TOP V. WEEKEND PICKS (1/12- 1/19)

January 12, 2017 · Print This Article

1. A Hole in My Bucket


January 14, 2017, 7-10PM
Work by: Cameron Harvey (Curated by Jordan Martins)
Elastic Arts: 3429 W Diversey Ave, Chicago, IL 60647

For her show at Elastic, Harvey distributes her work across not only the white gallery walls, but also in more integrated ways connecting with the interior space: interspersing small ceramic works amongst orchids she situated on shelves behind the bar, placing a small sculptural work on the coffee table, and painting an entire wall as a backdrop to a work on canvas stacked on plaster sculptures. True to Harvey’s work more broadly, her installation of these objects at Elastic displays a subtle balance of form and open space.

 

2. Embodiment Abstracted


January13, 2017, 5-8PM
Work by: Yvonne Rainer, Natalie Bookchin, Gregg Bordowitz, Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Ralph Lemon, Simon Leung, and Meg Stuart (Curated by Elise Archias)
Gallery 400: 400 S Peoria St, Chicago, IL 60607

 

3. LONG | TONG


January 14, 2017, 5-10PM
Work by: Lior Modan
Triumph: 2055 W Cermak Rd, Chicago, IL 60608

 

4.  The Silver Screen


January 15, 2017, 6-9PM
Work by: Elyse Johnson
Kitchen Space: 2716 N Monticello Ave, Apt 1F, Chicago, IL 60647

 

5.  The Starship Spiderbug


January 14, 2017, 7:30-10PM
Videos by: Chuck Jones, Frank Pollard, Katie Kapuza, Cara Kuball, Damon Bishop, and Christopher Santiago; The Starship Philharmonia: Sean DeSantis, Bruce Neal, EC Brown, Catie Olson, and Chris Puente (organized by Catie Olson)
DfbrL8r: 1463 W Chicago Ave, Chicago, IL 60642

Hey Chicago, submit your events to the Visualist here: http://www.thevisualist.org




Top 3 Weekend Picks! (2/13-2/15)

February 12, 2015 · Print This Article

1. Double Exposure at Roots & Culture

show101

Work by Lyra Hill and Daviel Shy.

Roots & Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Screening Sunday at 7pm.

2. Visitation Rites III at The Franklin

Picture 1

Work by Angie Evans, Phil Parcellano, Gwen Zabicki, Philip von Zweck, EC Brown, Vincent Dermody, Patrik Qvist, Irene Perez Gil, Catie Olson, Morgan Richardson, Kevin Jennings, Traci Hercher, Adam Farcus, Derek Weber, Bryan Volta, Brandon Alvendia, Jenyu Wang, Rebecca Beachy, Victoria Martinez, Dan Sullivan and Edra Soto.

The Franklin is located at 3522 W. Franklin Blvd. Reception Saturday at 6-10pm.

3. Try Youth As Youth at David Weinberg Photography

Picture 2

Work by Tirtza Even, Steve Davis, Steve Liss and Richard Ross.

David Weinberg Photography is located at 300 W. Superior St. Reception Friday at 5-8pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (12/5-12/7)

December 4, 2014 · Print This Article

1. Nasa in the Hollow at PeregrineProgram

c35efe48800cd4b305756e48ad9e555a

Work by Manuel Rodriguez and Kendall Babl.

PeregrineProgram is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. #119. Reception Sunday, 1-4pm.

2. Mathias Poledna at The Renaissance Society

Picture 2

New commissioned works.

The Renaissance Society is located at 5811 S. Ellis Ave. Cobb Hall 418. Reception Sunday, 5-8pm.

3. Mend Thine Every Flaw at Heaven Gallery

Mend Thine Every Flaw.preview

Work by Shawn Creeden, Marshall Elliot and Rachel Starbuck.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

4. Everything is Text at Comfort Station

1417450088676

Work by Jon Chambers.

Comfort Station is located at 2579 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 5-8pm.

5. Krampusnacht at Co-Prosperity Sphere

Picture 1

Work by Paul Nudd, Andrea Jablonski, Chris Hefner, Bruce Neal, Christopher Smith, Kevin Jennings, Stephanie Burke, Jeriah Hildwine, Sarah Leitten, Catie Olson, BJ Vogt, Matt Marsden, EC Brown, Justine Harlan, Sean DeSantis, Ryan Swain, George Edward Hurden IV, Nathan Case-McDonald and Meg Duguid.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S. Morgan St. Reception Friday, 8pm-12am.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (6/6-6/8)

June 5, 2014 · Print This Article

1. Pictures for an Exhibition at The Arts Club Chicago

B17_resized

Work by Simon Starling.

The Arts Club Chicago is located at 201 E. Ontario St. Open house Saturday from 11am-5pm.

2. BAUDY at ADDS DONNA

8-1024x736

Work by Claire Arctander, Jeremy Biles, Ben Fain, Yasi Ghanbari, Kelly Lloyd, Steve Reinke and Alice Tippit.

ADDS DONNA is located at 4223 W. Lake St. Reception Sunday from 3-6pm.

3. Dis/placement at Aspect/Ratio

5f0698618de5bc43-SusanGileforAspectRatio

Work by by Susan Giles and Jeroen Nelemans.

Aspect/Ratio is located at 119 N. Peoria St., Suite 3A. Reception Friday from 6-8pm.

4. I want to be an honest man and a good writer at Document

MB_14___OVERHEAD_IMG_3355_RISO

Work by Marco Braunschweiler.

Document is located at 845 W Washington Blvd. Reception Friday from 5-8pm.

5. Flatuland at Floor Length and Tux

muskee2

Work by Andrea Jablonski, Amy Gard, Catie Olson and EC Brown.

Floor Length and Tux is located at 4125 W. Melrose St. Reception Saturday from 7-10pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (10/11-10/13)

October 10, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Unfortunately, It Was Paradise at City Gallery in the Historic Water Tower

ReginaMamou07lg

Work by Regina Mamou.

City Gallery in the Historic Water Tower is located at 806 N. Michigan Ave. Reception Friday, 5:30-7:30pm.

2. Your Everyday Art World Book Release Party at threewalls

9780262019231_p0_v1_s260x420

Conversation with author Lane Relyea, moderated by Duncan MacKenzie with Shannon Stratton and Abigail Satinsky.

threewalls is located at 119 N. Peoria Ave. Reception Friday, 6:30-8:30pm.

3. Symbiosis at Century Guild

Screen Shot 2013-10-10 at 4.22.35 PM

Work by Rory Coyne and Lauren Levato Coyne.

Century Guild is located at 2136 W. North Ave. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

4. Little Man Pee Pool Party: The Whiz Paddler’s Lament at Antena

1004856_10151864589776800_1076604925_n

Work by Meg Duguid, Bruce Conkle, Micki Tschur, Paul Mack, Mariano Chavez, Sarah Beth Woods, Marie Walz, Scott Wolniak, Sabina Ott & Michelle Wasson, Catie Olson, Andy Pizz, Eyeball Mansion, Nick Drnaso, Sarah Leitten, Andy Gabrysiak, Scott Anderson, Taylor Hokanson, Paul Somers, Edra Soto, Ryan Standfest, Bert Stabler, Matthew Novak, Kevin Budnik, Jeffrey Boguslawski, Ryan Travis, Christian Lars, Bra Jim Zimpel, Tom Torluemke, Tim Ripley, Eric Lebofsky, Andy Burkholder, Erik Lundquist, Krystal Difronzo, Marieke McClendon, Lyra Hill, Alyssa Herlocher, Joe Tallarico, Chris Cilla, Andy Gabrysiak, Chris Kerr, Keith Herzik, Kevin Budnik, Jason Robert Bell, Abe Lampert, Ryan Travis Christian, Jo Dery, David Alvarado, Ryan Standfest, EC Brown, Grant Reynolds, Max Morris, Otto Splotch and Anonymous.

Antena is located at 1755 S. Laflin St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

5. Alive! Commodity, Zombie, Avatar, Fetish at Sullivan Galleries

Screen Shot 2013-10-10 at 4.30.22 PM

Curated by Ginger Krebs.

Sullivan Galleries is located at 33 S. State St. Reception Friday, 5-7pm.