TOP V. WEEKEND PICKS (12/15-12/21)

December 15, 2016 · Print This Article

Searching for Beauty. Searching for loss. Searching to see what one has that’s within reach. Searching always for something that is sharper, a tool that is more keen than the bread it’s intended for.

1. A Transformation of Things

dgmacia_jadamik_atot_drums_2016binderx
December 17, 2016, 3-5PM
Work by: Diana Guerrero-Maciá and Joe Adamik
Carrie Secrist Gallery: 835 W Washington Blvd, Chicago, IL 60608

 

2. Touch Me I’m Sick

chicago17-december-2016-lower-west-side-beautiful-touch-me-im-sick
December 17, 2016, 7-10PM
Work by: John Henley, Lauren Barnes, Lauren Taylor, and Lesley Jackson (Curated by Ben Regozin)
Beautiful: 1801 S Peoria St, Chicago, Illinois 60608

 

3. Minute Hand Hour Hand

chicago17-december-2016-bridgeport-ballroom-projects-minute-hand-hour-hand
December 17, 2016, 7-10PM
Work by: Oscar Chacon, Kristine Dalbey, Darby Douglas, Jessica Gorse, Lanchao Ji, Teri Jones, Misha Khokhlov, Wushuang Tong, Raelis Vasquez, and Owen Zhong (Curated by: Stephanie Buria-Hellbeck, Hannah Cavuoti, Jesse Filian, Eshovo Momoh, and Taylor Newton)
Ballroom Projects: 3012 S Archer Ave #3, Chicago, IL 60608

 

4.  Phantom Limb, Chapter 1: The Relic

phantom-limb_relic2_horiz
December 16, 2016, 6-9PM
Work by: El Coyote Cojo (Adela Goldbard, Emilio Rojas, and Matias Armendaris)
Public Access: 3306 W North Ave, Chicago IL 60647

 

5.  NEAR DEAD

wawzenek_breakbonefever_still
December 16, 2016, 7-9PM
Work by: Michael Wawzenek
The Nightingale Cinema: 1084 N Milwaukee Ave, Chicago, IL 60642

 

Support, Build, Change

Temporary Art Review Book Launch + Roundtable

tomakeapublic_bookrelease_facebook_02
December 15, 2016, 7-9PM
With James McAnally and Sarrita Hunn of Temporary Art Review, Dan Gunn of Chicago Artist Writers, Duncan MacKenzie of Bad at Sports, Kate Bowen of ACRE and Aeron Bergman and Alejandra Salinas of INCA Press
ACRE Projects: 1345 W 19th St, Chicago, IL 60608

 

Hey Chicago, submit your events to the Visualist here: http://www.thevisualist.org




Top 5 Weekend Picks! ((12/6-12/8)

December 5, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Boy, Pig, Power at PeregrineProgram

a8f2d8ed5067d2d27437aac64fa3bf7b

Work by Doug Ischar.

PeregrineProgram is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Sunday, 1-4pm.

2. THE COLLECTORS / VISITATION RITES II at The Franklin

tumblr_mwsu0tRpmn1r9erg6o1_500

The Collectors features work by Corinne Halbert, Chris Lin and Ryan Richey. Visitation Rites II is curated by Chris Smith and E. Aaron Ross.

The Franklin is located at 3522 W. Franklin Blvd. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

3. Balcony at Roots & Culture

Screen shot 2013-12-05 at 2.09.49 PM

Work by Holly Murkerson and Neal Vanderbergh.

Roots & Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

4. Chicago Style at David Weinberg Photography

3ece3a6d12241756-Web_DSC5914

Work by Zacharias Abubeker, Matt Austin, Matthew Avignone, Clarissa Bonet, Kate Bowen, Dan Bradica, Molly Brandt, Billy Buck, Debbie Carlos, Claire Demos, KK Depaul, Todd Diederich, Thomson Dryjanski, Jackie Furtado, Daniel Hojnacki, Kelly Kristen Jones, Kimberly Kim, Natalie Krick, Megan Lee Miller, Meg T. Noe, Jessica Pierotti, Jonathan Pivovar, Josh Poehlein, Greg Ruffing, Justin Schmitz, Christopher Semel, Rafael Soldi, Sonja Thomsen, Michelle Wang, David Weinberg, Nicole White, Krista Wortendyke, Victor Yanez-Lazcano and Gurl Don’t Be Dumb.

David Weinberg Photography is located at 300 W. Superior St. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

5. Suncatcher at Roman Susan

prt_600x450_1385918299

Work by John Marks.

Roman Susan is located at 1224 W. Loyola Ave. Reception Saturday, 7-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (4/19-4/21)

April 18, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Black Emporium at The Octagon Gallery
tumblr_mlexdy7qY41qio7vbo1_500

Work by Jesse Avina and Michael Garcia.

The Octagon Gallery is located at 120 N. Green St. Unit 3B. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

2. Alumni on 5: Teaching Artists at Columbia College Chicago Library
Gosh_Utopian-Oak-Tree

Work by Matt Austin, Dan Bradica, Kate Bowen, Jessica Egan, Kristina Gosh, and Sooz Main, curated by Chelsea Middendorf and Jessica Rodrigue.

Columbia College Chicago Library is located at 624 S. Michigan Ave. 5th Fl. Reception Friday, 5-7pm.

3. BACK MATTER at Co-Prosperity Sphere

2013exhibitionpost-e1366060511157

Work by Lise Haller Baggesen, Joshua Demaree, Darja Filippova, Danny Floyd, Chris Fotopulos, Sarah Hamilton, Peter Kusek, Ruslana Lichtzier, Elcin Marasli, Anthony D. Stepter, Devdutt Trivedi, and Michelle Weidman.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S. Morgan St. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

4. The Wishing Pelt at Defibrillator Performance Art Gallery
SEANFADERwishing-pelt04-20-13at8PMdfbgallery

Work by Sean Fader.

Defibrillator Performance Art Gallery is located at 1136 N Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 8-11:55pm.

5. Better Left Unsaid at Peanut Gallery

529760_10152579977265277_1142282033_n

Work by Nina Palomba.

Peanut Gallery is located at 1000 N. California Ave. Reception Sunday, 5-9pm.