Top 10 Weekend Picks! (9/6-9/8)

September 5, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Cheap $kin$ at Zg Gallery

zg

Work by Amanda Elizabeth Joseph.

Zg Gallery is located at 300 W. Superior St. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.

2. Nucleotide at Thomas Robertello Gallery

robertello

Work by  Meow Wolf.

Thomas Robertello Gallery is located at 27 N. Morgan St. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.

3. Low-Dose No-Doz at Johalla Projects

johallah

Work by Ryan Duggan.

Johalla Projects is located at 1821 W. Hubbard St. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

4. Wisconessee at Kasia Kay Gallery

kasia

Work by Daniel Bruttig and Duncan Robert Anderson.

Kasia Kay Gallery is located at 215 N. Aberdeen St. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.

5. When Wish Still Helped: Adventures in Western Refractoria at Packer Schopf Gallery

Screen Shot 2013-09-05 at 4.40.56 PM

Work by Jeffrey Beebe.

Packer Schopf Gallery is located at 942 W. Lake St. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.  

6. Casilda Sanchez at Aspect/Ratio

aspect

Work by Casilda Sanchez.

Aspect/Ratio is located at 119 N. Peoria St. Suite 3A. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.

7. How Many Feminists Does It Take to Change a Light Bulb? at Antena

joan rivers

Work by Sarah Kelly, Marisa Williamson, Katya Grokhovsky, Rachelle Beaudoin, Andrea Hidalgo, Roxy Farhat, Em Meine, Cristine Brache, T. Foley,  Lex Brown, Lilly McElroy, Molly Shea, Shana Moulton, Becky Sellinger, and Rosemarie Romero.

Antena is located at 1755 S. Laflin St. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

8. A Variety Show at Document

document

Work by Scott Fortino.

Document is located at 845 W Washington Ave. 3F. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

9. otherkin at Julius Caesar

JC

Work by Chris Naka

Julius Caesar is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Sunday, 2-5pm.

10. Might at Paperish Mess

Screen Shot 2013-09-05 at 4.43.50 PM

Work by Miguel Guzman

Paperish Mess is located at 1955 W. Chicago Ave. Reception Saturday, 7-11pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks (2/10-2/12)

February 10, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Short Court: Tropical Aesthletics at Antena

Work by  Adam Farcus, Adam Grossi, Alberto Aguilar, Alex Bradley Cohen, Angeline Evans, Brian Wadford, Caroline Carlsmith, Cory Glick, Edra Soto, EC Brown, Irene Perez, Jeriah Hildwine, Jim Papadopoulos, Kevin Jennings, Nicole Northway, Pamela Fraser, Philip von Zweck, Thad Kellstadt, and Vincent Dermody.

Antena is located at 1765 S. Laflin St. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

2. Isaz: Ice Is Bark of Rivers at The Hills Esthetic Center

Work by Aron Gent, Nick Ostoff, and Sophia Rauch.

The Hills Esthetic Center is located at 128 N. Campbell Ave. Unit G. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

3. Reasons to Cut Into the Earth at Johalla Projects

Work by Heidi Norton.

Johalla Projects is located at 1821 W Hubbard St, Suite 110. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

4. THIS at Julius Caesar

Work by Fatima Haider and Lourdes Correa-Carlo.

Julius Caesar is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Sunday, 1-3pm.

5. Eleanor Spiess-Ferris at Printworks

Printworks is located at 311 W. Superior St., #105. Reception Friday, 5-7pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (9/30-10/2)

September 30, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Time/Space at R&D Gallery

Work by Sona Hovhannisyan, Kim Leutwyler, Nick Cuevas, Theodore Darst, Roman Serra, Nick Hochstettler, Lou Regele, Andrew Rigsby, Wang Frank Ye-feng, Chris Collins, Andrew Rosinski, Lydia Brockman, Whitney Fitzpatrick, and Allen Vandever.

R&D Gallery is located at 2000 N. Halsted St. Reception is Saturday from 7-10pm.

2. Bring Me Close at Comfort Station

Work by Aidan Fitzpatrick and Kasia Houlihan.

Comfort Station is located at 2579 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception is Saturday at 3:30pm.

3. 6th Annual Undergraduate Film/Video Festival! at the Columbus Auditorium

Work by William Bacarella, Luis Miguel Bendaña, Elana Cooper, Francisco Cordero-Oceguera, Theodore Darst, James Ferguson, Michael Gerrity, Brandon Kosters, Sam Lipp & Chloe Seibert, Riley McBride, Drew Olivo, Yaloo Pop, Greg Reigh, Michael Sajdak, Rob Steinberg, Jenn Swann, Hiba Ali, Karina Fisher, Katie Jo, Youngmee Ruh, and Matt Smith.

The Columbus Auditorium is located at SAIC, 280 S. Columbus Dr. Reception is Friday (tonight) from 5-8pm.

4. John Henley can’t stop at Slow

Work by John Henley.

Slow is located at 2153 W. 21st St. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm.

5. Environmental Factors & Ceramics: The World’s Most Fascinating Pastime at Julius Caesar

Environmental Factors includes work by Veronica Bruce & Ceramics: The World’s Most Fascinating Pastime includes work by Xavier Toubes, Patricia Rieger, Oliver Apte, Hannah Manfredi, Sarah Doll, Oliver Henry, Lesley Jackson, and Mirentxu Ganzarain.

Julius Caesar is located at 3114 W. Carroll Ave. Reception is Sunday from 4-7pm.

 




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (7/29-7/31)

July 28, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Landlocked Blue at Julius Cæsar

Work by Holly Murkerson

Julius Cæsar is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Sunday, from 4-7pm.

2. Shredded Sensibilities at Firecat Projects

Work by Justin Graham, Adam Shrewsbury, and Andrew Stickler

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, from 7-10pm.

3. This Means A Lot at LOOSE SPACE

Work by Andy Faulkner, Taryn McMullen, Sarah Mosk, Vincent Stemmler, and Michelle Villarreal.

LOOSE SPACE is located at 2730 W Armitage Ave. Reception Friday, from 8-11pm.

4. Spunky Funky at La Llorona Art Gallery

Work by Diana Solis and Alfredo Matus.

La Llorona Art Gallery is located at 1474 W. Webster Ave. Reception Friday, from 6-11pm.

5. Calculated Aesthetic Image at Alderman Exhibitions

Work by Stephen Coorlas and Dominic Peternel.

Alderman Exhibitions is located at 350 N Ogden Ave, 4E. Reception Friday, from 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks (7/1-7/3)

June 30, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Solastalgia at Johalla Projects

Work by Jenny Kendler.

Johalla Projects is located at 1561 N Milwaukee Ave. Reception is Friday from 7-10pm.

2. Doubt Implies Guilt at DIG

Work by Bert Stabler, Nick Black, and Jasime Young.

DIG is located at 2003 N. Point #3. Reception is Friday from 6-9pm.

3. Either/Or/Both at Threewalls

Work by Hans Peter Sundquist, Samantha Bittman, Michael Milano, Casey Droege, and Stephanie Brooks.

Threewalls is located at 119 N. Peoria St., #2C. Reception is Friday from 6-9pm.

4. Transmit/Transmute at Comfort Station

Work by Adrian Moens.

Comfort Station is located at 2579 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception is Saturday from 7-10pm.

5. Thieves In The Light at Julius Caesar

Work by Jesus Gonzalez Flores.

Julius Caesar is locate at 3144 W Carroll Ave, 2G. Reception is Sunday from 4-7pm.