TOP V. WEEKEND PICKS (8/11-8/17)

August 11, 2016 · Print This Article

1. Dissecting Signifiers

August 12, 2016, 6-9PM
Work by: Salvador Dominguez, Jason Hawk, Chris Silva, and Asli Uludag (curated by Eric Gushee)
Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art: 2320 W Chicago Ave, Chicago, IL 60622


2. Limits Within Limits

August 13, 2016, 6-10PM
Work by by: Kate Bonner and Michael Rocco Ruglio-Misurell
LVL3 Gallery: 1542 N Milwaukee Ave, Fl 3, Chicago, IL 60622


3. 081216

August 12, 2016, 6-9PM
Work by: Dante Lentz
Samuel: 1917 W Division St., Chicago, IL 60622


4. What Is and Never Was

August 13, 2016, 7PM-2AM
Work by: Eden Mitsenmacher, Caitlin Ryan, Dan Streeting, Francine LeClercq, Nancy Wisti Grayson, Michael Rado, Raegan Bird, Sarra Jahedi, and Nathan Dragon (curated by Jen Gribbin)
Parenthesis Gallery: 2333 W. Ohio Street, Apt 2F, Chicago, IL 60612


5. Material Flex

August 12, 2016, 7-10PM
Work by: Shannon Crider, Kevin Goodrich, Daniel Hojnacki, Jeroen Nelemans, and Julie Weber
Johalla Projects: 1821 W Hubbard St, # 209, Chicago, IL 60622


Lumpen has been here for a quarter of a century.  Go get your Lumpen

25 Years of Lumpen

August 12, 2016, 5-11PM
Maria’s Packaged Goods & Community Bar: 960 W 31st St, Chicago, IL 60608

Hey Chicago, submit your events to the Visualist here:

Top 5 Weekend Picks! ((12/6-12/8)

December 5, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Boy, Pig, Power at PeregrineProgram


Work by Doug Ischar.

PeregrineProgram is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Sunday, 1-4pm.



The Collectors features work by Corinne Halbert, Chris Lin and Ryan Richey. Visitation Rites II is curated by Chris Smith and E. Aaron Ross.

The Franklin is located at 3522 W. Franklin Blvd. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

3. Balcony at Roots & Culture

Screen shot 2013-12-05 at 2.09.49 PM

Work by Holly Murkerson and Neal Vanderbergh.

Roots & Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

4. Chicago Style at David Weinberg Photography


Work by Zacharias Abubeker, Matt Austin, Matthew Avignone, Clarissa Bonet, Kate Bowen, Dan Bradica, Molly Brandt, Billy Buck, Debbie Carlos, Claire Demos, KK Depaul, Todd Diederich, Thomson Dryjanski, Jackie Furtado, Daniel Hojnacki, Kelly Kristen Jones, Kimberly Kim, Natalie Krick, Megan Lee Miller, Meg T. Noe, Jessica Pierotti, Jonathan Pivovar, Josh Poehlein, Greg Ruffing, Justin Schmitz, Christopher Semel, Rafael Soldi, Sonja Thomsen, Michelle Wang, David Weinberg, Nicole White, Krista Wortendyke, Victor Yanez-Lazcano and Gurl Don’t Be Dumb.

David Weinberg Photography is located at 300 W. Superior St. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

5. Suncatcher at Roman Susan


Work by John Marks.

Roman Susan is located at 1224 W. Loyola Ave. Reception Saturday, 7-9pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (9/27-9/29)

September 26, 2013 · Print This Article

1. The American Dream: The (W)holy Grail presented by 6018North

Picture 1

Work by Christine Tarkowski, Jason Reblando, LaMont Hamilton, Kirsten Leenaars, Lise Haller Baggesen Ross, Vincent Tiley, Erol Scott Harris II, Macon Reed, Chicago Studio, and more.

6018North’s event with be located at 1050 W.  Wilson. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

2. Nw Wrks at Firecat Projects

Picture 2

Work by George Blaha.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, 7-9pm.

3. Bone & Blood: Structural Bodies in Motion at Squid3 Gallery


Curated by Phillip Schalekamp.

Squid3 Gallery is located at 1907 N. Mendell, #4-H. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

4. PROCESS OF SUBTRACTION at Chicago Art Department

Picture 3

Work by Allison Grant, Nathan Miller, Jessica Pierotti, Victor Salgado, Chuck Przybyl, Daniel Hojnacki, nicole white, and Edyta Stepien.

Chicago Art Department is located at 1932 S. Halsted St. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

5. Much Much More presents Karen Reimer at Chicago Public Library

Picture 4

Work by Karen Reimer

Chicago Public Library, Humboldt Park Branch is located at 1605 N. Troy St. Reception Saturday, 3-4pm.