Top 5 Weekend Picks! (2/6-2/8)

February 5, 2015 · Print This Article

1. 2nd Floor Rear 24 Hour Alt. Space Festival

cropped-screen-shot-2015-01-08-at-11-03-03-pm

Including events at I am Logan Square Gallery, Hume Gallery, Crown Liquors, Dreamland D, Kitchen Space Gallery, Corner, Tritriangle, Uncharted Books, The Whistler, Autotelic Studios, Church of the Advent, and multiple residences.

2nd Floor Rear 24 Hour Alt. Space Festival will be located at various venues across the city. Events will take place at various times Saturday and Sunday.

2. Mossy Cloak at Roots and Culture

show93

Curated by Third Object, with work by Samantha Bittman, Drew Broderick, Liz Ensz, Kiam Marcelo Junio, Tim McMullen and Laura Hart Newlon.

Roots and Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.

3. A History-shaped Hole in the Universe at Chicago Artists Coalition

PR image Update_Regina Mamou_Psychometrics resized_1

Work by Mara Baker, Hannah Barco, Nina Barnett, Cherith Lundin, Regina Mamou and Adam Liam Rose.

Chicago Artists Coalition is located at 217 N. Carpenter St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

4. Supercomputer at slow

10922663_10153028625457010_2125276810765627129_n

Work by Meg Duguid.

slow is located at 2153 W. 21st St. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

5. The Height Below at Heaven Gallery

Screen Shot 2015-02-05 at 6.27.48 PM

Work by Soo Shin and Liz McCarthy.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 7-11pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks (6/29 & 6/30) –

June 28, 2012 · Print This Article

1. The Dragon is the Frame at Gallery 400

Work by Mark Aguhar, Claire Arctander, Nina Barnett, Jeremy Bolen, Elijah Burgher, Edie Fake, Pamela Fraser, Tiffany Funk, R. E. H. Gordon, Steve Hnilicka, Kasia Houlihan, Mark Kent, Young Joon Kwak, Andrew Mausert-Mooney, Marianna Milhorat, Tim Nickodemus, Aay Preston-Myint, Juana Peralta, Macon Reed, Colin Self, Michael Sirianni, Nathan Thomas, Neal Vandenbergh, Xina Xurner and Isaac Fosl-Van Wyke, Allison Yasukawa, Gwendolyn Zabicki, and Latham Zearfoss.

Gallery 400 is located at 400 S. Peoria St. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

2. Show Room at Threewalls

Curated by Shannon Stratton, with work by Laura Davis, Carson Fisk-Vittori and Julia Klein.

Threewalls is located at 119 N. Peoria St. #2C. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

3. KLOSS/STOLTMANN at New Capital

Work by Mike Kloss and Kirsten Stoltmann.

New Capital is located at 3114 W. Carroll St. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

4. Inner Self at Prak Sis Gallery

Work by Juyeon Kim.

Prak Sis Gallery is located at 1917 W. Irving Park Rd. Reception Saturday, 5-8pm.

5. Bowling Alone at Andrew Rafacz Gallery

Work by Brandon Anschultz, Daniel Baird, Benjamin Funke, Sarah Mosk, Eileen Mueller, Aay Preston-Myint, and Min Song.

Andrew Rafacz Gallery is located at 835 W. Washington Blvd. Reception Saturday, 4-7pm.