Top 5 Weekend Picks! (6/19-6/21)

June 18, 2015 · Print This Article

1. At Large at Night Club

Screen Shot 2015-06-18 at 3.01.17 PM

Work by Doug Ischar.

Night Club is located at 3325 N. Pulaski Rd. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

2. Grey Area at Western Exhibitions

EF15_SugarInTheTankCrop

Work by Edie Fake.

Western Exhibitions is located at 845 W. Washington Blvd. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

3. Suffocated From the Inside at Andrew Rafacz

Screen Shot 2015-06-18 at 3.10.05 PM

Work by Ivan Lozano.

Andrew Rafacz is located at 835 W. Washington Blvd. Reception Saturday, 4-7pm.

4. Roots at Linda Warren Gallery

s-1100604_63107788

Work by Jason Brammer, Doug Fogelson, Carson Fox, Conrad Freiburg, Nicole Gordon, Michiko Itatani, Emmett Kerrigan, William Eckhardt Kohler, Brenda Moore, Judith Mullen, Joseph Noderer, Jennifer Presant, Nina Rizzo, Zach Taylor, Tom Torluemke, Chris Uphues, Tom Van Eynde and Matthew Woodward.

Linda Warren Gallery is located at 327 N. Aberdeen St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

5. How to Build Bars at PeregrineProgram

d92d3dc957b395ed94f903b48019ce0b

Work by Charles Fogarty.

PeregrineProgram is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Sunday, 1-4pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (5/8-5/10)

May 7, 2015 · Print This Article

1. After Today at Gallery 400

11_35_14_598_file

Work by Lorelei Stewart and featuring artists Marianne Fairbanks, Fultonia, 96 Acres, Jason Lazarus, Cauleen Smith, Jan Tichy, and Amanda Williams.

Gallery 400 is located at 400 S. Peoria St. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

2. Song of the Summer at Roman Susan

SongofTheSummer_800

Work by Maddie Reyna.

Roman Susan is located at 1224 W. Loyola Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

3. Oh! Oh! Oh! at PeregrineProgram

2a37265cd657c0cc2e6c2d36c354e591

Work by Kelly Kaczynski.

PeregrineProgram is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Sunday, 1-4pm.

4. A House of Dust at Heaven Gallery

Screen Shot 2015-05-07 at 2.50.00 PM

Work by Marissa Lee Benedict and Phil Peters.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 7-11pm.

5. Láldish at Ordinary Projects

download

Work by Noelle Garcia.

Ordinary Projects is located at 2233 S. Throop St. 5th Fl. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks!

March 5, 2015 · Print This Article

1. Several Swallowing Egg Sounds at PEREGRINEPROGRAM

Screen Shot 2015-03-04 at 7.37.38 PM

Organized by Yuri Stone, with work by Anne Eastman, Rob Halverson, Lili Huston-Herterich, Heinz Peter Knes, Danh Vo, Amy Zion, and Becky Kolsrud.

PEREGRINEPROGRAM is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Sunday, 1-4pm.

2. Starkfield, Massachusetts at Roman Susan Annex

Screen Shot 2015-03-04 at 7.38.43 PM

Work by Joshua Kent.

Roman Susan Annex is located at W. Birchwood Ave. & N. Sheridan Rd. Reception Saturday, 6pm-12am.

3. Endless Rest at ACRE Projects

Screen Shot 2015-03-04 at 7.40.16 PM

Work by Blair Bogin and Jessica Harvey.

ACRE Projects is located at 1913 W. 17th St. Reception Sunday, 4-8pm.

4. Blacksun at Outhouse

Screen Shot 2015-03-04 at 7.43.52 PM

Work by Chris White.

Outhouse is located 212 N. Sangamon St. #3B. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

5. common law at Kitchen Space

Screen Shot 2015-03-04 at 7.48.26 PM

Work by Traci Fowler and Trevor Schmutz.

Kitchen Space is located bad2716 N. Monticello Ave. #1F.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (12/5-12/7)

December 4, 2014 · Print This Article

1. Nasa in the Hollow at PeregrineProgram

c35efe48800cd4b305756e48ad9e555a

Work by Manuel Rodriguez and Kendall Babl.

PeregrineProgram is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. #119. Reception Sunday, 1-4pm.

2. Mathias Poledna at The Renaissance Society

Picture 2

New commissioned works.

The Renaissance Society is located at 5811 S. Ellis Ave. Cobb Hall 418. Reception Sunday, 5-8pm.

3. Mend Thine Every Flaw at Heaven Gallery

Mend Thine Every Flaw.preview

Work by Shawn Creeden, Marshall Elliot and Rachel Starbuck.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

4. Everything is Text at Comfort Station

1417450088676

Work by Jon Chambers.

Comfort Station is located at 2579 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 5-8pm.

5. Krampusnacht at Co-Prosperity Sphere

Picture 1

Work by Paul Nudd, Andrea Jablonski, Chris Hefner, Bruce Neal, Christopher Smith, Kevin Jennings, Stephanie Burke, Jeriah Hildwine, Sarah Leitten, Catie Olson, BJ Vogt, Matt Marsden, EC Brown, Justine Harlan, Sean DeSantis, Ryan Swain, George Edward Hurden IV, Nathan Case-McDonald and Meg Duguid.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S. Morgan St. Reception Friday, 8pm-12am.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (9/19-9/21)

September 18, 2014 · Print This Article

1. A Home Coming at Antena

antena

Work by Cara Megan Lewis and Alejandro Figueredo Diaz-Perera.

Antena is located at 1755 S. Laflin St. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

2. Experiments in Environment: The Halprin Workshops, 1966-1971 at The Graham Foundation

Screen Shot 2014-09-18 at 4.55.04 PM

Collaborative works from Lawrence Halprin and Anna Halprin.

The Graham Foundation is located at 4 W. Burton Pl. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

3. Groundwork at The Pullman State Historic Site

groundwork1

Work by Carrie Iverson and Nathan Sandberg.

The Pullman State Historic Site is located at 11057 S. Cottage Grove Ave. Reception Friday, 5-9pm.

4. EDITION Chicago at Chicago Artists Coalition

edition

Work from Chicago Artists Coalition, Gallery 19, Steven Harvey, Museum of Contemporary Photography, Ochi Shop, David Peterson Gallery, The Pitch Project, Andrew Rafacz Gallery, Segura Arts Studio, THE MISSION, Vertical Gallery and Yaupetec.

Chicago Artists Coalition is located at 217 N. Carpenter St. Open Friday 12-7pm, Saturday 11am-5pm and Sunday 12-5pm.

5. D H C M R L C H T D J; or True Facts About Stones; or The Race With the Tortoise at Peregrineprogram

peregrin

Work by Oa4s, Noah Barker, Erin Jane Nelson, Timothy James Kelly, Nico Colón, Theo Michael, Temra Pavlovic, and Jack Heard.

Peregrineprogram is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. #119. Reception Sunday, 1-4pm.