Top 5 Weekend Picks! (7/11-7/13)

July 10, 2014 · Print This Article

1. Murmurs at Regards

Screen Shot 2014-07-10 at 10.12.37 AM

Work by Josh Atlas, Christopher Aque, Joseph Cassan, David Giordano, Lauren Spencer King, Andrea Longacre-White, Ethan Rose and Kristen VanDeventer.

Regards is located at 2216 W. Chicago Ave. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

2. Ugly Smile at Peanut Gallery


Curated by Mike Rea and Geoffrey Todd Smith.

Peanut Gallery is located 1000 N. California St. Reception Sunday, 5-9pm.

3. Cool and Dark at Comfort Station


Work by Eleanor Ray, Greta Waller, and Gwendolyn Zabicki.

Comfort Station is located at 2579 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

4. Mutual Ruins at Heaven Gallery

Screen Shot 2014-07-10 at 10.17.48 AM

Work by Daniel Luedtke, Sarah Mosk and Nicole White.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. 2nd Fl. Reception Friday, 7-11pm.

5. Bourque, Bondgren and bourbon at Linda Warren Projects


Work by Loretta Bourque and Rob Bondgren.

Linda Warren Projects is located at 327 N. Aberdeen, Ste. 151. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! ((12/6-12/8)

December 5, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Boy, Pig, Power at PeregrineProgram


Work by Doug Ischar.

PeregrineProgram is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Sunday, 1-4pm.



The Collectors features work by Corinne Halbert, Chris Lin and Ryan Richey. Visitation Rites II is curated by Chris Smith and E. Aaron Ross.

The Franklin is located at 3522 W. Franklin Blvd. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

3. Balcony at Roots & Culture

Screen shot 2013-12-05 at 2.09.49 PM

Work by Holly Murkerson and Neal Vanderbergh.

Roots & Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

4. Chicago Style at David Weinberg Photography


Work by Zacharias Abubeker, Matt Austin, Matthew Avignone, Clarissa Bonet, Kate Bowen, Dan Bradica, Molly Brandt, Billy Buck, Debbie Carlos, Claire Demos, KK Depaul, Todd Diederich, Thomson Dryjanski, Jackie Furtado, Daniel Hojnacki, Kelly Kristen Jones, Kimberly Kim, Natalie Krick, Megan Lee Miller, Meg T. Noe, Jessica Pierotti, Jonathan Pivovar, Josh Poehlein, Greg Ruffing, Justin Schmitz, Christopher Semel, Rafael Soldi, Sonja Thomsen, Michelle Wang, David Weinberg, Nicole White, Krista Wortendyke, Victor Yanez-Lazcano and Gurl Don’t Be Dumb.

David Weinberg Photography is located at 300 W. Superior St. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

5. Suncatcher at Roman Susan


Work by John Marks.

Roman Susan is located at 1224 W. Loyola Ave. Reception Saturday, 7-9pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (9/27-9/29)

September 26, 2013 · Print This Article

1. The American Dream: The (W)holy Grail presented by 6018North

Picture 1

Work by Christine Tarkowski, Jason Reblando, LaMont Hamilton, Kirsten Leenaars, Lise Haller Baggesen Ross, Vincent Tiley, Erol Scott Harris II, Macon Reed, Chicago Studio, and more.

6018North’s event with be located at 1050 W.  Wilson. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

2. Nw Wrks at Firecat Projects

Picture 2

Work by George Blaha.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, 7-9pm.

3. Bone & Blood: Structural Bodies in Motion at Squid3 Gallery


Curated by Phillip Schalekamp.

Squid3 Gallery is located at 1907 N. Mendell, #4-H. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

4. PROCESS OF SUBTRACTION at Chicago Art Department

Picture 3

Work by Allison Grant, Nathan Miller, Jessica Pierotti, Victor Salgado, Chuck Przybyl, Daniel Hojnacki, nicole white, and Edyta Stepien.

Chicago Art Department is located at 1932 S. Halsted St. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

5. Much Much More presents Karen Reimer at Chicago Public Library

Picture 4

Work by Karen Reimer

Chicago Public Library, Humboldt Park Branch is located at 1605 N. Troy St. Reception Saturday, 3-4pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/15-3/17)

March 15, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Deb Sokolow at Western Exhibitions


2nd solo exhibition at Western Exhibitions.

Western Exhibitions is located at 845 W. Washington Blvd. 2nd Fl. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

2. Anthology at Document


Work by Christopher Meerdo.

Document is located at 835 W. Washington Blvd. 3rd Fl. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

3. You Gotta at The Octagon Gallery


Work by Meredith and Anna.

The Octagon Gallery is located at 120 N. Green St. Unit 3B. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

4. Yellow Humid Picture Night at Autumn Space


Work by Josh Dihle.

Autumn Space is located at 1700 W. Irving Park Rd. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

5. Transference at 3433


Work by Jade Boyd and Nicole White.

3433 is located at 3433 Kedvale Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.