TOP V. WEEKEND PICKS (7/28-8/3)

July 28, 2016 · Print This Article

1. Escatology

13709605_10209883538787635_1056562464_o
July 30, 2016, 6-9PM
Work by: Nick Nes Knowlton
Loo: 2153 W 21st St, Chicago, IL 60608

 

2. Care, a rehearsal for a performance

Chicago-30-July-2016-West-Town-Roots-and-Culture-Care-a-rehearsal-for-a-performance
July 30, 2016, 5-8PM
Work by: Valentina Desideri, Stuart Hordener, Carolyn Lieba Francois-Lazard, Jaimes Mayhew (with Macon Reed and Risa Puleo), Park McArthur, Lynne McCabe, Carmen Papalia, Harriet Sanderson, Sarah Sudhoff, and Constantina Zavitsanos
Roots & Culture: 1034 N Milwaukee Ave, Chicago, IL 60642

 

3. Rudimentary Drawings

LillstreetGallery_RudimentaryDrawings_2016_postcard-4inx6in-h-FRONT_Final_02
July 29, 2016, 6-8PM
Work by: Joe Kraft
Lillstreet Art Center: 4401 N Ravenswood Ave, Chicago, IL 60640

 

4. To Gather Is To Engender Potentialities

image_1469590648.759594
July 29, 2016, 6-8PM
Work by: Jiayi Chen, Tianyi Chen, Yubo Dong, H, Hui Jia. Liu Liu, Kanthy Peng, Zihui Song, Mingxuan Tan, Mengdi Zhao, and Eleen Zhou (curated by Guanyu Xu)
Gallery No One: 1579 N Milwaukee Ave, Rm 303, Chicago, IL 60622

 

5. AURA Workshop

Chicago1-August-2016-North-Center-Bill-Daniel-Shlomit-Strutti-AURA-Workshop-
August 1, 2016, 6-8PM
Work by: Nick Bill Daniel and Shlomit Strutti
Sulzer Regional Library:4455 N Lincoln Ave, Chicago, IL 60625

Hey Chicago, submit your events to the Visualist here: http://www.thevisualist.org




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (8/14-8/16)

August 13, 2015 · Print This Article

1. Skandoughless Fashion Show at Roots & Culture

Work by Lindsay Cashews.

Roots & Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

2. Nothing Named Nine Times at Roman Susan

Still_Swan_800

Work by Ruth Hodgins.

Roman Susan is located at 1224 W. Loyola Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

3. Uppers and Downers and All-Arounders at Rational Park

UPPERS-flyer

Work by Ben Chlapek.

Rational Park is located at 2557 W. North Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

4. Free Speech & the Transcendent Journey of Chris Drew at DEFIBRILLATOR

Free-Speech-260x449

Film by Nancy Bechtol.

DEFIBRILLATOR is located at 1463 W. Chicago Ave. Screening Saturday, 7-10pm.

5. Re-integrator: Crosshair Studio’s 20th Anniversary at Galerie F

11427660_1122342507781817_5433483839826069436_n

Work by Dan MacAdam.

Galerie F is located at 2381 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/20-3/22)

March 19, 2015 · Print This Article

1. Weird Telephone, Only Dials One Number at The Nightingale

Screen Shot 2015-03-19 at 4.51.16 PM

Presented by VGA Gallery.

The Nightingale is located at 1084 N. Milwaukee Ave. Event Saturday 5-10pm, auction at 7pm. $5.

2. Our Debt, Your Debt at FLATspace

Screen Shot 2015-03-19 at 4.54.10 PM

Work by William Schweigert.

FLATspace is located at 2233 S. Throop St. Reception Friday 6-10pm.

3. BEING ESSEX FLOWERS at ADDS DONNA

Screen Shot 2015-03-19 at 4.55.19 PM

Work by Justin Berry, Phillip Birch, Amanda B. Friedman, Heather Guertin, Tatiana Kronberg, Joshua Smith and Lizzie Wright.

ADDS DONNA is located at 4223 W. Lake St. #422. Reception Sunday 1-4pm.

4. View With a Room at Heaven Gallery

Screen Shot 2015-03-19 at 4.55.47 PM

Work by Mika Horibuchi and Dan Rizzo-Orr.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday 7-11pm.

5. Spine Crack Transfigure at Roots & Culture

Screen Shot 2015-03-19 at 4.57.05 PM

Work by Daniel Luedtke and Ben Seamons.

Roots & Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday 6-9pm.




Top 3 Weekend Picks! (2/13-2/15)

February 12, 2015 · Print This Article

1. Double Exposure at Roots & Culture

show101

Work by Lyra Hill and Daviel Shy.

Roots & Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Screening Sunday at 7pm.

2. Visitation Rites III at The Franklin

Picture 1

Work by Angie Evans, Phil Parcellano, Gwen Zabicki, Philip von Zweck, EC Brown, Vincent Dermody, Patrik Qvist, Irene Perez Gil, Catie Olson, Morgan Richardson, Kevin Jennings, Traci Hercher, Adam Farcus, Derek Weber, Bryan Volta, Brandon Alvendia, Jenyu Wang, Rebecca Beachy, Victoria Martinez, Dan Sullivan and Edra Soto.

The Franklin is located at 3522 W. Franklin Blvd. Reception Saturday at 6-10pm.

3. Try Youth As Youth at David Weinberg Photography

Picture 2

Work by Tirtza Even, Steve Davis, Steve Liss and Richard Ross.

David Weinberg Photography is located at 300 W. Superior St. Reception Friday at 5-8pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (11/21-11/23)

November 20, 2014 · Print This Article

1. FLATspace Presents at MANA Contemporary

Overlook,-Fortress-Hill,-Gouache,-Ink,-and-Enamel-on-Paper,-5.5-x-7.5in,-2014

Work by Nicholas Rigger and Steve Ruiz.

FLATspace is located at 2233 S. Throop St. 4th Fl. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

2. Territories at Roots & Culture

Picture 3

Work by Todd Mattei.

Roots & Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Sunday, 6-9pm.

3. It’s New & Now at Outhouse Gallery

Picture 4

Work by Matthew Hilvers and Lyndsey Marko.

Outhouse Gallery is located at 212 N. Sangamon St. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

4. My Brother, The Punk Singer LIVE! at South of the Tracks

Picture 5

Work by Caitlin Ryan.

South of the Tracks is located at 319 N. Albany Ave. Reception Friday, 7:30-9:30pm.

5. Wanna B Sedated at Born Nude

10712907_388771311276901_7223897908874317710_n

Work by Nick Pannozzo.

Born Nude is located at 1711 S. Halsted St. #2. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.