TOP V. WEEKEND PICKS (9/15-9/21)

September 15, 2016 · Print This Article

1. More Strange Than True

chicago-17-september-2016-west-town-pulaski-park-more-strange-than-true-fieldwork

September 17, 2016, 2-5PM
Work by: Elizabeth Atterbury, Dana Carter, Ramón Miranda Beltrán, Dana Levy, Michael Rado and Fran Lightbound, Bailey Romaine and Aaron Walker, Michal Samama, Adam Schreiber and Ann Toebbe (Curated by FIELDWORK)
Pulaski Park: 1419 W Blackhawk St, Chicago, IL 60642

 

2. Searching the Starry Sky

chicago-18-september-2016-hyde-park-4th-ward-project-space-searching-the-starry-sky-emily-hermant

September 18, 2016, 4-7PM
Work by: Emily Hermant
4th Ward Project Space: 5338 S Kimbark Ave Chicago, IL 60615

 

3. Sherwin Ovid

14124437_1059632360817354_86013294580414461_o

September 18, 2016, 4-8PM
Goldfinch: 319 N Albany Ave, Chicago, IL 60612

 

4. Bocko

chicago-17-september-2016-lakeview-iceberg-projects-george-kuchar-bocko-jordan-stien

September 17, 2016, 6-9PM
Work by: George Kuchar
Iceberg Projects: 7714 N Sheridan Rd, Chicago, IL 60626

 

5. ART + LANGUAGE Paints a Picture

chicago-15-september-2016-belmont-cragin-soccer-soccer-club-art-and-language

September 15, 2016, 7-11PM
Work by: ART + LANGUAGE (Starring Martin Horn and Peter Ceislinski)
Soccer Club Club: 2921 N Cicero Ave, Chicago, IL 60641

 

Hey Chicago, submit your events to The Visualist here: http://www.thevisualist.org




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (8/11-8/13)

August 10, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Group Exhibition at Alderman Exhibitions

Work by Caroline Carlsmith, Alex Chitty, New Hands (Carson Fisk-Vittori & Michael Hunter), and Kristina Paabus.

Alderman Exhibitions is located at 1338 W. Randolph St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. 2nd Annual Mini Film Festival at The Milk Factory

Work by Cameron Gibson, Eduardo Fernández, Marine de Contes, Julian Dalrymple, Meghan Johnson, Nathan Meltz, Miguel Guzman, Jennifer Baker, and Rob Frye.

The Milk Factory is located at 907 N. Winchester Ave., Rear Apt. Reception Saturday, 7-11pm.

3. The Vacancy at LivingRoom

Work by Tony Fitzpatrick, Duncan Robert Anderson, Daniel Bruttig and Chris Hefner.

LivingRoom is located at 1530 W Superior St. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

4. Painting Background at Beverly Arts Center

Work by Alberto Aguilar and Jorge Lucero.

Beverly Arts Center is located at 2407 W. 111th St. Reception Saturday, 7-9pm.

5. 21st Evanston and Vicinity Biennial at Evanston Art Center

Work by Mark Adkins, Alberto Aguilar, Jane Fulton Alt, Marissa Benedict, Daniel Bruttig, Robert Burnier, Tom Burtonwood, Scott Carter, Stephen Cartwright, Andrew Copper Smith, Margaret Crowley, Matt Davis, Michael Dinges, Diana Gabriel, David Giordano, Emily Hermant, Alexander Herzog, Matt Irie, Elk Grove Village; Barbara Jeanne Jenkins, Evanston; Stacee Kalmanovsky, Buffalo Grove; Julia Klein, Barbara Koenen, Morgan Krehbiel, Katie Loomis, Ivan Lozano, Jorge Lucero, Bobbi Meier, Jackie Melissas, Holly Murkerson, Julie Oh, Joel Parsons, Karen Perl, Cole Pierce, Melissa Ann Pinney, Wolfie Rawk, Todd Reed, Patricia Rieger, Nicole Seisler, Lindsay Sherman, Soo Shin, Geoffry Smalley, Alex Tam, Xavier Toubes, Rafael E. Vera, Sarah Williams, Robin Woodsome, and Kaylee Wyant.

Evanston Art Center is located at 2603 Sheridan Rd., Evanston. Reception Sunday, 1-4pm.