Top 5 Weekend Picks! (5/2-5/4)

May 1, 2014 · Print This Article

1. I want something more than my husband and my house at Chicago Artists Coalition

FINALSIZEDjove_oli01191415121

Work by Oli Rodriguez and Jovencio de la Paz.

Chicago Artists Coalition is located at 217 N. Carpenter St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. SCAPE at The Franklin

tumblr_inline_n4hoa1RgKS1r5ph0f

Organized by Sabina Ott with work by Alison Ruttan, Alex Tam, Assaf Evron, Joe Jeffers and Sabina Ott.

The Franklin is located at 3522 W. Franklin Blvd. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

3. FRACTURES AND DISLOCATIONS at International Museum of Surgical Science

10154210_708597675870728_9565523822413729_n

Work by The Excavating History Collective in Residence.

The International Museum of Surgical Science is located at 1524 N. Lake Shore Dr. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

4. Wait for Now and Mmmmm at Comfort Station

robyn

Work by Jessica Taylor Caponigro and Justin Petertil.

Comfort Station is located at 2579 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 5-8pm.

5. Land Grab at The Mission

MAINIMAGE_1397940829

Work by Kasia Ozga.

The Mission is located at 1431 W Chicago Ave. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/28-3/30)

March 27, 2014 · Print This Article

1. Love to Love You at Roots and Culture

show83

Work by Sara Condo and Oli Rodriguez.

Roots and Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. Frozen Borderline at Ballroom Projects

tumblr_n2pu66LWPw1srrnkbo1_1280

Work by Jeff Prokash, Kyle Nilan and Danny Floyd.

Ballroom Projects is located at 3012 S. Archer Ave. #3. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

3. Majesty of Flesh at Defibrillator

ROCIO-BOLIVER_balancing-edge_age

Work by Rocio Boliver.

Defibrillator is locate at 1136 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 8-11pm.

4. HCL Spring Warming House Party at Mana Contemporary

Open-House-Warming-Draft-1-194x300

Work by Honeypot Performance, Amber Ginsburg & Aaron Hughes, Amir George, NNN Cook, Melinda Jean Myers, Walkabout Theater, CUBE Ensemble, HusARchitecture and Micah Salkind.

Mana Contemporary is located at 2233 S. Throop St. Event Saturday, 7-11pm.

5. Harts For Art: 5th Annual Silent Art Auction and Benefit Raffle at LVL3

Screen Shot 2014-03-27 at 4.49.23 PM

Work by Alex Chitty, Ben Medansky, Brian Kokoska, Brion Nuda Rosch, Calvin Ross Carl, Chelsea Culp, Clay Hickson, Cody Tumblin, Daniel Shea, Evan Robarts, Josh Reames, Lauren Clay, Leslie Baum, Liz Nielsen, Maria Walker, Paul Kenneth, Peter Shear, Rachel Niffenegger, Robert Costello, Ryan De La Hoz, Sabina Ott, Sofia Leiby, Steven Riddle and Zach Reini.

LVL3 is located at 1542 N. Milwaukee Ave. 3rd Fl. Event Saturday, 6-10pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/21-3/23)

March 20, 2014 · Print This Article

1. Never Satisfied at Defibrillator

3rdLANGUAGE_never-satisfied03.21.14

3rd Language Issue #4: Publication Launch & Group Exhibition, work by Amina Ross, Jory Drew, Ashley McClenon, Camille Laut, Emily Schulert, Hiba Ali, Ale-Ale, Jake Vogds, Joel Mercedes, Margaret Bo-Bo Dancy, Naqeeb Stevens, Oli Rodriguez, Olive Stefanski, Bow-ty, Sarp Kerem Yavuz, Stevie Hanley, and Tavia David.

Defibrillator is located at 1136 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm. $10 suggested donation.

2. Clock Work Marilyn at Corbett vs. Dempsey

Screen Shot 2014-03-20 at 5.57.43 PM

Work by Keiichi Tanaami.

Corbett vs. Dempsey is located at 1120 N. Ashland Ave. 3rd Fl. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

3. Lucie Fontaine, Brendan Fowler, Gaylen Gerber, Autumn Ramsey at Night Club

lucie_fontaine_brendan_fowler_gaylen_gerber_autumn_ramsey_night_club_chicago

Work by Lucie Fontaine, Brendan Fowler, Gaylen Gerber, and Autumn Ramsey.

Night Club is located at 2017 W. Moffat St. #1. Reception Friday, 7-9pm.

4. The Fictional Sciences at D Gallery

1743727_10152659659467646_1331793580_n

Work by John Wanzel.

D Gallery is located at 623 S. Wabash Ave. Rm. 717D. Reception Friday, 11:45am-12:45pm.

5. “M” …is for Murder at Peanut Gallery

image

Work by Corinne Halbert.

Peanut Gallery is located at 1000 N. California Ave. Reception Sunday, 5-9pm.

 

editors note: We have updated the name of the show at Night Club.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (2/14-2/16)

February 13, 2014 · Print This Article

1. Take Aim at The Hills Esthetic Center

Take Aim

Work by Hope Esser and Daviel Shy.

The Hills Esthetic Center is located at 128 N. Campbell Ave. Reception Friday, 7pm-midnight.

2. Paul’s Not Gay at slow

1798825_10152153756727010_1074700808_n

Curated by Molar Productions, with by work by Benjamin Bellas, Judith Brotman, CC Ann Chen, Meg Duguid, Andreas Fischer, Jeffrey Grauel, John Henley, Andrew Holmquist, Greyson Hong, Theodore Horner, International Chefs of Mystery!, Carol Jackson, Carron Little, Nicholas Lowe, Ryan Noble, Susannah Papish, Steve Reber, Oli Rodriguez, Joshua Slater, Rafael E. Vera, Rebecca Walz and Ryan Michael Pfeiffer.

slow is located at 2153 W. 21st St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

3. Soft Drugs at DfbrL8r

SOFT-DRUGS_02-12-16-14_dfb

Work by Kendall Babl, Sarah Berkeley, Buki Bodunrin, Meg Dugid, Julia Klein, Nicole Marroquin, Mothergirl, Sabina Ott, and Erik L. Peterson.

DfbrL8r is located at 1136 N Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

4. Six Sigils for Saint Lucifer and Other Works at Peanut Gallery

666-2

Work by Erik R. Peterson.

Peanut Gallery is located at 1000 N. California Ave. Reception Sunday, 5-9pm.

5. Capture Effect at 3433

capture-effect-01-3433

Work by Anastasia Samoylova and Julie Weber.

3433 is located at 3433 Kedvale Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (5/31-6/2)

May 31, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Peru, 1953 (Trephining Letter) & Face Off: Skull-A-Day vs. Street Anatomy

IMSS

Peru, 1953 (Trephining Letter) features work by Annie Heckman. Face Off is curated by curated by Noah Scalin and Vanessa Ruiz.

International Museum of Surgical Science is located at 1524 N. Lake Shore Dr. Reception Friday, 5-9pm.

2. Homotopia and The Papi Project: Archival Images

Picture 1

Homotopia, by Eric A. Stanley and Chris Vargas, screens at 7:15 and 8:15. The Papi Project: Archival Images, by Oli Rodriguez, screens 7:45 and 8:45.

Jane Addams Hull-House Museum is located at 800 S. Halsted St. Screenings Friday, 7-9:30pm.

3. From the Ground Up: The Tent Camera Photographs at Stephen Daiter

daiter

Work by Abelardo Morell.

Stephen Daiter Gallery is located at 230 W. Superior St. Reception Saturday 3-6pm.

4. Channel 2020 Expo 2013 at The Octagon Gallery

octo

Work by Everything Is Terrible!

The Octagon Gallery is located at 120 N. Green St. Unit 3b. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

5. The Chic Boutique at Adds Donna

chique

Work by Johanna Braun and Michael Niemetz.

Adds Donna is located at 4223 W. Lake St. Reception Sunday, 1-5pm.