Top 5 Weekend Picks! (9/30-10/2)

September 30, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Time/Space at R&D Gallery

Work by Sona Hovhannisyan, Kim Leutwyler, Nick Cuevas, Theodore Darst, Roman Serra, Nick Hochstettler, Lou Regele, Andrew Rigsby, Wang Frank Ye-feng, Chris Collins, Andrew Rosinski, Lydia Brockman, Whitney Fitzpatrick, and Allen Vandever.

R&D Gallery is located at 2000 N. Halsted St. Reception is Saturday from 7-10pm.

2. Bring Me Close at Comfort Station

Work by Aidan Fitzpatrick and Kasia Houlihan.

Comfort Station is located at 2579 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception is Saturday at 3:30pm.

3. 6th Annual Undergraduate Film/Video Festival! at the Columbus Auditorium

Work by William Bacarella, Luis Miguel Bendaña, Elana Cooper, Francisco Cordero-Oceguera, Theodore Darst, James Ferguson, Michael Gerrity, Brandon Kosters, Sam Lipp & Chloe Seibert, Riley McBride, Drew Olivo, Yaloo Pop, Greg Reigh, Michael Sajdak, Rob Steinberg, Jenn Swann, Hiba Ali, Karina Fisher, Katie Jo, Youngmee Ruh, and Matt Smith.

The Columbus Auditorium is located at SAIC, 280 S. Columbus Dr. Reception is Friday (tonight) from 5-8pm.

4. John Henley can’t stop at Slow

Work by John Henley.

Slow is located at 2153 W. 21st St. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm.

5. Environmental Factors & Ceramics: The World’s Most Fascinating Pastime at Julius Caesar

Environmental Factors includes work by Veronica Bruce & Ceramics: The World’s Most Fascinating Pastime includes work by Xavier Toubes, Patricia Rieger, Oliver Apte, Hannah Manfredi, Sarah Doll, Oliver Henry, Lesley Jackson, and Mirentxu Ganzarain.

Julius Caesar is located at 3114 W. Carroll Ave. Reception is Sunday from 4-7pm.

 




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (9/24 & 9/25)

September 23, 2010 · Print This Article

Another week, another round of art. I am busy, busy, busy, but going out and seeing the work is an essential part of it. Time is of the essence. Shows to see, my friends…

1. The Exhibitionist at Co-Prosperity Sphere

Work by Tom Torluemke.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S. Morgan St. Reception Friday, 6-11pm.

2. Ron Artist: MVP (Malleability vs. Preservation) at Noble & Superior Projects

Work by Lindsay Apatow, Ben Balcom, April Behnke, Luis Miguel Bendaña, Joey Carr, Emilie Crewe, Matt Cummings, Lori Felker, Yasi Ghanbari, Samuel Gove, Jordan Grimes, Jeriah Hildwine, Randy Sterling Hunter, Seth Hunter, Tom McCormack, Ross Meckfessel, Josh Sampson, Kristen Stokes, Vincent Uribe and Corrine Webb.

Noble & Superior Projects is located at 1418 W. Superior St. Reception Friday, 8-11pm.

3. Basement Show at Parking Space

Work by Brandon Warren Alvendia, Caroline Polachek, Daniel Sullivan, Eleni Ann Kelaidis, Justin Thomas Schaefer, Marion Ramos, Michael Thibault, Scott Reeder and Tyson Reeder.

Parking Space is located at 2246 W. 19th St. 3R. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

4. Girls at The Hills Esthetic Center

Work by Caitlin Arnold.

The Hills Esthetic Center is located at 128 N. Campbell Ave., Unit G. Reception Friday, 8-11pm.

5. Book Release Party at Golden Age

Release party for Can I Come Over to Your House: The First Ten Years of The Suburban.

Golden Age is located at 119 N Peoria St, 2D. Release party Saturday, 6-9pm.