Top 5 Weekend Picks! (7/10-7/12)

July 9, 2015 · Print This Article

1. Three the Hard Way at Logan Center for the Arts

Screen Shot 2015-07-09 at 9.10.39 AM

Work by Ayana Contreras, James T. Green and David Leggett.

Logan Center for the Arts is located at 915 E. 60th St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. ANX/XV at Roots and Culture

ANX logo

Work by Joshua Johnson, Adrienne Miller, Allen Moore, Stuart Snoddy and Marcy Thomas.

Roots and Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

3. Wherever at LVL3

CD-LVL3-Postcard-150510-1-AM

Work by Yuna Baek, Adi Goodrich, James T Green, Emily Haasch, Andy Hall, Clay Hickson, Cody Hudson, Ania Jaworska, Quinn Keaveney, Chad Kouri, Jason Pickleman, John Pobojewski, Alexa Viscius and Bryce Wilner.

LVL3 is located at 1542 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

4. The Chicago Project VI at Catherine Edelman Gallery

cp6.d626cb637e9e18febb1fb87226566bc51

Work by Garrett Baumer, Katarzyna Derda, Dan Herman, Elaine Suzanne Miller, Kevin Shick, Jason Vaughn, Lauren Wilkins and Everett C. Williams.

Catherine Edelman Gallery is located at 300 W. Superior St. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

5. Wilderness and Household at THE MISSION

TheMission001024

Work by Michael Hall and Yhelena Hall.

THE MISSION is located at 1431 W. Chicago Ave. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.

And no, for those of you that are curious, the Top 5 is not a bi-weekly column, it is weekly with minor exceptions. Thank you for reading the Top 5 and Bad at Sports.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/1-3/3)

February 28, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Chicago Sky Interior at PSA Projects

PSAjovencioimage

Work by Jovencio de la Paz.

PSA Projects is located at 2509 N. Lawndale Ave. Reception Sunday, 6-8pm.

2. GASPAR / HALL at The Franklin

tumblr_mitz4wI8rK1r9erg6o1_500

Work by Maria Gaspar and Andy Hall.

The Franklin is located at 3522 W. Franklin Blvd. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

3. Old Work/New Work at Happy Collaborationists

Work by Garett Yahn.

Happy Collaborationists is located at 1254 N Noble St. Performance Saturday, 7-10pm.

4. Typeforce 4 at Co-Prosperity Sphere

Work by Alex Moulitsas, Alexa Viscius & Drew Ryan, Anthony Lewellen, Baozhen Li, Lucky Pierre (Bill Talsma, Michael Thomas, Mary Zerkel, Holly Abney, Travis Hale, Kevin Kaempf, Jeffrey Kowalkowski, Heather Lindahl, Tyler B. Myers), Blazo, Chris Branson & Jeremy Van Cleef, DePaul University Graphic Design Student Chapter (Chris Kalis, Samantha Rangel, Julia Simplicio), Drew Tyndell, Emily Haasch, Franchec Crespo & Adrianne Hawthorne, Greg Calvert, Jason Frohlichstein, Kelly Dorsey & Tricia Chamberlain, Kyle Louis Fletcher, CMYKittens (Laura Rafson, Maria Squeri, Erika Galvez and Liz Rosenberg), Slightly Insulting Chicago Posters (Lauren Schroer, RC Jones, Jeni Brendemuehl), Lou Medel, Renata Graw, Tanawat Sakdawisark, Todd King, and Double Blind (Victor Fong, Stephen Lee, Simone Martin-Newberry, Aaron Maurer, Lou Medel, Margo Yoon).

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S. Morgan St. Reception Friday, 6-11pm.

5. I Know Nothing, Daya at Chicago Art Department

Work by Vanessa Luna, Cassie Hamrick, and Jen Gorman.

Chicago Art Department is located at 1932 S Halsted St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.