Top 5 Weekend Picks! (4/3-4/5)

April 2, 2015 · Print This Article

1. Were the Eye Not Sunlike – PHYSICAL at Fernwey Gallery

Screen Shot 2015-04-01 at 6.11.00 PM

Work by Lauren Edwards, Assaf Evron, Danny Floyd, Danny Giles and Mia Nolting.

Fernwey Gallery is located at 916 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. LEANDRO & AMARAL SNOW at The Franklin

Screen Shot 2015-04-01 at 6.10.27 PM

Work by Melissa Leandro and Kirk Amaral Snow.

The Franklin is located at 3522 W. Franklin Blvd. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

3. Acerbunundrum at Ballroom Projects

Screen Shot 2015-04-01 at 6.12.40 PM

Work by Guy Eytan, Kelly Lloyd, Michael Donovan Moore, Judith Pedroza, Patrick Reynolds, Yuri Stone, Michal Lynn Shumate, and Tina Tahir.

Ballroom Projects is located at 3012 S. Archer Ave. #33. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

4. Spatial Agreements at Chicago Artists Coalition

PR-4

Work by Sanaz Sohrabi

Chicago Artists Coalition is located at 217 N. Carpenter St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

5. Gush at Gallery 400

12_32_15_585_file

Work by Soheila Azadi, Jessica Cobb, Meg Nafziger and Lauren C. Sudbrink.

Gallery 400 is located at 400 S. Peoria St. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (2/6-2/8)

February 5, 2015 · Print This Article

1. 2nd Floor Rear 24 Hour Alt. Space Festival

cropped-screen-shot-2015-01-08-at-11-03-03-pm

Including events at I am Logan Square Gallery, Hume Gallery, Crown Liquors, Dreamland D, Kitchen Space Gallery, Corner, Tritriangle, Uncharted Books, The Whistler, Autotelic Studios, Church of the Advent, and multiple residences.

2nd Floor Rear 24 Hour Alt. Space Festival will be located at various venues across the city. Events will take place at various times Saturday and Sunday.

2. Mossy Cloak at Roots and Culture

show93

Curated by Third Object, with work by Samantha Bittman, Drew Broderick, Liz Ensz, Kiam Marcelo Junio, Tim McMullen and Laura Hart Newlon.

Roots and Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.

3. A History-shaped Hole in the Universe at Chicago Artists Coalition

PR image Update_Regina Mamou_Psychometrics resized_1

Work by Mara Baker, Hannah Barco, Nina Barnett, Cherith Lundin, Regina Mamou and Adam Liam Rose.

Chicago Artists Coalition is located at 217 N. Carpenter St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

4. Supercomputer at slow

10922663_10153028625457010_2125276810765627129_n

Work by Meg Duguid.

slow is located at 2153 W. 21st St. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

5. The Height Below at Heaven Gallery

Screen Shot 2015-02-05 at 6.27.48 PM

Work by Soo Shin and Liz McCarthy.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 7-11pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (1/9-1/11)

January 8, 2015 · Print This Article

1. Outliers at The Mission

MAINIMAGE_1419265589

Work by Erica Bohm, Natalia Cacchiarelli, Gustavo Díaz, Susan Giles, Adam Gondek, Larassa Kabel, Jeroen Nelemans, Michelle Prazak, and Missy Weimer.

The Mission is located at 1431 W. Chicago Ave. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.

2. Lands End at Logan Center Gallery

Lands End Theresa Ganz Web 1

Curated by Zachary Cahill and Katherine Harvath with work by Carris Adams, Raymond Boisjoly, Sarah Burwash, Gillian Dykeman, Theresa Ganz, Hans Haacke, Susan Hiller, Oliver Lutz, Claire Pentecost, Dan Peterman, Carrie Schneider, Andreas Siqueland and Eric Watts.

Logan Center Gallery is located at 915 E. 60th St. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.

3. Modi • Operandi (on recipes, intimacy, trauma & other investigations) at Chicago Artists Coalition

Modi Operandi- promo1 resized and cropped second version

Work by Delaney DeMott, Hope Esser, Rami George, Dan Paz, Megan Stroech, and Jenyu Wang.

Chicago Artists Coalition os located at 217 N. Carpenter St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

4. A Ride West at Links Hall

10442514_10205902752834838_4772801131965037354_n

A film be by Valentina Vella.

Links Hall is located at 3111 N. Western Ave. Screening Friday, 7pm.

5. A/B at Julius Caesar

max_width_venn

Work by Naama Arad and Kendall Babl.

Julius Caesar is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Sunday, 1-4pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (9/19-9/21)

September 18, 2014 · Print This Article

1. A Home Coming at Antena

antena

Work by Cara Megan Lewis and Alejandro Figueredo Diaz-Perera.

Antena is located at 1755 S. Laflin St. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

2. Experiments in Environment: The Halprin Workshops, 1966-1971 at The Graham Foundation

Screen Shot 2014-09-18 at 4.55.04 PM

Collaborative works from Lawrence Halprin and Anna Halprin.

The Graham Foundation is located at 4 W. Burton Pl. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

3. Groundwork at The Pullman State Historic Site

groundwork1

Work by Carrie Iverson and Nathan Sandberg.

The Pullman State Historic Site is located at 11057 S. Cottage Grove Ave. Reception Friday, 5-9pm.

4. EDITION Chicago at Chicago Artists Coalition

edition

Work from Chicago Artists Coalition, Gallery 19, Steven Harvey, Museum of Contemporary Photography, Ochi Shop, David Peterson Gallery, The Pitch Project, Andrew Rafacz Gallery, Segura Arts Studio, THE MISSION, Vertical Gallery and Yaupetec.

Chicago Artists Coalition is located at 217 N. Carpenter St. Open Friday 12-7pm, Saturday 11am-5pm and Sunday 12-5pm.

5. D H C M R L C H T D J; or True Facts About Stones; or The Race With the Tortoise at Peregrineprogram

peregrin

Work by Oa4s, Noah Barker, Erin Jane Nelson, Timothy James Kelly, Nico Colón, Theo Michael, Temra Pavlovic, and Jack Heard.

Peregrineprogram is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. #119. Reception Sunday, 1-4pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (8/22-8/24)

August 21, 2014 · Print This Article

1. The Square Root of Pi(e) at Chicago Artists Coalition

Picture 2

Work by Rami George, Dan Paz, Jenyu Wang and Alexandria Eregbu.

Chicago Artists Coalition is located at 217 N. Carpenter St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. Almost Ergonomic at Studio 424

slump

Curated by Third Object, with work by Alex Chitty, Laura Hart Newlon, Kate O’Neill, David Bhodi Boyland, and Jeff Prokash.

Studio 424 is located at 167 North Racine Avenue, Suite 1. Reception Saturday, 5-9pm.?

3. Retreat at Richard Gray Gallery

Picture 1

Curated by Theaster Gates, with work by Derrick Adams, Erika Allen, Elizabeth Axtman, Bethany Collins, Tony Lewis, Kelly Lloyd, Valerie Piraino, Mitchell Squire, Wilmer Wilson IV and Nate Young.

Richard Gray Gallery is located at 875 N. Michigan, Ste. 3800. Reception Friday, 5-7pm.

4. Iffy Conditions at Garden Apartment Gallery

10563015_779265952123900_1607356760497804492_n

Curated by Daniel Bruttig, with work by Boris Ostrerov, Erin Thurlow, Frank Pollard, George Blaha, Jessie Mott, Joe Cassan, Julia Klein, Kelly Kaczynski, Lauren Carter, Mike Schuh, Paul Nudd, Peter Fagundo, Scott Wolniak, and Shane Huffman.

Garden Apartment Gallery is located at 3528 W. Fulton Blvd. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

5. Fetish at Defibrillator Gallery

DANI-PLOEGER-photo-by-CHELSIE-NIEMI

Work by Dani Ploeger.

Defibrillator Gallery is located at 1136 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 8-11pm.