Top (3) Weekend Picks! (8/24-8/26)

August 24, 2012 · Print This Article

1. RANCH at Iceberg Projects

Curated by GURL DON’T BE DUMB, with work by Whitney Bradshaw, Hani Eid, Tony Favarula, Jackie Furtado, Alysia Kaplan, Cole Don Kelley, Eileen Mueller, Julie Oh, Corkey Sinks, and Jamie Steele.

Iceberg Projects is located at 7714 N. Sheridan Rd. Reception Sunday, 6-9pm.

2. Vis-à-Vis at the Museum of Contemporary Art

Work by Jason Robert.

Museum of Contemporary Art is located at 220 E. Chicago Ave. Begins Saturday.

3. fix it if it ain’t broke at slow

Work by Brad Johns and Megan Powell.

slow is located at 2153 W 21st St. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks (4/27 & 4/28)

April 27, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Spectral Landscape (with Viewing Stations) at Gallery 400

Work by Polly Apfelbaum, Ali Bailey, John Baldessari, Madison Brookshire and Tashi Wada, Zachary Buchner, Tyree Callahan, Anne Collier, Jacob Dahlgren, Jose Dávila, Gaylen Gerber, Adam Grossi, Gary Hill, Rashid Johnson, Anna Kunz, Judy Ledgerwood, Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle, and Richard Mosse.

Gallery 400 is located at 400 S. Peoria St. Reception Friday from 5-8pm.

2. Justification a priori at The Mission

Work by Gustavo Diaz.

The Mission is located at 1431 W. Chicago Ave. Reception Friday from 6-9pm.

3. Natural History at Bert Green Fine Art

Work by Scott Horsley.

Bert Green Fine Art is located at 8 S. Michigan Ave. Suite 1220. Reception Saturday from 4-7pm.

4. The Task at Carrie Secrist Gallery

Work by Liliana Porter.

Carrie Secrist Gallery is located at 835 W. Washington. Reception Saturday from 4-7pm.

5. It ain’t over… at Slow

Work by Barbara DeGenevieve, Brent Garbowski, and Joe Mault.

Slow is located at 2153 W 21st St. Reception Saturday from 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks (3/30-4/1)

March 30, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Burning House at Monique Meloche Gallery

Work by Carrie Schneider.

Monique Meloche Gallery is locate at 2154 W. Division St. Reception Saturday, 4-7pm.

2. Midway at Kavi Gupta Gallery

Work by Ari Marcopoulos.

Kavi Gupta Gallery is located at 835 W. Washington Blvd. Reception is Friday, 5-8pm.

3. Room for Views at PEREGRINEPROGRAM

Work by David Salkin.

PEREGRINEPROGRAM is located at 3311 W Carroll Ave. #119. Reception Sunday, 3:30-5:30pm.

4. Escape Into the Briar Patch at slow

Work by Joan Goldin and Susannah Papish.

slow is located at 2153 W 21st St. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

5. For the Wild Rabbit at Murdertown Gallery

Curated by Christalena Hughmanick, work by SAIC MFA students.

Murdertown Gallery is located at 2351 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (1/27-1/29)

January 27, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Society of the Spectacular at Co-prosperity Sphere

Work by Eric Fleischauer, Jesse McLean, Steve Ruiz, Doug Smithenry, Theo Darst, Todd Mattei, Morgan Sims, Aaron Orsini, and Adam Rux. Curated by Jake Myers & The Octagon Gallery.

Co-prosperity Sphere is located at 3221 S Morgan. Reception Friday, 7pm-12am.

2. Schematized at Firecat Projects

Work by Justin Amrhein.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, 7-9pm.

3. Tetragrammatron Archive: The Robert Joseph Bell Institute for the Advancement of the Future at Thomas Robertello Gallery

Work by Jason Robert Bell.

Thomas Robertello Gallery is located at 27 N. Morgan St. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.

4. Morbid Curiosity at the Chicago Cultural Center

Works from The Richard Harris Collection.

Chicago Cultural Center is located at 78 E. Washington St. Reception Friday, 5:30-7:30pm.

5. Not Cool or Stoic at Slow

Work by Chuck Jones and ACRE resident Matthew Schlagbaum.

Slow is located at 2153 W 21st St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (9/30-10/2)

September 30, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Time/Space at R&D Gallery

Work by Sona Hovhannisyan, Kim Leutwyler, Nick Cuevas, Theodore Darst, Roman Serra, Nick Hochstettler, Lou Regele, Andrew Rigsby, Wang Frank Ye-feng, Chris Collins, Andrew Rosinski, Lydia Brockman, Whitney Fitzpatrick, and Allen Vandever.

R&D Gallery is located at 2000 N. Halsted St. Reception is Saturday from 7-10pm.

2. Bring Me Close at Comfort Station

Work by Aidan Fitzpatrick and Kasia Houlihan.

Comfort Station is located at 2579 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception is Saturday at 3:30pm.

3. 6th Annual Undergraduate Film/Video Festival! at the Columbus Auditorium

Work by William Bacarella, Luis Miguel Bendaña, Elana Cooper, Francisco Cordero-Oceguera, Theodore Darst, James Ferguson, Michael Gerrity, Brandon Kosters, Sam Lipp & Chloe Seibert, Riley McBride, Drew Olivo, Yaloo Pop, Greg Reigh, Michael Sajdak, Rob Steinberg, Jenn Swann, Hiba Ali, Karina Fisher, Katie Jo, Youngmee Ruh, and Matt Smith.

The Columbus Auditorium is located at SAIC, 280 S. Columbus Dr. Reception is Friday (tonight) from 5-8pm.

4. John Henley can’t stop at Slow

Work by John Henley.

Slow is located at 2153 W. 21st St. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm.

5. Environmental Factors & Ceramics: The World’s Most Fascinating Pastime at Julius Caesar

Environmental Factors includes work by Veronica Bruce & Ceramics: The World’s Most Fascinating Pastime includes work by Xavier Toubes, Patricia Rieger, Oliver Apte, Hannah Manfredi, Sarah Doll, Oliver Henry, Lesley Jackson, and Mirentxu Ganzarain.

Julius Caesar is located at 3114 W. Carroll Ave. Reception is Sunday from 4-7pm.