Top 5 Weekend Picks! (7/6 & 7/7)

July 5, 2012 · Print This Article

1. C____ of the eye / C____ of the Hand at Johalla Projects

Work by Ivan Lozano.

Johalla Projects is located at 1821 W. Hubbard St. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

2. Don’t Forget to Boogie at Roots and Culture

Work by Andy Roche.

Roots and Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

3. The Quarterly Site #11: Line-of-Site at Western Exhibitions

Work Sarah Belknap, Joseph Belknap, Christalena Hughmanick and Sarah Jones.

Western Exhibitions is located at 119 N. Peoria St. Reception Saturday 5-8pm.

4. This Must Be the Place at Chicago Urban Art Society

Work by Stacey Rozich.

Chicago Urban Art Society is located at 600 W. Cermak Rd., Unit 1B. Reception Friday, 7pm-12am.

5. Cheating Hearts at Firecat Projects

Work by Jon Langford.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks (3/30-4/1)

March 30, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Burning House at Monique Meloche Gallery

Work by Carrie Schneider.

Monique Meloche Gallery is locate at 2154 W. Division St. Reception Saturday, 4-7pm.

2. Midway at Kavi Gupta Gallery

Work by Ari Marcopoulos.

Kavi Gupta Gallery is located at 835 W. Washington Blvd. Reception is Friday, 5-8pm.

3. Room for Views at PEREGRINEPROGRAM

Work by David Salkin.

PEREGRINEPROGRAM is located at 3311 W Carroll Ave. #119. Reception Sunday, 3:30-5:30pm.

4. Escape Into the Briar Patch at slow

Work by Joan Goldin and Susannah Papish.

slow is located at 2153 W 21st St. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

5. For the Wild Rabbit at Murdertown Gallery

Curated by Christalena Hughmanick, work by SAIC MFA students.

Murdertown Gallery is located at 2351 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (6/17 & 6/18)

June 16, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Hang in There at Co-Prosperity Sphere

Curated by Jason Lazarus, a group exhibition of 45 artists addressing the idea of MOTIVATION.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S Morgan St. Reception is Friday from 7-10pm.

2. Instruction Sets at Autumn Space

Work by Patrick Bobilin, Nick Cueva, Matthew Cummings, Wyatt Grant, Anthony Lewis, Nicole Mazza, Chiara No, Stephanie Plenner, William Sieruta, Cait Stephens, Clare Torina, Allison Wade, Erin Washington and Travis Wyche.

Autumn Space is located at 1700 W Irving Park Rd, #207. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm.

3. HeartBrainLungGut at Pentagon

Work by Olivia Swider and Julia Asherman.

Pentagon is located at 2655 W Homer St. Reception is Saturday from 7-11pm.

4. Video Playlist: Intimate Civics and Everyday Explorers at Museum of Contemporary Photography

Work by Paul Chan, Olivia Ciummo, Coco Fusco, Jillian Mayer and Chi Jang Yin.

Museum of Contemporary Photography is located at 600 S. Michigan Ave. Reception is Friday beginning at 5:30pm. Screenings from 6-8pm.

5. Retracing at Murdertown

Work by Hope Esser and Christalena Hughmanick.

Murdertown is located at 2351 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm.