Top 5 Weekend Picks! (1/31-2/2)

January 30, 2014 · Print This Article

1. Time Traveler at Johalla Projects

Untitled (Sunspot)

Curated by Tyler Blackwell, with work by Thomson Dryjanski, Ethan Gill, Nina Hartmann, Sean Lamoureux, Laura Hart Newlon, Lauren Payne, Joseph Rynkiewicz and Erin Washington.

Johalla Projects is located at 1821 W. Hubbard St. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

2. Tableware and Some Pictures at Paris London Hong Kong

LL-Brochure-IDEA2

Work by Laura Letinsky.

Paris London Hong Kong is located at 845 W. Washington Ave. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

3. Single Use at Aspect/Ratio

boo

Work by Nick Albertson.

Aspect/Ratio is located at 119 N. Peoria St. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

4 & 5. 2nd Floor Rear at multiple locations in Logan Square and Bucktown

cropped-2nd-floor-rear-2014-print1

A 24 hour festival of art in alternative and temporary spaces.

Receptions and events from 12pm Saturday to 3pm Sunday.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! ((12/6-12/8)

December 5, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Boy, Pig, Power at PeregrineProgram

a8f2d8ed5067d2d27437aac64fa3bf7b

Work by Doug Ischar.

PeregrineProgram is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Sunday, 1-4pm.

2. THE COLLECTORS / VISITATION RITES II at The Franklin

tumblr_mwsu0tRpmn1r9erg6o1_500

The Collectors features work by Corinne Halbert, Chris Lin and Ryan Richey. Visitation Rites II is curated by Chris Smith and E. Aaron Ross.

The Franklin is located at 3522 W. Franklin Blvd. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

3. Balcony at Roots & Culture

Screen shot 2013-12-05 at 2.09.49 PM

Work by Holly Murkerson and Neal Vanderbergh.

Roots & Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

4. Chicago Style at David Weinberg Photography

3ece3a6d12241756-Web_DSC5914

Work by Zacharias Abubeker, Matt Austin, Matthew Avignone, Clarissa Bonet, Kate Bowen, Dan Bradica, Molly Brandt, Billy Buck, Debbie Carlos, Claire Demos, KK Depaul, Todd Diederich, Thomson Dryjanski, Jackie Furtado, Daniel Hojnacki, Kelly Kristen Jones, Kimberly Kim, Natalie Krick, Megan Lee Miller, Meg T. Noe, Jessica Pierotti, Jonathan Pivovar, Josh Poehlein, Greg Ruffing, Justin Schmitz, Christopher Semel, Rafael Soldi, Sonja Thomsen, Michelle Wang, David Weinberg, Nicole White, Krista Wortendyke, Victor Yanez-Lazcano and Gurl Don’t Be Dumb.

David Weinberg Photography is located at 300 W. Superior St. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

5. Suncatcher at Roman Susan

prt_600x450_1385918299

Work by John Marks.

Roman Susan is located at 1224 W. Loyola Ave. Reception Saturday, 7-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (5/20-5/22)

May 19, 2011 · Print This Article

1. FLAT 9 at Floor Length and Tux

Work by Kristen Romaniszak, Brandon Heuser, Catie Olson and EC Brown.

Floor Length and Tux is located at 2332 W Augusta Blvd, 3F. Reception Saturday from 7-10pm.

2. Empire at Andrew Rafacz Gallery

Work by Greg Stimac.

Andrew Rafacz Gallery is located at 835 W. Washington Blvd. Reception Saturday from 4-7pm.

3. Ceaseless Blooms in Jobless Colors at Johalla Projects

Work by Thomson Dryjanski, , Brandy Fisher, , Emerson Granillo, David M. Hall, Misato Inaba, Absis Minas, Jen Smoose, Jaroslaw Studencki, Kristen Lee Stokes, Eileen Mueller, Casey McGonagle, and Hyounsang Yoo.

Johalla Projects is located at 1561 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday from 7-10pm.

4. A Hostile Womb at EBERSMOORE

Work by Mark Mulroney.

EBERSMOORE is located at 213 North Morgan, #3C. Reception Friday from 6-9pm.

5. Talk is the object at iceberg projects

Work by Gregg Bordowitz

iceberg projects is located at 7714 N. Sheridan Rd. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm. Artist talk at 7pm.