TOP V. WEEKEND PICKS (6/16-6/22)

June 16, 2016 · Print This Article

1. PDF/Objects


June 18, 2016, 7-10PM
Work by: Alberto Aguilar, Basma Alsharif, Robert Burnier, Alex Chitty, Katy Cowan, Assaf Evron, Danny Giles, Gordon Hall, Sofia Leiby, Jose Lerma, Shana Lutker, Matt Morris, Gina Osterloh, Claire Pentecost, Tim Portlock, Josh Reames, Amanda Ross-Ho, Sanaz Sohrabi, Stephanie Syjuco, Tony Tasset, and Lori Waxman, among many others.
Mana Contemporary: 2233 S Throop St, Chicago, Illinois 60608


2. House Shoes
June 18, 2016, 7-10PM
Work by: Mariam Ezzat, Viki Hicky, Emily Kostrzewa, and Matthew Luther (Curated by Crystal Palmer)
cornerstore:1903 S Allport #3F, Chicago, IL 60608


3. Ever Young


June 22, 2016, 6-8PM
Work by: James Barnor (Curated by Renée Mussai)
Stony Island Arts Bank: 6760 S Stony Island Ave, Chicago, Illinois 60649


4. How Much Land

June 17, 2016, 5-8PM
Work by: Jessica Caponigro, Diane Christiansen, Deborah Handler, Anna Kunz, Zoe Nelson, Josue Pellot, Josh Reames, Allison Reimus, Ryan Richey, Philip von Zweck, Erin Washington, and Amanda Williams (Curated by Jessica Cochran)
McCormick Gallery: 835 West Washington Blvd, Chicago, IL 60607


5. Yollocalli Youth Graffiti Battle


June 18, 2016, 2-5PM
Yollocalli Arts Reach: Barrett Park 2022 W Cermak Rd, Chicago, IL 60608


The Visualist will occasionally feature an additional project that happens to be situated away from Chicago.

 Special Mention: HOMOCCULT 2.0 – S+S PROJECT in MEXICO CITY
On view through Sunday, June 19th
Work by: Adam Rose + April Lynn, Asher Asher, Gio Black Peter, Erika Bulle, Elijah Burgher, Tania Chavez, Jos Demme Howard, Cristian Diaz, Felix d’Eon, Clothilde Double, Orlando Estrada, Rosé Hernandez, Serena Jara, Vycktorya Letal, Armando Lozano, Meg McCarville, Daniel McKernan, David Nasca, Mipanocha Rurru, Keijaun Thomas, Tsade Trigo, Lechedevirgen Trimegisto, Caleb Yono, and Sara Zalek
@ Los Insurgentes, Fundación del Centro Cultural del México Contemporáneo, ArtSpace Mexico, and Museu de la Ciudad

TOP V. WEEKEND PICKS (6/10-6/14)

June 9, 2016 · Print This Article

1. In the beginning sometimes I left messages in the street

June 12, 2016, 10AM-6PM
Work by: Carris Adams, Derrick Adams, Lisa Alvarado, Assaf Evron, Becky Grajeda, Faheem Majeed, Ayanah Moor, The Black Athena Collective, Nazafarian Lotfi, Martine Syms, Cheryl Pope, and Amanda Williams
Tour Starts at 2313 W. Grand Ave, Chicago, IL, Chicago, IL 60622

2. Braids at Africa International House

Shani Crowe
June 10, 2016, 5-8PM
Work by: Shani Crowe
Africa International House: 6200 S. Drexel Ave Chicago, IL 60637

3. No Diving! at Roman Susan

June 12, 2016 4-7pm
Work by: Allison Lacher and Jeff Robinson
Roman Susan: 1224 W. Loyola Ave, Chicago, IL 60626

4. A Wonderful Dream at Monique Meloche Gallery

Amy Sherald
June 11, 2016, 4-7PM
Work by: Amy Sherald
Monique Meloche Gallery: 2154 W. Division St, Chicago, IL 60622

5. Schimpfluch Gruppe at Elastic Arts

June 14, 2016, 9PM-12AM
Elastic Arts: 3429 W. Diversey Ave, #208, Chicago, IL 60647
Work by: Rudolf, Dave Phillips, and Joke Lanz + Andy Ortmann + Fred Lonberg-Holm/Paul Giallorenzo/Ben Baker Billington

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (4/3-4/5)

April 2, 2015 · Print This Article

1. Were the Eye Not Sunlike – PHYSICAL at Fernwey Gallery

Screen Shot 2015-04-01 at 6.11.00 PM

Work by Lauren Edwards, Assaf Evron, Danny Floyd, Danny Giles and Mia Nolting.

Fernwey Gallery is located at 916 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. LEANDRO & AMARAL SNOW at The Franklin

Screen Shot 2015-04-01 at 6.10.27 PM

Work by Melissa Leandro and Kirk Amaral Snow.

The Franklin is located at 3522 W. Franklin Blvd. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

3. Acerbunundrum at Ballroom Projects

Screen Shot 2015-04-01 at 6.12.40 PM

Work by Guy Eytan, Kelly Lloyd, Michael Donovan Moore, Judith Pedroza, Patrick Reynolds, Yuri Stone, Michal Lynn Shumate, and Tina Tahir.

Ballroom Projects is located at 3012 S. Archer Ave. #33. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

4. Spatial Agreements at Chicago Artists Coalition


Work by Sanaz Sohrabi

Chicago Artists Coalition is located at 217 N. Carpenter St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

5. Gush at Gallery 400


Work by Soheila Azadi, Jessica Cobb, Meg Nafziger and Lauren C. Sudbrink.

Gallery 400 is located at 400 S. Peoria St. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (12/12-12/14)

December 11, 2014 · Print This Article

1. Ground Floor at Hyde Park Art Center

Picture 1

Co-curated by Dawoud Bey, Michelle Grabner, Caroline Picard, and Daniel Sauter, Allison Peters Quinn and Kate Lorenz, with work by Evan Baden, Hannah Barco, Greg Browe, Houston Cofield, Maggie Crowley, Barbara Diener, Assaf Evron, Andrew Holmquist, Kelly Lloyd, Jesse Malmed, Esau McGhee, Ben Murray, Celeste Rapone, Kyle Schlie, Tina Tahir, Keijaun Thomas, Daniel Tucker, Ramyar Vala, Julie Weber and Nicole Wilson

Hyde Park Art Center is located at 5020 S. Cornell Ave. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.

2. Orchid at Adds Donna

Picture 2

Work by Alex Chitty.

Adds Donna is located at 4223 W. Lake St. Reception Sunday, 2-5pm.

3. Double Cherry at Threewalls

Picture 7

Curated by Katie Vota, Jonathan Kusnerek, Megan Cline, Abbey Muzatko, and Meredith Donnelly.

Threewalls is located at 119 N. Peoria St. Reception Friday, 8-11pm.

4. Hold Together at Johalla Projects

Picture 4

Work by Lisa Lindvay.

Johalla Projects is located at 1821 W. Hubbard St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

5. Effeminaries at Western Exhibitions

Picture 5

Curated by Matt Morris with work by Cameron Crawford, Danielle Dean, Chris Edwards, Greg Ito, Kacie Lambert and Joel Parsons.

Western Exhibitions is located at 845 W. Washington Blvd. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (8/22-8/24)

August 21, 2014 · Print This Article

1. The Square Root of Pi(e) at Chicago Artists Coalition

Picture 2

Work by Rami George, Dan Paz, Jenyu Wang and Alexandria Eregbu.

Chicago Artists Coalition is located at 217 N. Carpenter St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. Almost Ergonomic at Studio 424


Curated by Third Object, with work by Alex Chitty, Laura Hart Newlon, Kate O’Neill, David Bhodi Boyland, and Jeff Prokash.

Studio 424 is located at 167 North Racine Avenue, Suite 1. Reception Saturday, 5-9pm.?

3. Retreat at Richard Gray Gallery

Picture 1

Curated by Theaster Gates, with work by Derrick Adams, Erika Allen, Elizabeth Axtman, Bethany Collins, Tony Lewis, Kelly Lloyd, Valerie Piraino, Mitchell Squire, Wilmer Wilson IV and Nate Young.

Richard Gray Gallery is located at 875 N. Michigan, Ste. 3800. Reception Friday, 5-7pm.

4. Iffy Conditions at Garden Apartment Gallery


Curated by Daniel Bruttig, with work by Boris Ostrerov, Erin Thurlow, Frank Pollard, George Blaha, Jessie Mott, Joe Cassan, Julia Klein, Kelly Kaczynski, Lauren Carter, Mike Schuh, Paul Nudd, Peter Fagundo, Scott Wolniak, and Shane Huffman.

Garden Apartment Gallery is located at 3528 W. Fulton Blvd. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

5. Fetish at Defibrillator Gallery


Work by Dani Ploeger.

Defibrillator Gallery is located at 1136 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 8-11pm.