Nick van Woert, Kristen VanDeventer, JPW 3 and Liat Yossifor

PATRON is located at 673 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception 6-9pm.

New Work at SAIC Sullivan Galleries

Screen Shot 2015-09-17 at 10.02.54 PM

Curated by Raquel Iglesias and Jacelyn Keework with work by Bobby Gonzales, Allyson Packer, Linda Tegg, Derrick Woods-Morrow, and Guanyu Xu

SAIC Sullivan Galleries is located at 33 S. State St. Reception 6-9pm.

DEMO Chicago at TCC Chicago and the Archer Beach Haus

Screen Shot 2015-09-17 at 10.02.25 PM

Work by Paula Nacif, Violet Systems, Nanae Shimazu, Christine Janokowicz, Kevin Carey, Lisa Claire Green, Ursula Andreeff, Rebecca Elliot, Maggie Harrington, Julia Kriegel, Coco Menk, Anja Morel, Sawako Okayasu, Vettii, Aaron Von Krupp, Allison Zuckerman, Shawné Michaelain Holloway, Bryan Peterson, Alp Seyrekbasan & Adrien Stein, Reina Taniuchi and Saya Yamauchi

TCC is located at 2547 W. North Ave.; Archer Beach Haus is located at 3012 S. Archer Ave. Reception 6pm-12am.

Top 10 Weekend Picks! (9/4-9/6)

September 3, 2015 · Print This Article

The long hot summer is over. The season is beginning again. Thus, for this week and next, we shall feature a Top 10 Picks! Enjoy.

Friday 9/4/15 – 

Algorithm Gerbils at Fernwey


Work by Alexander Valentine.

Fernwey is located at 916 N. Damen Ave. Reception 7-10pm.

FROOTS at Galerie F


Work by Chris Uphues, Buried Diamond, and Killer Acid.

Galerie F is located at 2381 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception 6-10pm.

Tertiary Dimensions at Sector 2337


Curated by Alexandria Eregbu with work by Aay Preston-Myint, Adam Liam Rose + Alex Zak, Amina Ross, Betsy Odom, Elijah Burgher, Gordon Hall, Katie Vota, Kiam Marcelo Junio, Margaret Bobo-Dancy, Matt Morris, Oli Rodriguez, and Rami George.

Sector 2337 is located at 2337 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception 5-8pm.

Garcia, Rios + Romero at Trunk Show

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 4.40.54 PM

Work by Anthony Romero, Josh Rios and Eric J. Garcia.

Trunk Show is located at 1859 W. 19th St. Reception 6-8pm.

Saturday 9/5/15 – 

What Would Barbara Do? at Defibrillator Gallery

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 4.47.22 PM

Curated by Joseph Ravens, Oli Rodriguez and Frederic Moffet with work by Miao Jiaxin, Zachary Harvey, Caitlin Bacon, Whitney Johnston, Charles Lum, Barbara DeGenevieve, Amber Hawk Swanson, Kean O’Brien and Isaac Leung.

Defibrillator Gallery is located at 1463 W. Chicago Ave. Reception 7-10pm.

Cohen + Ruiz at Roots and Culture

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 4.47.56 PM

Work by Alex Bradley Cohen and Steve Ruiz.

Roots and Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception 6-9pm.

Their, Their at Slow Pony Project

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 4.51.26 PM

Work by Local Honey.

Slow Pony Project is located at 1745 W. 18th St. Reception 6-9pm.

Finocchio at The Franklin


Curated by Scott J Hunter with work by Daniel Baird, Jessica Caponigro, Alexandria Eregbu, Danny Giles, Sofia Moreno, Matt Morris, Amina Ross, Alfredo Salazar-Caro, Ivan Lozano and Dan Paz.

The Franklin is located at 3522 W. Franklin Blvd. Reception 6-10pm.

A short and pleasurable journey at Vertical Gallery

Screen Shot 2015-09-03 at 5.09.57 PM

Work by Collin van der Sluijs, Mike Perry, Cody Hudson, Daniel Frost, Hedof, Jordy van den Nieuwendijk, Amanda Marie, David Shillinglaw and more.

Vertical Gallery is located at 1016 N. Western Ave. Reception 6-10pm.

Sunday 9/6/15 – 

Warm Kitty, Soft Kitty at Hyde Park Art Center

Eliza Bennett - A Woman's Work Is Never Done - film still5

Work by D. Denenge Akpem, Eliza Bennett, Laci Coppins and Nakia Gordon, Alexandria Eregbu, Isaac Facio and Benedickt Diemer, Whitney Huber, Taylor Hokanson and Dieter Kirkwood, Cole Don Kelley, Barbara Layne, Hiro Murai for Flying Lotus, Tameka J. Norris, Betsy Odom, Scout Paré-Phillips, Jennifer Ray, Aileen Son and Fo Wilson.

Hyde Park Art Center is located at 5020 S. Cornell Ave. Reception 3-5pm.


Top 5 Weekend Picks! (8/21-8/23)

August 20, 2015 · Print This Article

1. Rough Idle at Chicago Artists Coalition


Curated by Allison Lacher, with work by Jessica Caponigro, Jeffrey Michael Austin, and Rafael E. Vera.

Chicago Artists Coalition is located at 217 N. Carpenter St. Reception Friday 6-9pm.

2. Awkward Dimensions at LVL3


Work by Jaime Angelopoulos and Cody Tumblin.

LVL3 1542 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

3. Primary Care at Julius Caesar

Screen Shot 2015-08-20 at 12.04.57 PM

Work by Murat Adash, Mark Barker, Levi Budd, Anna Bunting-Branch, Robert Crosse, Angharad Davies, Lila de Magalhaes, Peter Ferry, Stephen Kwok, Mitsu Salmon, Michal Samama and Keijaun Thomas.

Julius Caesar is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Sunday, 1-5pm.

4. Corner Stores: A Co-Op Exhibition to Feed the People at The Carlos & Dominguez Fine Arts Gallery

Screen Shot 2015-08-20 at 12.05.16 PM

Work by Victoria Martinez, Krista Franklin, Josue Mora, Gilberto Sandoval, Amara Betty Martin, Tyrue “Slang” Jones , Reginald Eldridge, Jr., aka RJ EL, Miguel Angel Rodriguez, Oscar Arriola, Rae Bees, Matthew Silva, Ricardo Gonzalez, Gloria “Gloe” Talamantes, Emmanuel White Eagle, Tissueart and Perpetual Rebel.

The Carlos & Dominguez Fine Arts Gallery is located at 1538 W. Cullerton St. Reception Saturday, 6-11pm.

5. Impossible Heat at Hidden Dog

Screen Shot 2015-08-20 at 12.07.42 PM

Work by Travis Krupka.

Hidden Dog is located at 2151 W. 21st St. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (8/14-8/16)

August 13, 2015 · Print This Article

1. Skandoughless Fashion Show at Roots & Culture

Work by Lindsay Cashews.

Roots & Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

2. Nothing Named Nine Times at Roman Susan


Work by Ruth Hodgins.

Roman Susan is located at 1224 W. Loyola Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

3. Uppers and Downers and All-Arounders at Rational Park


Work by Ben Chlapek.

Rational Park is located at 2557 W. North Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

4. Free Speech & the Transcendent Journey of Chris Drew at DEFIBRILLATOR


Film by Nancy Bechtol.

DEFIBRILLATOR is located at 1463 W. Chicago Ave. Screening Saturday, 7-10pm.

5. Re-integrator: Crosshair Studio’s 20th Anniversary at Galerie F


Work by Dan MacAdam.

Galerie F is located at 2381 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (8/7-8/9)

August 6, 2015 · Print This Article

1. Ask the Oracle at Heaven Gallery


Work by Claire Arctander, Ann Gaziano, Annie Kielman and AP Shrewsbury.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. 2nd Fl. Reception Friday, 7-11pm.

2. Public Collectors: Hardcore Architecture at The Franklin


Work by Marc Fischer and Public Collectors.

The Franklin is located at 3522 W. Franklin Blvd. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

3. Field Study at David Weinberg Photography


Curated by Katherine Ware and Meg T. Noe, with work by Nealson Armour, Natalia Baluta, Sarah Christianson, Ciurej and Lochman, Rachel Cox, Karen Darling, Barbara Diener, Jessica Ekern, Adam Forrester, Dana Fritz, Cameron Gibson, Tytia Habing, William Harper, Lindsay Hutchens, Sandra Klein, Chrissy LaMaster, Adam Lampton, Cristen Leifheit, Janice Levy, Joyce Lopez, Holly Lynton, Sarah Malakoff, Carsten Meier, Angela Mittiga, Mayu Nagaoka, Paccarik Orue, Julie Pasila, Simon Pyle, Tealia Ellis Ritter, Rob Rocke, Ken Rosenthal, Zack Sabin, John Steck Jr., Jamey Stillings, Suzanne E. Szucs, Millee Tibbs and Terri Warpinski

David Weinberg Photography – 300 W. Superior St. Reception 5-8pm.

4. Vernacular Photography Festival at Comfort Station

Screen Shot 2015-08-06 at 12.00.55 PM

Curated by Ron Slattery

Comfort Station is located at 2579 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception 5-8pm.

5. Hungry Souls at Pilsen Outpost

Screen Shot 2015-08-06 at 12.01.58 PM

Work by Jasso.

Pilsen Outpost is located at 1958 W. 21st St. Reception 6-10pm.