Top 5 Weekend Picks! (8/3-8/5)

August 3, 2012 · Print This Article

1. More Than I Had To Say at Firecat Projects

Work by Samantha Simpson.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

2. Tough Enough at Rotofugi Gallery

Work by Amanda Visell.

Rotofugi Gallery is located at 2780 N. Lincoln Ave. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

3. Feat of Clay at Prak Sis Gallery

Work by Miyeon Kwon.

Prak Sis Gallery is located 1917 W. Irving Park Rd. Reception Saturday, 6-9:30pm.

4. Collective Dreams: Prints and Memories at Chicago Art Department

Work by Frol Boundin, Michael Coleman, Chadwick, Karsten Creightney, Jessica Chao, Aaron Ishaeik, shaurya kumar, and Galina Shevchenko.

Chicago Art Department is located at 1932 S. Halsted Ave. Reception Friday, 5-9pm.

5. In Absentia at Eyeporium Gallery

Work by Eric Holubow.

Eyeporium Gallery is located at 1431 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (7/6 & 7/7)

July 5, 2012 · Print This Article

1. C____ of the eye / C____ of the Hand at Johalla Projects

Work by Ivan Lozano.

Johalla Projects is located at 1821 W. Hubbard St. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

2. Don’t Forget to Boogie at Roots and Culture

Work by Andy Roche.

Roots and Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

3. The Quarterly Site #11: Line-of-Site at Western Exhibitions

Work Sarah Belknap, Joseph Belknap, Christalena Hughmanick and Sarah Jones.

Western Exhibitions is located at 119 N. Peoria St. Reception Saturday 5-8pm.

4. This Must Be the Place at Chicago Urban Art Society

Work by Stacey Rozich.

Chicago Urban Art Society is located at 600 W. Cermak Rd., Unit 1B. Reception Friday, 7pm-12am.

5. Cheating Hearts at Firecat Projects

Work by Jon Langford.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (1/27-1/29)

January 27, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Society of the Spectacular at Co-prosperity Sphere

Work by Eric Fleischauer, Jesse McLean, Steve Ruiz, Doug Smithenry, Theo Darst, Todd Mattei, Morgan Sims, Aaron Orsini, and Adam Rux. Curated by Jake Myers & The Octagon Gallery.

Co-prosperity Sphere is located at 3221 S Morgan. Reception Friday, 7pm-12am.

2. Schematized at Firecat Projects

Work by Justin Amrhein.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, 7-9pm.

3. Tetragrammatron Archive: The Robert Joseph Bell Institute for the Advancement of the Future at Thomas Robertello Gallery

Work by Jason Robert Bell.

Thomas Robertello Gallery is located at 27 N. Morgan St. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.

4. Morbid Curiosity at the Chicago Cultural Center

Works from The Richard Harris Collection.

Chicago Cultural Center is located at 78 E. Washington St. Reception Friday, 5:30-7:30pm.

5. Not Cool or Stoic at Slow

Work by Chuck Jones and ACRE resident Matthew Schlagbaum.

Slow is located at 2153 W 21st St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks (12/2-12/4)

December 2, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Industry of the Ordinary Connect with David Hockney

A joint lecture/conversation between Chicago’s Industry of the Ordinary and painter David Hockney.

Art Institute of Chicago, 111 South Michigan Ave. Artist talk Saturday 2-3pm

2. I am the Queen at LVL3

“I am The Queen takes a look at the often unobserved life of Chicago’s Puerto Rican transgender community.” A film by Henrique Cirne-Lima & Josue Pellot

LVL3, 1542 N. Milwaukee Ave, 3rd Fl. Doors Sunday at 5:30pm, screening at 6:00pm

3. Nickel History: The Nation of Heat at Firecat Projects

New work by Tony Fitzpatrick

Firecat Projects, 2124 N. Damen. Reception Friday 7-10pm.

4. A Few Metaphors for Distance at ACRE Projects

New work by Zacharias Abubeker.

ACRE Projects, 1913 W 17th St. Reception Sunday 4-8pm.

5. Mountains and Matter at 65Grand

New work by Bob Jobes.

65Grand, 1369 W. Grand Ave. Reception Friday 7-10pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks (8/26-8/28)

August 25, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Splay at Roxaboxen Exhibitions

Work by Madeleine Baily, Steven Frost, Yasi Ghanbari, Elise Goldstein, Rachel Lowther, Ivan Lozano, Brian Maller, Alison Rhoades, Tessa Siddle, Fritz Welch, and Syniva Whitney.

Roxaboxen Exhibitions is located at 2130 W. 21st. Reception is Friday from 7-10pm.

2. This is the Same as That at LVL3

Work by Dave Murray and Letha Wilson.

LVL3 is located at 1542 N. Milwaukee Ave, 3rd Fl. Reception is Saturday from 6-10pm.

3. Sculpture Garden/Painting Show at Iceberg

Curated by Andrew J. Greene, work by Ali Bailey, Jamison Brousseau, Mckeever Donovan, Christopher Gatton, Michelle Grabner, Nick Kramer, Samuel Lipp, William J. O’Brien, Jorie Rabinovitz, Matt Rich, Daniel Sullivan, Justin Swinburne, Kristen Vandeventer, and Lisa Williamson.

Iceberg is located at 7714 N. Sheridan Rd. Reception is Sunday from 5-9pm.

4. HEROIC: PLEASE! at Defibrillator Performance Art Gallery

Work by Vicki Fowler, Trevor Martin, Katya Grokhovsky, Colleen Coleman, Hope Esser, Michaela Murphy, Marissa Benedict, Andrew Barco, Sabrina Reed, Caitlin Baum, Stephanie Plenner, Victoria Eleanor Bradford, and DJ Chris Hefner.

Defibrillator Performance Art Gallery is located at 1136 N Milwaukee Ave. Performances begin Saturday at 8pm.

5. Unspoken Words at Firecat Projects

Work by Teen Living Programs.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen. Reception is Saturday from 7-10pm.