TOP V. WEEKEND PICKS (10/20-10/27)

October 20, 2016 · Print This Article

Mark maker, mark maker, make me a mark.

The intentionality of mark making creates a moment where something about the mark maker’s being is revealed.  Captured in the mark itself are a litany of codes and codifications that stand beside something unique to that artist’s gesture.


1. The New Graphic Method

October 23, 2016, 1-4PM
Work by: Julien Prévieux
Julius Caesar: 3311 W Carroll Ave, Chicago, IL 60624


2. Missed (and Other) Connections

October 23, 2016, 3-6PM
Work by: Judith Brotman and Fraser Taylor
Riverside Arts Center: 32 East Quincy Street, Riverside, IL 60546


3. Nothing Twice

Work by: Magda Dudziak and Annette Hur
October 21, 2016, 7-11PM
Heaven Gallery: 1550 N Milwaukee Ave, Fl 2nd, Chicago, IL 60622


4. Past.Present.Future

Work by: Julia Arredondo
October 23, 2016, 12-4PM
The Hermosa Walls: 2306 N Keeler Ave, Chicago, IL 60639


5. Catch as Catch Can

October 22, 2016, 7-10PM
Work by: Kate Perryman
The Learning Machine: 3145 S Morgan St, Chicago, IL 60608


Hey Chicago, submit your events to the Visualist here:

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (8/7-8/9)

August 6, 2015 · Print This Article

1. Ask the Oracle at Heaven Gallery


Work by Claire Arctander, Ann Gaziano, Annie Kielman and AP Shrewsbury.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. 2nd Fl. Reception Friday, 7-11pm.

2. Public Collectors: Hardcore Architecture at The Franklin


Work by Marc Fischer and Public Collectors.

The Franklin is located at 3522 W. Franklin Blvd. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

3. Field Study at David Weinberg Photography


Curated by Katherine Ware and Meg T. Noe, with work by Nealson Armour, Natalia Baluta, Sarah Christianson, Ciurej and Lochman, Rachel Cox, Karen Darling, Barbara Diener, Jessica Ekern, Adam Forrester, Dana Fritz, Cameron Gibson, Tytia Habing, William Harper, Lindsay Hutchens, Sandra Klein, Chrissy LaMaster, Adam Lampton, Cristen Leifheit, Janice Levy, Joyce Lopez, Holly Lynton, Sarah Malakoff, Carsten Meier, Angela Mittiga, Mayu Nagaoka, Paccarik Orue, Julie Pasila, Simon Pyle, Tealia Ellis Ritter, Rob Rocke, Ken Rosenthal, Zack Sabin, John Steck Jr., Jamey Stillings, Suzanne E. Szucs, Millee Tibbs and Terri Warpinski

David Weinberg Photography – 300 W. Superior St. Reception 5-8pm.

4. Vernacular Photography Festival at Comfort Station

Screen Shot 2015-08-06 at 12.00.55 PM

Curated by Ron Slattery

Comfort Station is located at 2579 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception 5-8pm.

5. Hungry Souls at Pilsen Outpost

Screen Shot 2015-08-06 at 12.01.58 PM

Work by Jasso.

Pilsen Outpost is located at 1958 W. 21st St. Reception 6-10pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (5/8-5/10)

May 7, 2015 · Print This Article

1. After Today at Gallery 400


Work by Lorelei Stewart and featuring artists Marianne Fairbanks, Fultonia, 96 Acres, Jason Lazarus, Cauleen Smith, Jan Tichy, and Amanda Williams.

Gallery 400 is located at 400 S. Peoria St. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

2. Song of the Summer at Roman Susan


Work by Maddie Reyna.

Roman Susan is located at 1224 W. Loyola Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

3. Oh! Oh! Oh! at PeregrineProgram


Work by Kelly Kaczynski.

PeregrineProgram is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Sunday, 1-4pm.

4. A House of Dust at Heaven Gallery

Screen Shot 2015-05-07 at 2.50.00 PM

Work by Marissa Lee Benedict and Phil Peters.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 7-11pm.

5. Láldish at Ordinary Projects


Work by Noelle Garcia.

Ordinary Projects is located at 2233 S. Throop St. 5th Fl. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/20-3/22)

March 19, 2015 · Print This Article

1. Weird Telephone, Only Dials One Number at The Nightingale

Screen Shot 2015-03-19 at 4.51.16 PM

Presented by VGA Gallery.

The Nightingale is located at 1084 N. Milwaukee Ave. Event Saturday 5-10pm, auction at 7pm. $5.

2. Our Debt, Your Debt at FLATspace

Screen Shot 2015-03-19 at 4.54.10 PM

Work by William Schweigert.

FLATspace is located at 2233 S. Throop St. Reception Friday 6-10pm.


Screen Shot 2015-03-19 at 4.55.19 PM

Work by Justin Berry, Phillip Birch, Amanda B. Friedman, Heather Guertin, Tatiana Kronberg, Joshua Smith and Lizzie Wright.

ADDS DONNA is located at 4223 W. Lake St. #422. Reception Sunday 1-4pm.

4. View With a Room at Heaven Gallery

Screen Shot 2015-03-19 at 4.55.47 PM

Work by Mika Horibuchi and Dan Rizzo-Orr.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday 7-11pm.

5. Spine Crack Transfigure at Roots & Culture

Screen Shot 2015-03-19 at 4.57.05 PM

Work by Daniel Luedtke and Ben Seamons.

Roots & Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday 6-9pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (2/6-2/8)

February 5, 2015 · Print This Article

1. 2nd Floor Rear 24 Hour Alt. Space Festival


Including events at I am Logan Square Gallery, Hume Gallery, Crown Liquors, Dreamland D, Kitchen Space Gallery, Corner, Tritriangle, Uncharted Books, The Whistler, Autotelic Studios, Church of the Advent, and multiple residences.

2nd Floor Rear 24 Hour Alt. Space Festival will be located at various venues across the city. Events will take place at various times Saturday and Sunday.

2. Mossy Cloak at Roots and Culture


Curated by Third Object, with work by Samantha Bittman, Drew Broderick, Liz Ensz, Kiam Marcelo Junio, Tim McMullen and Laura Hart Newlon.

Roots and Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.

3. A History-shaped Hole in the Universe at Chicago Artists Coalition

PR image Update_Regina Mamou_Psychometrics resized_1

Work by Mara Baker, Hannah Barco, Nina Barnett, Cherith Lundin, Regina Mamou and Adam Liam Rose.

Chicago Artists Coalition is located at 217 N. Carpenter St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

4. Supercomputer at slow


Work by Meg Duguid.

slow is located at 2153 W. 21st St. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

5. The Height Below at Heaven Gallery

Screen Shot 2015-02-05 at 6.27.48 PM

Work by Soo Shin and Liz McCarthy.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 7-11pm.