TOP V. WEEKEND PICKS (1/19-1/25)

January 19, 2017 · Print This Article

“A distinctive feature of the exhibition is the artist’s transposition of two-tone color palettes, often used in the interiors of institutional spaces, onto the gallery walls. Social hygiene movements and hospital reforms at the turn of the 20th century inform the artist’s selection of colors as well as the work of Chicago-born color consultant and color theorist Faber Birren. A student in the College at UChicago in the early 1920’s, Birren later established a consulting company, advising on the use of color in industry and the workplace. Drawing from color design studies by Faber Birren and Company held at the University of Chicago’s Special Collections Library, Kiwanga thereby recalls the application of color theory to the conditions of work, learning, surveillance, healing, and care. ”

-Yesomi Umolu, Exhibition Curator Logan Center

 

1. The sum and its parts


January 20, 2017, 6-8PM
Work by: Kapwani Kiwanga (Curated by Yesomi Umolu)
Logan Center Exhibitions: 915 E 60th St, Chicago, IL 60637

 

2. Kjell Theøry: Prologue


January 20, 2017, 5:30-7PM
Work by: Anatomical Theaters of Mixed Reality (ATOM-r): Mark Jeffery (choreography), Judd Morrissey (text and technology), Justin Deschamps and Christopher Knowlton (collaborators/performers); and collaborations by: Grace DuVal (costumes); Elena Ailes, Claire Ashley, Bryan Saner, Laura Prieto-Velasco, Stephen Reynolds, and Oli Watt (objects); Leonardo Kaplan (performance), Mev Luna (research assistant), Joshua Patterson (sound)
International Museum of Surgical Science: 1524 N Lake Shore Dr, Chicago, IL 60610

 

3. Dark Light


January 21, 2017, 1-3PM
Work by: Nadia Hironaka and Matthew Suib
Cleve Carney Art Gallery: 425 Fawell Blvd, Glen Ellyn, IL 60137

 

4. Social Choreography and Performing the Self


January 23, 2017, 7-9PM
Lecture by: Bojana Cvejic
Sector 2337 + Green Lantern Press: 2337 N Milwaukee Ave, Chicago, IL 60647

 

5.  Chicago on My Mind


January 20, 2017, 6-8PM
Work by: Hebru Brantley, Shani Crowe, Stephen Flemister, Lamont Hamilton, Dayo Laoye, Harold Mendez, Melissa Potter, and Kara Walker (Curated by La Keisha Leek and Sadie Woods)
Arts and Public Life: 301 E Garfield Blvd, Chicago, IL 60637

 

Hey Chicago, submit your events to the Visualist here: http://www.thevisualist.org




TOP V. WEEKEND PICKS (11/17-11/24)

November 17, 2016 · Print This Article

1. Shared Eye

benning
November 19, 2016, 5-8PM
Work by: Sadie Benning
The Renaissance Society: 5811 S. Ellis Ave, 4th Floor, Chicago, IL 60637

 

2. Silos

silos
November 17, 2016, 5-8PM
Work by: Yaw Agyeman, Wesley Clark, Nathaniel Donnett, Shané K. Gooding, Esau McGhee, Johana Moscoso, Wanda Raimundi-Ortiz, Ellington Robinson, Stacy Lynn Waddell, Rhonda Wheatley, and Wilmer Wilson IV (Curated by Jeffreen M. Hayes, Ph.D)
Glass Curtain Gallery: 1104 S Wabash 1st Floor, Chicago, IL 60605

 

3. Allow Room For An Artist

chicago-beverly-95th-street-gallery-allow-room-for-an-artist-cecil-mcdonald
November 18, 2016, 7-10PM
Work by: Cecil McDonald Jr.
95th Street Gallery: 2135 West 95th St, Chicago, IL 60643

 

4.  Affinity in the Tall Grasses of California

94590014
November 18, 2016, 6-8PM
Work by: Whit Forrester
International Museum of Surgical Science: 1524 N Lake Shore Dr, Chicago, IL 60610

 

5.  New Blood Ten: Festival of SAIC Performance

new_blood_ten
November 19, 2016, 3-10PM
Work by: Santina Amato, Chase Calloway, Eve Clark, Caroline Joy Dahlberg, Violet Eckles-Jordan, Lorena C. Barrera Enciso, Fenella Gabrysch, Christopher Gambino, Sophie Leddick, Jonathan Leib, John Lincoln-Vogel, Imani Love, Maria Luìsa, Mev Luna, Kristín Morthens, Tannaz Motevalli, Michelle Marie Murphy, Danny Pagnanimous, Caleb Smith, Rainier Hugo Smith, Misael Soto, Adrian Stein, Eda Sutunc, Marcela Torres, Falak Vasa, Ji Yang, and Xiaoqing Zhu (Coordinated by Jordan Murray, Maire Witt O’Neill, and Lauren Sternberg with Lindsey Barlag Thornton)
Links Hall: 3111 N Western Ave, Chicago, IL 60618

 

Hey Chicago, submit your events to the Visualist here: http://www.thevisualist.org




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (5/2-5/4)

May 1, 2014 · Print This Article

1. I want something more than my husband and my house at Chicago Artists Coalition

FINALSIZEDjove_oli01191415121

Work by Oli Rodriguez and Jovencio de la Paz.

Chicago Artists Coalition is located at 217 N. Carpenter St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. SCAPE at The Franklin

tumblr_inline_n4hoa1RgKS1r5ph0f

Organized by Sabina Ott with work by Alison Ruttan, Alex Tam, Assaf Evron, Joe Jeffers and Sabina Ott.

The Franklin is located at 3522 W. Franklin Blvd. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

3. FRACTURES AND DISLOCATIONS at International Museum of Surgical Science

10154210_708597675870728_9565523822413729_n

Work by The Excavating History Collective in Residence.

The International Museum of Surgical Science is located at 1524 N. Lake Shore Dr. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

4. Wait for Now and Mmmmm at Comfort Station

robyn

Work by Jessica Taylor Caponigro and Justin Petertil.

Comfort Station is located at 2579 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 5-8pm.

5. Land Grab at The Mission

MAINIMAGE_1397940829

Work by Kasia Ozga.

The Mission is located at 1431 W Chicago Ave. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/22-3/24)

March 22, 2013 · Print This Article

1. MIRROR BOX, THE JETTISONED and AFTER THE FALL at the International Museum of Surgical Science

CAR_mirror_0

Work by Ellen Garvens, Joanne Tilley, Yoni Goldstein, Meredith Zielke, and Thomas Joseph.

The International Museum of Surgical Science is located at 1524 N Lake Shore Dr. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

2. Appetite for Destruction at Fulton Street Collective

4772583

Work by lionvsgorilla.

Fulton Street Collective is located at 2000 W. Fulton Market. Reception Saturday, 8pm.

3. Homeward Bound at Fulton Market Gallery

436619a478174064b0ca43f57f5e5df4

Work by Stacey Holloway.

Fulton Market Gallery is located at 310 N. Peoria St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

4. Body Doubles at Gallery 400

10_48_18_944_file

Work by Joshua Albers, Daniel Bennett, Lauren Edwards and Kera MacKenzie.

Gallery 400 is located at 400 S. Peoria St. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

5. Atalanta & The Lion at HAUSER Gallery

Picture 1

Work by Meryl Bennett, Anita Brathwaite, Gracie Hagen, Julia Haw, Meredith and Anna, and Brittany Southworth LaFlamme.

HAUSER Gallery is located at 230 W. Superior St. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (12/14-12/16)

December 14, 2012 · Print This Article

1. New Kingdoms/Expulsion at International Museum of Surgical Science

Carey_Flesh_Forms

Work by Alison Carey and Michael Reedy.

International Museum of Surgical Science is located at 1524 N. Lake Shore Dr. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

2. Thomas Schleinstein at Queer Thoughts

Germany Young Researchers Competition

Work by Thomas Schleinstein.

Queer Thoughts is located at 1640 W. 18th St. #3. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

3. How to Repel Wolves at +medicine cabinet

wolf

Work by Chris Hammes.

+medicine cabinet is located at 3216 S. Morgan St. Apt 4R. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

4. In the Garden at Western Exhibitions

IMG_9957

Work by Dutes Miller.

Western Exhibitions is located at 845 W. Washington Blvd. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

5. Taffy Pull at The Milk Factory

NADA

Work by Paul Erschen.

The Milk Factory is located 907 N. Winchester Ave. rear apt. Reception Saturday 7-10pm.