Top 5 Weekend Picks! (5/31-6/2)

May 31, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Peru, 1953 (Trephining Letter) & Face Off: Skull-A-Day vs. Street Anatomy

IMSS

Peru, 1953 (Trephining Letter) features work by Annie Heckman. Face Off is curated by curated by Noah Scalin and Vanessa Ruiz.

International Museum of Surgical Science is located at 1524 N. Lake Shore Dr. Reception Friday, 5-9pm.

2. Homotopia and The Papi Project: Archival Images

Picture 1

Homotopia, by Eric A. Stanley and Chris Vargas, screens at 7:15 and 8:15. The Papi Project: Archival Images, by Oli Rodriguez, screens 7:45 and 8:45.

Jane Addams Hull-House Museum is located at 800 S. Halsted St. Screenings Friday, 7-9:30pm.

3. From the Ground Up: The Tent Camera Photographs at Stephen Daiter

daiter

Work by Abelardo Morell.

Stephen Daiter Gallery is located at 230 W. Superior St. Reception Saturday 3-6pm.

4. Channel 2020 Expo 2013 at The Octagon Gallery

octo

Work by Everything Is Terrible!

The Octagon Gallery is located at 120 N. Green St. Unit 3b. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

5. The Chic Boutique at Adds Donna

chique

Work by Johanna Braun and Michael Niemetz.

Adds Donna is located at 4223 W. Lake St. Reception Sunday, 1-5pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (4/19-4/21)

April 18, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Black Emporium at The Octagon Gallery
tumblr_mlexdy7qY41qio7vbo1_500

Work by Jesse Avina and Michael Garcia.

The Octagon Gallery is located at 120 N. Green St. Unit 3B. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

2. Alumni on 5: Teaching Artists at Columbia College Chicago Library
Gosh_Utopian-Oak-Tree

Work by Matt Austin, Dan Bradica, Kate Bowen, Jessica Egan, Kristina Gosh, and Sooz Main, curated by Chelsea Middendorf and Jessica Rodrigue.

Columbia College Chicago Library is located at 624 S. Michigan Ave. 5th Fl. Reception Friday, 5-7pm.

3. BACK MATTER at Co-Prosperity Sphere

2013exhibitionpost-e1366060511157

Work by Lise Haller Baggesen, Joshua Demaree, Darja Filippova, Danny Floyd, Chris Fotopulos, Sarah Hamilton, Peter Kusek, Ruslana Lichtzier, Elcin Marasli, Anthony D. Stepter, Devdutt Trivedi, and Michelle Weidman.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S. Morgan St. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

4. The Wishing Pelt at Defibrillator Performance Art Gallery
SEANFADERwishing-pelt04-20-13at8PMdfbgallery

Work by Sean Fader.

Defibrillator Performance Art Gallery is located at 1136 N Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 8-11:55pm.

5. Better Left Unsaid at Peanut Gallery

529760_10152579977265277_1142282033_n

Work by Nina Palomba.

Peanut Gallery is located at 1000 N. California Ave. Reception Sunday, 5-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/15-3/17)

March 15, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Deb Sokolow at Western Exhibitions

Sokolow2013_promo

2nd solo exhibition at Western Exhibitions.

Western Exhibitions is located at 845 W. Washington Blvd. 2nd Fl. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

2. Anthology at Document

MG_0693-SMALL

Work by Christopher Meerdo.

Document is located at 835 W. Washington Blvd. 3rd Fl. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

3. You Gotta at The Octagon Gallery

tumblr_mjh9un1efX1qio7vbo1_500

Work by Meredith and Anna.

The Octagon Gallery is located at 120 N. Green St. Unit 3B. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

4. Yellow Humid Picture Night at Autumn Space

joshdihle

Work by Josh Dihle.

Autumn Space is located at 1700 W. Irving Park Rd. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

5. Transference at 3433

transference_720

Work by Jade Boyd and Nicole White.

3433 is located at 3433 Kedvale Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/8-3/10)

March 7, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Slit Me a River at Julius Caeser

Work by Christine Negu.

Julius Caeser is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Sunday, 1-4pm.

2. What You Get and What You See at The Mission

Work by Adam Gondek.

The Mission is located at 1431 W. Chicago Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

3. Thinking of You, Doppelganger at The Octagon Gallery

Work by Morgan Sims and Jeffrey Prokash.

The Octagon Gallery is located at 120 N Green St. Unit 3b. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

4. SOLOS at Threewalls

Work by Jessica Hyatt and Andrew Norman Wilson.

Threewalls is located at 119 N. Peoria St., #2C. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

5. +medicine cabinet and Sofa King

Work by Heather Mekkelson (+mc) and Brandon Alvendia (SK).

+medicine cabinet and Sofa King are located at 3216 S. Morgan St. Apt 4R. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (1/27-1/29)

January 27, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Society of the Spectacular at Co-prosperity Sphere

Work by Eric Fleischauer, Jesse McLean, Steve Ruiz, Doug Smithenry, Theo Darst, Todd Mattei, Morgan Sims, Aaron Orsini, and Adam Rux. Curated by Jake Myers & The Octagon Gallery.

Co-prosperity Sphere is located at 3221 S Morgan. Reception Friday, 7pm-12am.

2. Schematized at Firecat Projects

Work by Justin Amrhein.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, 7-9pm.

3. Tetragrammatron Archive: The Robert Joseph Bell Institute for the Advancement of the Future at Thomas Robertello Gallery

Work by Jason Robert Bell.

Thomas Robertello Gallery is located at 27 N. Morgan St. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.

4. Morbid Curiosity at the Chicago Cultural Center

Works from The Richard Harris Collection.

Chicago Cultural Center is located at 78 E. Washington St. Reception Friday, 5:30-7:30pm.

5. Not Cool or Stoic at Slow

Work by Chuck Jones and ACRE resident Matthew Schlagbaum.

Slow is located at 2153 W 21st St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.