TOP V. WEEKEND PICKS (11/17-11/24)

November 17, 2016 · Print This Article

1. Shared Eye

benning
November 19, 2016, 5-8PM
Work by: Sadie Benning
The Renaissance Society: 5811 S. Ellis Ave, 4th Floor, Chicago, IL 60637

 

2. Silos

silos
November 17, 2016, 5-8PM
Work by: Yaw Agyeman, Wesley Clark, Nathaniel Donnett, Shané K. Gooding, Esau McGhee, Johana Moscoso, Wanda Raimundi-Ortiz, Ellington Robinson, Stacy Lynn Waddell, Rhonda Wheatley, and Wilmer Wilson IV (Curated by Jeffreen M. Hayes, Ph.D)
Glass Curtain Gallery: 1104 S Wabash 1st Floor, Chicago, IL 60605

 

3. Allow Room For An Artist

chicago-beverly-95th-street-gallery-allow-room-for-an-artist-cecil-mcdonald
November 18, 2016, 7-10PM
Work by: Cecil McDonald Jr.
95th Street Gallery: 2135 West 95th St, Chicago, IL 60643

 

4.  Affinity in the Tall Grasses of California

94590014
November 18, 2016, 6-8PM
Work by: Whit Forrester
International Museum of Surgical Science: 1524 N Lake Shore Dr, Chicago, IL 60610

 

5.  New Blood Ten: Festival of SAIC Performance

new_blood_ten
November 19, 2016, 3-10PM
Work by: Santina Amato, Chase Calloway, Eve Clark, Caroline Joy Dahlberg, Violet Eckles-Jordan, Lorena C. Barrera Enciso, Fenella Gabrysch, Christopher Gambino, Sophie Leddick, Jonathan Leib, John Lincoln-Vogel, Imani Love, Maria Luìsa, Mev Luna, Kristín Morthens, Tannaz Motevalli, Michelle Marie Murphy, Danny Pagnanimous, Caleb Smith, Rainier Hugo Smith, Misael Soto, Adrian Stein, Eda Sutunc, Marcela Torres, Falak Vasa, Ji Yang, and Xiaoqing Zhu (Coordinated by Jordan Murray, Maire Witt O’Neill, and Lauren Sternberg with Lindsey Barlag Thornton)
Links Hall: 3111 N Western Ave, Chicago, IL 60618

 

Hey Chicago, submit your events to the Visualist here: http://www.thevisualist.org




Top 5 Weekend Picks (1/7-1/9)

January 7, 2011 · Print This Article

Sorry I’ve missed you all over the Christmas and New Year holiday, I was gallivanting about in California. Now I’m back, and looking forward to another great year of Chicago art.

-Steph

1. Mars: Adrift on the Hourglass Sea at Carl Hammer Gallery

Work by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick.

Carl Hammer Gallery is located at 740 N. Wells St. Reception is Friday from 5:30-8pm.

2. The Collective at David Weinberg Gallery

Work by Eric Blum, David Burdeny, Helen Maureen Cooper, Jordan Eagles, Bob Emser, Amanda Friedman, Joseph Ivacic, Yvette Kaiser-Smith, Beverly Kedzior, Daniel Kim, Kelly McCormick, Robert McGuire, Jennifer Scott McLaughlin, Elizabeth Opalenik, Michael Parker, Michael Ratulowski, Tricia Rumbolz, Stephanie Serpick, Dylan Vitone, David Weinberg, and Rhonda Wheatley. This is the final show at Weinberg Gallery.

David Weinberg Gallery is located at 300 W. Superior St., #203. Reception is Friday from 5-8pm.

3. Mostly Small and Serious at Stephen Daiter Gallery

Work by Elliott Erwitt.

Stephen Daiter Gallery is located at 230 W. Superior. Reception is Friday from 5-8pm.

4. Cryptogram, So Alone and Mystified, & You’re Partially to Blame at Packer Schopf Gallery

Work by Deborah Baker, Michael Krueger, and Dominic Paul Moore, respectively.

Packer Schopf Gallery is located at 942 W. Lake St. Reception is Friday from 5-8pm.

5. Thing is a Hole in a Thing It is Not at The Renaissance Society

Work by Gerard Byrne.

The Renaissance Society is located at 5811 S. Ellis Ave., Cobb Hall 418. Reception is Sunday from 4-7pm, with and artist talk from 5-6pm.