Top 5 Weekend Picks! (10/10-10/12)

October 9, 2014 · Print This Article

1. The Space Between at Northeastern Illinois University Fine Art Center Gallery

Reblando_DaffodilHouse_2

Work by Andrew Borowiec, Terry Evans, Juan Fernandez, Jason Reblando, Ross Sawyers, Chris Schedel, Greg Stimac, and Bob Thall.

Northeastern Illinois University Fine Art Center Gallery is located at 5500 N. Saint Louis Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. Innervated Alloy at Outhouse Gallery

Screen Shot 2014-10-09 at 2.29.58 PM

Work by Ama Iromuanya and Alex Leasure.

Outhouse Gallery is located 212 N. Sangamon St. Apt. 3B. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

3. Community Area One at Roman Susan

Roman-Susan-Press-Release---Community-Area-One---October-10-to-October-30--2014---Preview-Image-Ruth-Hodgins---Granpastorms-1-copy_17_770

Works by Paté Conaway and Whitney Bandel, Daniel Giles and Andrew Mausert-Mooney, Ruth Hodgins and Charles Rice, Steven Husby and Sarah Anne Lobb, Cole Pierce and Josué Pellot, Kit Rosenberg and Jameson Zaerr, and Nancy Lu Rosenheim.

Roman Susan is located at 1224 W. Loyola Ave. Reception Friday, 7-9pm.

4. Pits at Queer Thoughts

oooo

Work by Lucie Stahl.

Queer Thoughts is located at 1640 W. 18th St. #3. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

5. American Relic at Beauty & Brawn Art Gallery and Think Space

barn3-800x565

Work by Lou Shields.

Beauty & Brawn Art Gallery and Think Space is locate at 3501 W. Fullerton Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (7/25-7/27)

July 24, 2014 · Print This Article

1. Addendum at Chicago Artists Coalition

Addendum_websiteimage

Curated by John Marks and David Petersen, with work by Luke Aleckson, Allen Brewer, Casey Deming, Kristina Estell, Katelyn Farstad, Isa Gagarin, Peter Happel Christian, Jess Hirsch, Jonathan Kaiser, Tynan Kerr, Andie Mazorol, Ben Moren, Michael Mott, Stefanie Motta, Scott Nedrelow, Natasha Pestich, Andy Sturdevant, and Pamela Valfer.

Chicago Artists Coalition is located at 217 N Carpenter St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. Bookish at Corbett vs. Dempsey

9126-Westermann-02

Work by Richard Artschwager, Sarah Canright, and Arturo Herrera.

Corbett vs. Dempsey is located at 1120 N. Ashland Ave. 3rd Fl. Reception Saturday, 3-6pm.

3. City Symphony in 16mm: A New Work for Expanded Cinema at Roman Susan

Sam-Hoolihan-and-John-Marks--City-Symphony-in-16mm

Work by Sam Hoolihan and John Marks.

Roman Susan is located at 1224 W. Loyola Ave. Screening Saturday, 10pm-12am.

4. DOUBLE DARE ME at DfbrL8r

D4C_DFBRL8R

Performance by Jessica Blinkhorn and Joseph Ravens.

DfbrL8r is located at 1136 N. Milwaukee Ave. Performance Friday, 8-10pm.

5. Here | Now at Design Cloud

HERE-NOW-banner-e1404934278631

Curated by MK Meador, with work by Stacia Yeapanis and Jason Uriah White.

Design Cloud is locate at 118 N Peoria, Suite #2N. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (5/30-6/1)

May 29, 2014 · Print This Article

1. I haven’t come yet at Winkelman-Milling Projects

Screen Shot 2014-05-29 at 7.47.09 AM

Work by Autumn Elizabeth Clark.

Winkelman-Milling Projects is located at 960 W. Cullerton St. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

2. GAZE at Azimuth Projects

Screen Shot 2014-05-29 at 7.54.51 AM

Curated by Franck Mercurio, with work by Rob Bondgren and Ivan Lozano

Azimuth Projects is located at 2704 N. Whipple St. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

3. Physical Education & Team Spirited at Ordinary Projects

10268639_708707479170935_7092738974524618686_n

Work by Macon Reed.

Ordinary Projects is located at 2233 S. Throop St. 5th Fl. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

4. On the impossibility of a singular hand at Roman Susan

prt_600x900_1401024058

Work by Joshua Kent.

Roman Susan is located at 1224 W. Loyola Ave. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

5. The Making of Artists at The President’s Gallery at Harold Washington College

amanda3-1024x694

Work by Annie Heckman, Maya Mackrandilal, Jovencio de la Paz, Casey Smallwood, Rafael E. Vera, Amanda Williams and their student mentees.

The President’s Gallery at Harold Washington College is located at 30 E. Lake St. 11th Fl. Reception Saturday, 2-4pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (5/9-5/11)

May 8, 2014 · Print This Article

1. Unhomely at Roman Susan

Polly-Yates---Unhomely---romansusan.org-1_770

Work by Polly Yates.

Roman Susan is located at 1224 W. Loyola Ave. Reception Saturday, 5-8pm.

2. There is a Screen at LVL3

thereisascreen1-1000x719

Work by Daniel Baird and Ryan Lauderdale.

LVL3 is located at 1542 N. Mikwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

3. Anonymous Women: Draped at Schneider Gallery

Picture 1

Work by Patty Carroll.

Schneider Gallery is located at 230 W. Superior St. Reception Friday, 5-7:30pm.

4. In the Valley at LivingRoom Gallery

Deer_Head2forweb

Work by Barbara Diener.

LivingRoom Gallery is located at 1530 W Superior St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

5. Miss Kilman and She Were Terrible Together at The Hills Esthetic Center

Miss Kil

Curated by by Matt Morris, with work by Shinsuke Aso, Luis Miguel Bendaña, Poy Born, Alex da Corte, Dana DeGiulio, Hunter Foster, Jesse Harrod, Richard Hawkins, Matthew Landry, Tony Luensman, Miller/Shellabarger, Ulrike Müller, William J. O’Brien, BD Pack, Daisy Palma, Eric Ruschman, Ryan Shubert, Amy Sillman, and Joan Snyder.

The Hills Esthetic Center is located at 128 N. Campbell Ave. Reception Saturday, 7-11pm.




Top 4 Weekend Picks! (2/28-3/2)

February 27, 2014 · Print This Article

1. Bare Bones at The Franklin

tumblr_n1482mTLBp1r9erg6o1_500

Work by Chris Bradley, Sarah & Joseph Belknap, Max Henry Boudman, Veronica Bruce, Holly Cahill, C. C. Ann Chen, Laura Davis, Jovencio de la Paz, Alexandria Eregbu, Karolina Gnatowski, Jacob C. Hammes, Michelle Ann Harris, Cameron Harvey, Jeremiah Hulsebos-Spofford, Victoria Martinez, Bobbi Meier, Andrew Nordyke, Dan Paz and Michael Alan Kloss.

The Franklin is located at 3522 W. Franklin Blvd. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

2. TYPEFORCE 5 at Co-Prosperity Sphere

Screen Shot 2014-02-27 at 5.11.12 PM

Work by Ade Hogue, Alex Fuller, Andy Detskas, Anne Benjamin, Brad VEtter, Brian Pelsoh, Brian Steckel, Chris Fritton, Craig Malmrose, Dan Elliott, Derek Crowe, Drew Tyndell, Edwin Jager, Franklyn, Gautam Rao, Jack Muldowney, Jen Farrell, Jeremy DeBor, Jim Moran, Jinhwan Kim, John Pobojewski, Kim Knoll, Kyle Letendre, Lisa Beth Robinson, Magdelena Wistuba, Mary Bruno, Matt Wizinsky, Megan Deal, Megan Pryce, Mike McQuade, Richard Zeid, Rick Valicenti, Shawna X, Stephanie Carpenter, Timothy Alamillo, Todd King, Veronica Corzo-Duchardt, Whit Nelson and William Boor.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S. Morgan St. Reception Friday, 6:30-11pm.

3. Objects at Roman Susan

prt_600x334_1391924457

Work by Mia Capodilupo, Tulika Ladsariya, Matt Martin, Marissa Neuman, Kasia Ozga, Katherine Perryman, Daniel Schmid and Ruby Thorkelson.

Roman Susan is located at 1224 W. Loyola Ave. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

4. Shock of the Gently Used at Firecat Projects

Screen Shot 2014-02-27 at 5.14.08 PM

Work by Dru Hardy, Mary Lou Novak and Kristina Smith.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.