TOP V. WEEKEND PICKS (10/13-10/19)

October 13, 2016 · Print This Article

1. The Trace of an Echo

October 14, 2016, 6-9PM
Work by: Rachelle Hill and Millicent Kennedy
Northeastern Illinois University-Fine Arts Gallery: 5500 N St. Louis Ave, Chicago, IL 60625


2. eschatoliotheca

October 16, 2016, 11-3PM
work by Matt Ericson, Angela Lopez, Matt Martin, Jaclyn Mednicov, and Chris Wille
640 Lincoln St, B24 (Basement), Evanston, IL 60201


3. Do You Have Cents for Nonsense?


Work by: Selina Trepp
October 15, 2016, 1-3PM
Cleve Carney Art Gallery: 425 Fawell Blvd, Glen Ellyn, IL 60137




Work by: Daniel Luedtke
October 15, 2016, 6-9PM
Roman Susan: 1224 W. Loyola Avenue


5. Em(body)


October 15, 2016, 6-9PM
Work by: Steve Becker, Margaret Buchen, Eleftheria Lialios, Falyn Huang, Yoonshin Park, Michelle Richardella, Leo Selvaggio, John Sharp, Lowell Thompson, Kevin Valentine, Chuck Walker, Mariusz Zaleski, BJ Allen, Christopher Bednash, Heather Bella, Erin Cramer, Stephen DeSantis, Michelle Graves, Ania Greiner, Lilli Kayes, Kaitlin Kostus, Jenna Mishler, Michelle Richardella, Jamie Thome, Kevin Valentine, Jessi T. Walsh, Jamie Weaver, Jeff Abell, Colette Wright Adams, Sherry Antonini, Lise Haller Baggesen, Hannah Batsel, Erik Brown, Pate Conaway, Erin Cramer, Misty De Berry, Janelle Dowell, Hale Ekinci, Hannah Evans, Tiffany Funk, Jason Geistweidt, Jojo Baby, PC Gooden-Smiley, Laurie LeBreton, Carron Little, Stephanie Lupu, Nathan Mason, Catie Olson, Mel Potter, Miriam Schaer, Cathi Schawlbe, Jet Traverso, and Nancy VanKanegan (Curated by Eden Ünlüata, co-curated by Colette Wright Adams, BJ Allen, and Michelle Graves).
Uptown Arts Center: 941 W Lawrence Ave, Chicago, IL 60640


Hey Chicago, submit your events to the Visualist here:


Top 3 Weekend Picks! (2/13-2/15)

February 12, 2015 · Print This Article

1. Double Exposure at Roots & Culture


Work by Lyra Hill and Daviel Shy.

Roots & Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Screening Sunday at 7pm.

2. Visitation Rites III at The Franklin

Picture 1

Work by Angie Evans, Phil Parcellano, Gwen Zabicki, Philip von Zweck, EC Brown, Vincent Dermody, Patrik Qvist, Irene Perez Gil, Catie Olson, Morgan Richardson, Kevin Jennings, Traci Hercher, Adam Farcus, Derek Weber, Bryan Volta, Brandon Alvendia, Jenyu Wang, Rebecca Beachy, Victoria Martinez, Dan Sullivan and Edra Soto.

The Franklin is located at 3522 W. Franklin Blvd. Reception Saturday at 6-10pm.

3. Try Youth As Youth at David Weinberg Photography

Picture 2

Work by Tirtza Even, Steve Davis, Steve Liss and Richard Ross.

David Weinberg Photography is located at 300 W. Superior St. Reception Friday at 5-8pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (12/5-12/7)

December 4, 2014 · Print This Article

1. Nasa in the Hollow at PeregrineProgram


Work by Manuel Rodriguez and Kendall Babl.

PeregrineProgram is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. #119. Reception Sunday, 1-4pm.

2. Mathias Poledna at The Renaissance Society

Picture 2

New commissioned works.

The Renaissance Society is located at 5811 S. Ellis Ave. Cobb Hall 418. Reception Sunday, 5-8pm.

3. Mend Thine Every Flaw at Heaven Gallery

Mend Thine Every Flaw.preview

Work by Shawn Creeden, Marshall Elliot and Rachel Starbuck.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

4. Everything is Text at Comfort Station


Work by Jon Chambers.

Comfort Station is located at 2579 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 5-8pm.

5. Krampusnacht at Co-Prosperity Sphere

Picture 1

Work by Paul Nudd, Andrea Jablonski, Chris Hefner, Bruce Neal, Christopher Smith, Kevin Jennings, Stephanie Burke, Jeriah Hildwine, Sarah Leitten, Catie Olson, BJ Vogt, Matt Marsden, EC Brown, Justine Harlan, Sean DeSantis, Ryan Swain, George Edward Hurden IV, Nathan Case-McDonald and Meg Duguid.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S. Morgan St. Reception Friday, 8pm-12am.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (6/6-6/8)

June 5, 2014 · Print This Article

1. Pictures for an Exhibition at The Arts Club Chicago


Work by Simon Starling.

The Arts Club Chicago is located at 201 E. Ontario St. Open house Saturday from 11am-5pm.



Work by Claire Arctander, Jeremy Biles, Ben Fain, Yasi Ghanbari, Kelly Lloyd, Steve Reinke and Alice Tippit.

ADDS DONNA is located at 4223 W. Lake St. Reception Sunday from 3-6pm.

3. Dis/placement at Aspect/Ratio


Work by by Susan Giles and Jeroen Nelemans.

Aspect/Ratio is located at 119 N. Peoria St., Suite 3A. Reception Friday from 6-8pm.

4. I want to be an honest man and a good writer at Document


Work by Marco Braunschweiler.

Document is located at 845 W Washington Blvd. Reception Friday from 5-8pm.

5. Flatuland at Floor Length and Tux


Work by Andrea Jablonski, Amy Gard, Catie Olson and EC Brown.

Floor Length and Tux is located at 4125 W. Melrose St. Reception Saturday from 7-10pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (10/11-10/13)

October 10, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Unfortunately, It Was Paradise at City Gallery in the Historic Water Tower


Work by Regina Mamou.

City Gallery in the Historic Water Tower is located at 806 N. Michigan Ave. Reception Friday, 5:30-7:30pm.

2. Your Everyday Art World Book Release Party at threewalls


Conversation with author Lane Relyea, moderated by Duncan MacKenzie with Shannon Stratton and Abigail Satinsky.

threewalls is located at 119 N. Peoria Ave. Reception Friday, 6:30-8:30pm.

3. Symbiosis at Century Guild

Screen Shot 2013-10-10 at 4.22.35 PM

Work by Rory Coyne and Lauren Levato Coyne.

Century Guild is located at 2136 W. North Ave. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

4. Little Man Pee Pool Party: The Whiz Paddler’s Lament at Antena


Work by Meg Duguid, Bruce Conkle, Micki Tschur, Paul Mack, Mariano Chavez, Sarah Beth Woods, Marie Walz, Scott Wolniak, Sabina Ott & Michelle Wasson, Catie Olson, Andy Pizz, Eyeball Mansion, Nick Drnaso, Sarah Leitten, Andy Gabrysiak, Scott Anderson, Taylor Hokanson, Paul Somers, Edra Soto, Ryan Standfest, Bert Stabler, Matthew Novak, Kevin Budnik, Jeffrey Boguslawski, Ryan Travis, Christian Lars, Bra Jim Zimpel, Tom Torluemke, Tim Ripley, Eric Lebofsky, Andy Burkholder, Erik Lundquist, Krystal Difronzo, Marieke McClendon, Lyra Hill, Alyssa Herlocher, Joe Tallarico, Chris Cilla, Andy Gabrysiak, Chris Kerr, Keith Herzik, Kevin Budnik, Jason Robert Bell, Abe Lampert, Ryan Travis Christian, Jo Dery, David Alvarado, Ryan Standfest, EC Brown, Grant Reynolds, Max Morris, Otto Splotch and Anonymous.

Antena is located at 1755 S. Laflin St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

5. Alive! Commodity, Zombie, Avatar, Fetish at Sullivan Galleries

Screen Shot 2013-10-10 at 4.30.22 PM

Curated by Ginger Krebs.

Sullivan Galleries is located at 33 S. State St. Reception Friday, 5-7pm.