TOP V. WEEKEND PICKS (7/7-7/13)

July 7, 2016 · Print This Article

1. Iron Ore Cannot Be Educated Into Gold
ENSZ-mission-postcard
July 8, 2016, 6-8PM
Work by: Liz Ensz
The Mission: 1431 W. Chicago Avenue Chicago IL 60642

 

2. LIFE STILL LIFE STILL LIFE
Min-Song_000_000_detail_SecristGallery
July 9, 2016, 5-8PM
Work by: Min Song
Carrie Secrist Gallery: 835 W Washington blvd, Chicago, IL 60607

 

3. Traces and Scenes – Homage to Akio Suzuki
ELo-leadimg
July 8, 2016, 6-9PM
Work by: Edwin Lo
Experimental Sound Studio: 5925 N Ravenswood Ave, Chicago, Illinois 60660

 

4. Society Artwork-In-Residence Program
Evanston-07-July-2016-Evanston-Art-Center-Society-Artwork-In-Residence-Program-Pedro-Velez-Jessica-Cochran-
July 7, 2016, 6-9PM
Work by: Pedro Velez
Evanston Art Center: 1717 Central St, Evanston, IL 60201

 

5. Last Leg
Chicago-8-July-2016-Humboldt-Park-Autotelic-Studios-Brent-Fogt
July 8, 2016, 7-10PM
Work by: Brent Fogt
Autotelic Studios:1856 N Richmond St Storefront, Chicago, IL 60647

 

Urbanism and Le Corbusier live again at the Wrigley Building
Lecture on Urbanism by Le Corbusier
Chicago-8-July-2016-Near-North-Side-The-Arts-Club-Bill-MacKay-Robert-Jacobs-Aurelien-Pederzoli-Le-Corbusier-Paul-Durica
July 8, 2016, 7-8PM
Wrigley Building: 400-410 North Michigan Ave, Chicago, Illinois 60611

 




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (8/11-8/13)

August 10, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Group Exhibition at Alderman Exhibitions

Work by Caroline Carlsmith, Alex Chitty, New Hands (Carson Fisk-Vittori & Michael Hunter), and Kristina Paabus.

Alderman Exhibitions is located at 1338 W. Randolph St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. 2nd Annual Mini Film Festival at The Milk Factory

Work by Cameron Gibson, Eduardo Fernández, Marine de Contes, Julian Dalrymple, Meghan Johnson, Nathan Meltz, Miguel Guzman, Jennifer Baker, and Rob Frye.

The Milk Factory is located at 907 N. Winchester Ave., Rear Apt. Reception Saturday, 7-11pm.

3. The Vacancy at LivingRoom

Work by Tony Fitzpatrick, Duncan Robert Anderson, Daniel Bruttig and Chris Hefner.

LivingRoom is located at 1530 W Superior St. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

4. Painting Background at Beverly Arts Center

Work by Alberto Aguilar and Jorge Lucero.

Beverly Arts Center is located at 2407 W. 111th St. Reception Saturday, 7-9pm.

5. 21st Evanston and Vicinity Biennial at Evanston Art Center

Work by Mark Adkins, Alberto Aguilar, Jane Fulton Alt, Marissa Benedict, Daniel Bruttig, Robert Burnier, Tom Burtonwood, Scott Carter, Stephen Cartwright, Andrew Copper Smith, Margaret Crowley, Matt Davis, Michael Dinges, Diana Gabriel, David Giordano, Emily Hermant, Alexander Herzog, Matt Irie, Elk Grove Village; Barbara Jeanne Jenkins, Evanston; Stacee Kalmanovsky, Buffalo Grove; Julia Klein, Barbara Koenen, Morgan Krehbiel, Katie Loomis, Ivan Lozano, Jorge Lucero, Bobbi Meier, Jackie Melissas, Holly Murkerson, Julie Oh, Joel Parsons, Karen Perl, Cole Pierce, Melissa Ann Pinney, Wolfie Rawk, Todd Reed, Patricia Rieger, Nicole Seisler, Lindsay Sherman, Soo Shin, Geoffry Smalley, Alex Tam, Xavier Toubes, Rafael E. Vera, Sarah Williams, Robin Woodsome, and Kaylee Wyant.

Evanston Art Center is located at 2603 Sheridan Rd., Evanston. Reception Sunday, 1-4pm.