Top 7 Weekend Picks! (9/5-9/7)

September 4, 2014 · Print This Article

1. Various Fades at Johalla Projects

johallah

Work by Stephen Eichhorn.

Johalla Projects is located at 1821 W. Hubbard St. Reception is Friday, 7-10pm.

2. The Passenger at Aspect/Ratio

aspectratio

Work by Bryan Zanisnik.

Aspect/Ratio is located at 119 N. Peoria St. Reception is Friday, 5-8pm.

3. Burn It Down at Heaven Gallery

heaven

Work by Academy Records, Benjamin Zellmer Bellas, Judith Brotman, Ann Chen, Laura Davis, Meg Duguid, Jason Dunda, Andreas Fischer, Charles Fogarty, Jeffrey Grauel, John Henley, Andrew Holmquist, Carol Jackson, Kevin Jennings, Larry Lee, Jinn Bronwen Lee, Steve Reber, Daniel Schmid and Mindy Rose Schwartz.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception is Friday, 7-11pm.

4. Universal Declaration of Infantile Anxiety Situations Reflected in the Creative Impulse at Gallery 400

Picture 4

Work by the Los Angeles art collective My Barbarian.

Gallery 400 is located at 400 S. Peoria St. Reception is Friday, 5-8pm.

5. DESIRE(D) at Mana Contemporary

Picture 5

Work by the Industry of the Ordinary 2014 Summer School: Lucas Ballester, Tory Cheney, Allana Clarke, Andi L. Crist, Marlo Koch, Rian Lussier, Cynthia Post Hunt, Emma Saperstein, Emerson D’Artagnan Sigman and Valentina Vella.

Mana Contemporary is located at 2233 S Throop St. Reception is Friday, 7-10pm.

6. This May Have Happened at David Weinberg Photography

weinberg

Work by Daniel W. Coburn, Susan Annable, Robert Shults, Matthieu Brouillard, Stacy Kranitz, Shannon Benine, Joey Potter, Paul Thulin, Elaine Miller, Larry Chait, Jessica Sladek, Eileen Keator, Amy Friend, Rachel Loischild, Joyce P. Lopez, Amy Becker, Kurt Simonson, Mateusz Sarello, Dan Streeting, Kevin E. Lyle, Matt Rahner, Ben Altman, Stefan Petranek, Lex Thompson, Amiko Wenjia Li, Cynthia Henebry and Jaclyn Wright.

David Weinberg Photography is located at 300 W. Superior St. Reception is Friday, 5-8pm.

7. Wolf Peach at Packer Schopf Gallery

levato_front

Work by Lauren Levato Coyne.

Packer Schopf Gallery is located at 942 W. Lake St. Reception is Friday, 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/29)

March 28, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Black Venus is on Fire! at Gagosian’t

Ally Front_600

Work by Alexandria Eregbu.

Gagosian’t is located at 60 E. Monroe St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. THE CHURCH of CONTEMPORARY ART (CoCA) at Defibrillator Gallery

CoCA_MARCH28-29

Work by Jessica Allee, Stephanie Jardin, Wago Kreider, Jay Needham, Angela Watters, Nico Wood, Andrea Baldwin, and Cole Robertson.

Defibrillator Gallery is located at 1136 N. Milwaukee Ave. Performance Friday at 8pm. $10.

3. Johnny at Heaven Gallery

johnnyfront.preview

Work by Claire Valdez, Charles Fogarty, and Ilene Godofsky.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. 2nd Fl. Reception Friday, 7-11pm.

4. HERZOGOUDREAULT at Lloyd Dobler Gallery

382267_10151274182966533_1337108454_n

Work by Jacob Goudreault and Alexander Herzog.

Lloyd Dobler Gallery is located at 1545 W. Division, 2nd Fl. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

5. Surrounded at Roman Susan

prt_875x674_1363882619

Work by AMTK, Rine Boyer, Michael Burmeister, Stephanie Del Carpio, Inah Choe, Melanie Deal, Predrag Djordjevic, Mary Flack, Gabriel Garcia, Anna Goraczko, Kim Guare, Jennifer Hines, Cynthia Hsieh, Joanne Jongsma, Brandy Kraft, Amy Kuttab, Tulika Ladsariya, Jessica Lucas, Lorette Luzajic, Deanna Mance, John McLaughlin, Gülşah Mursaloğlu, Klaus Pinter, Rhett Gérard Poché, Clare Rosean, Jake Saunders, Ashley Allen Short, Wade Thompson, Ruby Thorkelson, Polly Yates, and Christopher Zanoni.

Roman Susan is located at 1224 W. Loyola Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks (10/14-10/16)

October 13, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Alberto Aguilar & Michelle Harris at Roots and Culture

Roots and Culture, 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday 6-9pm.

2. dream, in, the, act at Kunz, Vis, Projects

Curated by Nicholas Steindorf, with work by Tom Costa, EJ Hill, Betsy Odom, Industry of the Ordinary, Mary Mattingly, Rusty Shackleford, Joey Weiss and Darren Will.

Kunz,Vis,Projects, 2324 w. Montana, in the garage. Reception Friday 6-9pm.

3. Subterranean Isle at Shane Campbell Gallery

Work by Jay Heikes.

Shane Campbell Gallery, 673 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday 6-8pm.

4. SAIC Undergraduate Exhibition at the Sullivan Galleries

Work by Josef Aguilar, Michelle Anderson, Emilie Bennett-Kjenstad, Daniel Bertner, Alexandra Calhoun, Sarah Campbell, Edward Chong, Esther Chow, Tory Christopherson-Sommerfeldt, Francisco Cordero-Oceguera, Jessee Crane, Kristina Daignault, Theodore Darst, Sam Davis, John Deardourff, Stephanie Del Carpio, Claire Demos, Ben Dimock, Lara Dorsett, Kait Doyle, Jay Fernandez, Brandy Fisher, Charles Fogarty, Jasmine Grant, Christopher Grieshaber, Alison Groh, Yo Ahn Han, Zachary Harvey, Caitlin Hennessy, Danielle Jacklin, William Joyce, Ellie Younjeong Jung, Matthew Keable, Cindy Myung Jin Kim, Minkyung Kim, Elizabeth Kovach, Hyun Jee Kwon, Youjeong Kwon, Melissa Leandro, Christina Joorie Lee, Kang Hoon Lee, Kyusun Lee, Sulhwa Lee, Sarah Legow, Jiyeon Lim, Matthew Litwin, Elyse Mack, Elizabeth Mallery, Mark Mcwilliams, Caroline Moody, Alicia Moreno, Mara Mullen, Drew Noble, Eileen O’Donnell, Alp Oz, Mark Palmen, Jiha Park, Kaitlin Patterson, Heather Platen, Lou Regele, Thomas Roland, Camila Rosas, Nathan Scealf, Nicholas Schleicher, Jules Schmid, Noelle Sharp, Sam Sieger, Kollin Strand, Eric Tai, Geoffrey Thais, Claire Valdez, Sarah Welch, and Nayeon Yang.

Sullivan Galleries, School of the Art Institute, 33 S. State St., 7th fl. Reception Friday 6-8pm.

5. There is a Wanderlust Growing in Your Bones at Rotofugi Gallery

Work by Daniel Danger.

Rotofugi Gallery, 2780 N. Lincoln Ave. Reception Friday 7-10pm.