Top 5 Weekend Picks! (4/3-4/5)

April 2, 2015 · Print This Article

1. Were the Eye Not Sunlike – PHYSICAL at Fernwey Gallery

Screen Shot 2015-04-01 at 6.11.00 PM

Work by Lauren Edwards, Assaf Evron, Danny Floyd, Danny Giles and Mia Nolting.

Fernwey Gallery is located at 916 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. LEANDRO & AMARAL SNOW at The Franklin

Screen Shot 2015-04-01 at 6.10.27 PM

Work by Melissa Leandro and Kirk Amaral Snow.

The Franklin is located at 3522 W. Franklin Blvd. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

3. Acerbunundrum at Ballroom Projects

Screen Shot 2015-04-01 at 6.12.40 PM

Work by Guy Eytan, Kelly Lloyd, Michael Donovan Moore, Judith Pedroza, Patrick Reynolds, Yuri Stone, Michal Lynn Shumate, and Tina Tahir.

Ballroom Projects is located at 3012 S. Archer Ave. #33. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

4. Spatial Agreements at Chicago Artists Coalition


Work by Sanaz Sohrabi

Chicago Artists Coalition is located at 217 N. Carpenter St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

5. Gush at Gallery 400


Work by Soheila Azadi, Jessica Cobb, Meg Nafziger and Lauren C. Sudbrink.

Gallery 400 is located at 400 S. Peoria St. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks (10/14-10/16)

October 13, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Alberto Aguilar & Michelle Harris at Roots and Culture

Roots and Culture, 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday 6-9pm.

2. dream, in, the, act at Kunz, Vis, Projects

Curated by Nicholas Steindorf, with work by Tom Costa, EJ Hill, Betsy Odom, Industry of the Ordinary, Mary Mattingly, Rusty Shackleford, Joey Weiss and Darren Will.

Kunz,Vis,Projects, 2324 w. Montana, in the garage. Reception Friday 6-9pm.

3. Subterranean Isle at Shane Campbell Gallery

Work by Jay Heikes.

Shane Campbell Gallery, 673 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday 6-8pm.

4. SAIC Undergraduate Exhibition at the Sullivan Galleries

Work by Josef Aguilar, Michelle Anderson, Emilie Bennett-Kjenstad, Daniel Bertner, Alexandra Calhoun, Sarah Campbell, Edward Chong, Esther Chow, Tory Christopherson-Sommerfeldt, Francisco Cordero-Oceguera, Jessee Crane, Kristina Daignault, Theodore Darst, Sam Davis, John Deardourff, Stephanie Del Carpio, Claire Demos, Ben Dimock, Lara Dorsett, Kait Doyle, Jay Fernandez, Brandy Fisher, Charles Fogarty, Jasmine Grant, Christopher Grieshaber, Alison Groh, Yo Ahn Han, Zachary Harvey, Caitlin Hennessy, Danielle Jacklin, William Joyce, Ellie Younjeong Jung, Matthew Keable, Cindy Myung Jin Kim, Minkyung Kim, Elizabeth Kovach, Hyun Jee Kwon, Youjeong Kwon, Melissa Leandro, Christina Joorie Lee, Kang Hoon Lee, Kyusun Lee, Sulhwa Lee, Sarah Legow, Jiyeon Lim, Matthew Litwin, Elyse Mack, Elizabeth Mallery, Mark Mcwilliams, Caroline Moody, Alicia Moreno, Mara Mullen, Drew Noble, Eileen O’Donnell, Alp Oz, Mark Palmen, Jiha Park, Kaitlin Patterson, Heather Platen, Lou Regele, Thomas Roland, Camila Rosas, Nathan Scealf, Nicholas Schleicher, Jules Schmid, Noelle Sharp, Sam Sieger, Kollin Strand, Eric Tai, Geoffrey Thais, Claire Valdez, Sarah Welch, and Nayeon Yang.

Sullivan Galleries, School of the Art Institute, 33 S. State St., 7th fl. Reception Friday 6-8pm.

5. There is a Wanderlust Growing in Your Bones at Rotofugi Gallery

Work by Daniel Danger.

Rotofugi Gallery, 2780 N. Lincoln Ave. Reception Friday 7-10pm.