Top 5 Weekend Picks! (7/26-7/28)

July 26, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Timeshares at LVL3 Gallery

lvl3

Work by Calvin Ross Carl, Josh Reames, and Maria Walker.

LVL3 Gallery is located at 1542 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

2. Nothing Grows in the Shadows of Great Trees at Defibrillator Performance Art Gallery

defib

Work by Nick Bastis and  Anthony Romero.

Defibrillator Performance Art Gallery is located at 1136 N Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 7:30-10pm.

3. Antagonists Anonymous Presents at TRITRIANGLE

tritri

Work by Cleav’d Cleaver, Blood Transfusion, Piss Piss Piss Moan Moan Moan, and Billington/Walker.

TRITRIANGLE is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. Fl 3. Reception Friday, 9pm.

4. Serenade at Terrain Exhibitions

terrain

Curated by Tempestt Hazel, with work by Jeff Austin, Rob Frye,Ramah Jihan Malebranche, Michael and Yhelena Hall, Viktor Le and Stephen Lieto.

Terrain Exhibitions is located at 704 Highland Ave., Oak Park. Reception Sunday, 5-8pm.

5. Like It Is: Paris Portraits at Corbett vs. Dempsey

Picture 6

Work by Hedwig Eberle.

Corbett vs. Dempsey is located at 1120 N. Ashland Ave. Reception 5-8pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (8/11-8/13)

August 10, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Group Exhibition at Alderman Exhibitions

Work by Caroline Carlsmith, Alex Chitty, New Hands (Carson Fisk-Vittori & Michael Hunter), and Kristina Paabus.

Alderman Exhibitions is located at 1338 W. Randolph St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. 2nd Annual Mini Film Festival at The Milk Factory

Work by Cameron Gibson, Eduardo Fernández, Marine de Contes, Julian Dalrymple, Meghan Johnson, Nathan Meltz, Miguel Guzman, Jennifer Baker, and Rob Frye.

The Milk Factory is located at 907 N. Winchester Ave., Rear Apt. Reception Saturday, 7-11pm.

3. The Vacancy at LivingRoom

Work by Tony Fitzpatrick, Duncan Robert Anderson, Daniel Bruttig and Chris Hefner.

LivingRoom is located at 1530 W Superior St. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

4. Painting Background at Beverly Arts Center

Work by Alberto Aguilar and Jorge Lucero.

Beverly Arts Center is located at 2407 W. 111th St. Reception Saturday, 7-9pm.

5. 21st Evanston and Vicinity Biennial at Evanston Art Center

Work by Mark Adkins, Alberto Aguilar, Jane Fulton Alt, Marissa Benedict, Daniel Bruttig, Robert Burnier, Tom Burtonwood, Scott Carter, Stephen Cartwright, Andrew Copper Smith, Margaret Crowley, Matt Davis, Michael Dinges, Diana Gabriel, David Giordano, Emily Hermant, Alexander Herzog, Matt Irie, Elk Grove Village; Barbara Jeanne Jenkins, Evanston; Stacee Kalmanovsky, Buffalo Grove; Julia Klein, Barbara Koenen, Morgan Krehbiel, Katie Loomis, Ivan Lozano, Jorge Lucero, Bobbi Meier, Jackie Melissas, Holly Murkerson, Julie Oh, Joel Parsons, Karen Perl, Cole Pierce, Melissa Ann Pinney, Wolfie Rawk, Todd Reed, Patricia Rieger, Nicole Seisler, Lindsay Sherman, Soo Shin, Geoffry Smalley, Alex Tam, Xavier Toubes, Rafael E. Vera, Sarah Williams, Robin Woodsome, and Kaylee Wyant.

Evanston Art Center is located at 2603 Sheridan Rd., Evanston. Reception Sunday, 1-4pm.