Top 5 Weekend Picks! (10/7-10/9)

October 7, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Sightlines at The Graham Foundation

Work by Nancy Holt.

Graham Foundation, Madlener House, 4 West Burton Pl. Reception Friday (tonight) 6-8pm.

2. LIPSTICK ZOMBIES IN CANDYLAND at FM*Gallery

Work by Robert Lucy.

FM*Gallery, 310 N. Peoria St. Reception Friday (tonight) 6-10pm.

3. Pierrot at Peregrineprogram

Work by Jonathan Baldock.

Peregrineprogram, 500 W. Cermak Rd. Reception Sunday 3-5pm.

4. Voces at Roxaboxen Exhibitions

Work by Mandy Cano Villalobos.

Roxaboxen Exhibitions, 2130 W. 21st. Reception Saturday 6-8pm.

5. But the Dust Came In at Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space

Work by Jessica Taylor Caponigro.

Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space, 1254 N Noble St. Reception Saturday 6-10pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (6/24-6/26)

June 24, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Lantern Fly Sex Cure at Firecat Projects

Work by Lauren Levato.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen. Reception is tonight (Friday) from 7-10pm.

2. BlackXican pozole & Electuary: A Confectioner’s Herbal at Cobalt Studios


A performance by Hermes Santana and Gwenn-Aël LYNN and a workshop with James Kubie, respectively.

Cobalt Studio is located at 1950 W. 21st St. BlackXican pozole requires an RSVP and begins tonight (Friday) at 7pm. Electuary is Saturday from 1-3pm.

3. Babies Babies. No Babies. (Armpit) at peregrineprogram

Work by Cameron Crawford.

peregrineprogram is located at 500 W. Cermak Rd., #727. Reception is Saturday from 5-8pm.

4. 1980 Records presents: Experimental Artist Series #6 at Fill In The Blank Gallery


Performances by Thom Stebbins, Mallow Hazard, Ten Thousand Miles Of Arteries, and White Rose/Lincoln Johns.

Fill in the Blank Gallery is located at 5038 N. Lincoln Ave. Performances begin at 7pm. $3 suggested donation.

5. Plugged Out at Antena


Work by Salvador Jiménez Flores.

Antena is located at 1765 S Laflin St. Reception is tonight (Friday) from 6-10pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (5/27 & 5/28)

May 26, 2011 · Print This Article

1. The Stars Are Too High at Pentagon

Work by Casey McGonagle, Daniel Baird, Jake Myers, Jesse Avina, Spencer Hutchinson and William Bacarella.

Pentagon is located at 2655 W Homer St. Reception is Friday from 7-10pm.

2. Stop, Look & Glisten at Firecat Projects

Work by Jared Joslin.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen Ave. Reception is Friday from 7-9pm.

3. New Fiber at Monument 2 Gallery

Curated by Yuri Stone. Work by Young Cho, Erika Hanson, Bailey Sailsbury, and Micah Schippa.

Monument 2 Gallery is located at 2007 N. Point St. Reception is Friday from 7-10pm.

4. An Unmurmuring Turn at Peregrineprogram

Work by Tim Louis Graham.

Peregrineprogram is located at 500 W. Cermak Rd., #727. Reception is Saturday from 5-8pm.

5. M.16.2 at What It Is

Work by R James Healy.

What It Is is located at 1155 S Lyman Ave. Reception is Saturday from 3-8pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/11-3/13)

March 10, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Uncle Freddy’s All-Stars at Co-Prosperity Sphere

Work by Em’rynn Artunian, Thomas Hagen, and Billy Pozzo.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S. Morgan St. Reception is Friday from 6-9pm.

2. Uh-Oh It’s Magic at Threewalls

Work by Ben Russell.

Threewalls is located at 119 N. Peoria St., #2C. Reception is Friday from 6-9pm.

3. Dawoud Bey: Early Portraits at Stephen Daiter Gallery

Early work by Dawoud Bey.

Stephen Daiter Gallery is located at 311 W. Superior St., #408. Reception is Friday from 5-8pm.

4. Black at Peregrineprogram

Work by Candida Alvarez.

Peregrineprogram is located at 500 W. Cermak Rd., #727. Reception is Saturday from 1-4pm.

5. Waiting for Daylight at Iceberg Projects

Work by Dana Carter.

Iceberg Projects is located at 7714 N. Sheridan Rd. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (2/4 – 2/6)

February 3, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Body Tempest at Fill in the Blank Gallery

A video installation by Allen Killian-Moore based on the life of Levi Nies.

Fill in the Blank Gallery is located at 5038 N. Lincoln Ave. Reception is Friday from 7-11pm.

2. Mono at Peregrineprogram

A group show of John Riepenhoff and friends, organized by Riepenhoff.

Peregrineprogram is located at 500 W. Cermak Rd., #727. Reception is Saturday from 3-6pm.

3. I am Not Superstitious at LVL3

Featuring the work of work by Ben Driggs, Veronica Rafael and Hans Peter Sundquist.

LVL3 is located at 1452 N Milwaukee Ave, #3. Reception is Saturday from 6-10pm.

4. Winter Experiment at moniquemeloche


Artist talk with Anna Shteynshleyger and Andreas Waldburg-Wolfegg

moniquemeloche is located at 2154 W Division St. Artist talk begins at 1pm.

5. Chris Naka and Min Song at Julius Cæsar


Works by Chris Naka and Min Song

Julius Cæsar is located at 3144 W Carroll Ave, 2G. Reception is Sunday from 1-4pm.