Top 5 Weekend Picks! (11/16-11/18)

November 15, 2012 · Print This Article

1. At the Beginning Again at TRITRIANGLE

Curated by Babycastles and Ryan Dunn.

TRITRIANGLE is located at 1550 N Milwaukee Ave. 3rd Fl. Reception Friday, 6pm-midnight.

2. Night of the World at Alderman Exhibitions

Work by Irena Knezevic.

Alderman Exhibitions is located at 1138 W. Randolph St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

3. Flatware at Floor Length and Tux

Work by Jon Bollo, Matty Colston, Meg Duguid, Chris Hammes, Chris Hefner, Brandon Heuser, Chuck Jones, Christy LeMaster, Angela Lopez, Liz Nielsen, Stephen Nyktas, Jonathan Ozik, Danielle Paz, Frank Pollard, Dawn Reed, Kristen Romaniszak, Julie Rudder, Kendrick Shackleford, Edra Soto, Bj Vogt, Carl Warnick, Brett Williams, Catie Olson, and EC Brown.

Floor Length and Tux is located at 4125 W. Melrose St. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

4. The Distance Inward at The Hills Esthetic Center

Work by Sarah Mosk and Bryan Lear.

The Hills Esthetic Center is located at 128 N Campbell Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

5. “Decoy” at Autumn Space

Work by Kristin Nason.

Autumn Space is located at 1700 W Irving Park Rd. #207. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks (12/9-12/11)

December 9, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Stalemate at Roxaboxen Exhibitions

Work by Christopher Meerdo.

Roxaboxen Exhibitions, 2130 W. 21st. Reception Sunday, 7-10pm.

2. Decompositions at Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space

Work by Emily Green.

Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space, 1254 N Noble. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

3. FLAT 11 at Floor Length and Tux

Work by Chuck Jones, Danielle Paz, Frank Pollard, Catie Olson, and EC Brown.

Floor Length and Tux, 2332 W. Augusta #3. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

4. Handler at Western Exhibitions

Work by Tyson Reeder, Scott Reeder, Jose Lerma, Greg Klassen, Michelle Grabner, Richard Galling, Peter Barrickman, and Nicholas Frank.

Western Exhibitions, 119 N. Peoria St. Reception Friday (today), 5-8pm.

5. Dark Corner at EC Gallery

Work by Justyna Adamcyzk and Aleksandra Urban.

EC Gallery, 215 N. Aberdeen St. Reception Friday (today), 6-8pm.  




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (11/11 – 11/13)

November 11, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Honor Among at Golden Gallery

Work by Doug Ischar.

Golden Gallery: 3319 N. Broadway. Reception Friday 6-9pm.

2. In the Lining at Heaven Gallery

Work by Scott Jarrett.

Heaven Gallery: 1550 N Milwaukee. Reception Friday 7-11pm.

3. SAIC MFA Open Studio Night at School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Friday Night: Columbus Building – 280 S. Columbus Dr, 4:30-5:30pm; MacLean Center – 112 S. Michigan Ave, 5:30-7:30pm; 116 Michigan Building – 116 S. Michigan Ave, 7:30-8:00pm; Sharp Building – 37 S. Wabash Ave, 8:00-8:45pm; Sullivan Center – 36 S. Wabash Ave, 8:45-10:00pm.

4. Pillow Talk at Peregrineprogram

Work by Bridgette Buckley, Joe Cassan, Todd Mattei, and Danielle Paz.

Peregrineprogram: 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Saturday 2-4pm.

5. Modernity at Iceberg

Work by Faheem Majeed.

Iceberg: 7714 N. Sheridan Rd. Reception Saturday 6-9pm.