Top 7 Weekend Picks (5/13 & 5/14)

May 12, 2011 · Print This Article

Sometimes there are more that just five top weekend picks. So, here’s this week’s seven top picks:

1. Riders at Co-Prosperity Sphere

Work by Johanna Wawro and Andy Resek.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S. Morgan St. Reception is Friday, from 7pm-2am.

2. Daisy Chain at Antena


Work by Adam Trowbridge and Jessica Westbrook.

Antena is located at 1765 S Laflin St. Reception is Friday, from 6-8pm.

3. CHILDERS / WARSH at New Capital

Work by April Childers and Max Warsh.

New Capital is located at 3114 W. Carroll St. Reception is Friday, from 7-10pm.

4. Grand Ideas at Courtney Blades

Work by Hiba Ali, Eric Fleischauer, Drew Olivo, Chloe Siebert and Sam York.

Courtney Blades is located at 1324 W Grand Ave. Reception is Saturday, from 7-10pm.

5. A Happy Collaborationists Hypothesis: Sleepover at Happy Collaborationists’ Exhibition Space

A sleepover at the Happ. Collab.

Happy Collaborationists’ Exhibition Space is located at 1254 N Noble St. Show up at 8pm with a blanket and pillow.

6. wave wave, wind wind, bough bow at Roxaboxen Exhibitions

Work by Joni Murphy, Mark Beasley & Isabella Ng, Benjamin Chaffee, Noah Furman, Millie Kapp, Hilary Kennedy, Annie Maurer, and Matthew Shalzi.

Roxaboxen Exhibitions is located at 2130 W 21st St. Reception is Friday, 7pm.

7. Bcc: at Roots and Culture

Work by Brendan Meara and Frank Heath.

Roots and Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception is Friday, from 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks? Nope, but they have potential…

March 25, 2011 · Print This Article

Ok, so somehow this week devolved into madness, and here I am, to do a last minuet post for my weekly top 5. Being slightly indisposed at the moment, the top 5 pick is being scrapped this week for a longer list of: “Well, it looks like it has potential…” Enjoy!

Friday:

LIKE A ROCK: Tony Balko and Olivia Ciummo at ACRE Projects (1913 W 17th St) Reception 6-9pm.

Snowblind: Alex Blau at Firecat Projects (2124 N. Damen) Reception 7-10pm.

Launch of johallaprojects.com/ARTISTS at Johalla Projects (1561 N Milwaukee) Party from 7-10pm.

Drop It Like It’s Not at Murdertown (2351 N. Milwaukeee Apt #2) Reception 6-9pm.

Double Feature: The Art Dump at Post Family (1821 W. Hubbard S. Unit 202) Reception 7-11pm.

Saturday:

Anthotypes: John Opera at Andrew Rafacz Gallery (835 W Washington Blvd) Reception 4-7pm.

BYOB (Bring Your Own Beamer) Chicago at Archer Ballroom (3012 S. Archer Ave. Apt #3) Reception 7-10pm.

BLUE GLUE AND OTHER EXPLORATIONS: Mara Baker at Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space – (1254 N Noble St) Reception 6-10pm.

PSYCHA-BOBBLE: J. Thomas Pallas, Laura Davis, David Leggett and Elisa Harkins at High Concept Laboratories (1401 W. Wabansia) Reception 7pm-midnight.

Nobody to Have Any Fun With: Mac Katter, Dylan Cale Jones and Vanya Schroeder at SÃ¥ Gallery (2150 S Canalport Ave #4A-10) Reception 7:30-10:30pm.

WORK IN THE WOODS from SCARCITY asks, “IS THIS YOU, WANT?”: G. Vincent Gaulin at Spoke (119 N Peoria St.) Performance 6-8:30pm.

Sunday:

Zombie Apocalypse: Kimberly MacAulay, Anna Vlaminck, and Eric Cronin at Black Cloud Gallery (1909 S. Halsted St) Reception 6-10pm.

Eyeball Witness: Suitable Video Vol. 2 at Roots & Culture (1034 N Milwaukee Ave.) Screening at 7pm. $5.




Top 5 Weekend Picks (2/25-2/27)

February 24, 2011 · Print This Article

1. The Swimsuit Edition: A Visceral Body at Swimming Pool Project Space

Curated by Lisa Majer.

Swimming Pool Project Space is located at 120 N Green St #5E. Reception is Friday from 7-10pm.

2. Duncan Anderson at Firecat Projects

Allegorical sculptures.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen Ave. Reception is Friday from 7-9pm.

3. New Art From New Orleans at Western Exhibitions

Work by Stephen Collier, Brian Guidry, and Rachel Jones.

Western Exhibitions is located at 119 N. Peoria St., suite 2A. Reception is Friday from 5-8pm.

4. 100 Foot Ride at Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space

Work by Alexander Stewart.

Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space is located at 1254 N. Noble St. Reception is Saturday from 6-10pm.

5. Ruth Root and Miranda Lichtenstein at The Suburban

New works out in Oak Park.

The Suburban is located at 125 N Harvey Ave. Reception is Sunday from 2-4pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (1/28-1/30)

January 27, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Twice Removed: A Survey of Take Away Work at Golden Age

Organized by Karly Wildenhaus.

Golden Age is located at 119 N Peoria St. #2D. Reception is Friday from 6-9pm.

2. Zak Arctander at The New Gallery

Arctander at MVSEVM (2009)

Work by Zak Arctander presented as part of the ACRE Exhibitions program.

The New Gallery is located at 1344 W. 18th Pl. Reception is Friday from 6-9pm.

3. (Fig. 4) at Pentagon


Work by Anthony Creeden, Bret Schneider, Liam Murtaugh and Xavier Jimenez.

Pentagon is located at 2655 W Homer St. Reception is Saturday from 7-10pm.

4. Winter Experiment: Ben Fain and Shannon Stratton at moniquemeloche


Artist talk with float builder extraordinaire Ben Fain and 3Walls co-founder Shannon Stratton.

moniquemeloche is located at 2154 W Division St. Artist talk is Saturday at 1pm.

5. SWWMYOSBL Hall of Fame at Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space

Work by Erik L. Peterson presented as part of the ACRE Exhibitions program.

Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space is located at 1254 N. Noble St. Reception Saturday from 6-10pm.