Top 5 Weekend Picks! (11/21-11/23)

November 20, 2014 · Print This Article

1. FLATspace Presents at MANA Contemporary

Overlook,-Fortress-Hill,-Gouache,-Ink,-and-Enamel-on-Paper,-5.5-x-7.5in,-2014

Work by Nicholas Rigger and Steve Ruiz.

FLATspace is located at 2233 S. Throop St. 4th Fl. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

2. Territories at Roots & Culture

Picture 3

Work by Todd Mattei.

Roots & Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Sunday, 6-9pm.

3. It’s New & Now at Outhouse Gallery

Picture 4

Work by Matthew Hilvers and Lyndsey Marko.

Outhouse Gallery is located at 212 N. Sangamon St. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

4. My Brother, The Punk Singer LIVE! at South of the Tracks

Picture 5

Work by Caitlin Ryan.

South of the Tracks is located at 319 N. Albany Ave. Reception Friday, 7:30-9:30pm.

5. Wanna B Sedated at Born Nude

10712907_388771311276901_7223897908874317710_n

Work by Nick Pannozzo.

Born Nude is located at 1711 S. Halsted St. #2. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (1/27-1/29)

January 27, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Society of the Spectacular at Co-prosperity Sphere

Work by Eric Fleischauer, Jesse McLean, Steve Ruiz, Doug Smithenry, Theo Darst, Todd Mattei, Morgan Sims, Aaron Orsini, and Adam Rux. Curated by Jake Myers & The Octagon Gallery.

Co-prosperity Sphere is located at 3221 S Morgan. Reception Friday, 7pm-12am.

2. Schematized at Firecat Projects

Work by Justin Amrhein.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, 7-9pm.

3. Tetragrammatron Archive: The Robert Joseph Bell Institute for the Advancement of the Future at Thomas Robertello Gallery

Work by Jason Robert Bell.

Thomas Robertello Gallery is located at 27 N. Morgan St. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.

4. Morbid Curiosity at the Chicago Cultural Center

Works from The Richard Harris Collection.

Chicago Cultural Center is located at 78 E. Washington St. Reception Friday, 5:30-7:30pm.

5. Not Cool or Stoic at Slow

Work by Chuck Jones and ACRE resident Matthew Schlagbaum.

Slow is located at 2153 W 21st St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (11/11 – 11/13)

November 11, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Honor Among at Golden Gallery

Work by Doug Ischar.

Golden Gallery: 3319 N. Broadway. Reception Friday 6-9pm.

2. In the Lining at Heaven Gallery

Work by Scott Jarrett.

Heaven Gallery: 1550 N Milwaukee. Reception Friday 7-11pm.

3. SAIC MFA Open Studio Night at School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Friday Night: Columbus Building – 280 S. Columbus Dr, 4:30-5:30pm; MacLean Center – 112 S. Michigan Ave, 5:30-7:30pm; 116 Michigan Building – 116 S. Michigan Ave, 7:30-8:00pm; Sharp Building – 37 S. Wabash Ave, 8:00-8:45pm; Sullivan Center – 36 S. Wabash Ave, 8:45-10:00pm.

4. Pillow Talk at Peregrineprogram

Work by Bridgette Buckley, Joe Cassan, Todd Mattei, and Danielle Paz.

Peregrineprogram: 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Saturday 2-4pm.

5. Modernity at Iceberg

Work by Faheem Majeed.

Iceberg: 7714 N. Sheridan Rd. Reception Saturday 6-9pm.