Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/23-3/25)

March 23, 2012 · Print This Article

1. YOU, I, YOU SEE at Co-Prosperity Sphere

Work by University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign MFA students.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S. Morgan St. Reception Friday 6-9pm.

2. All in One at Corbett vs. Dempsey

Work by Rebecca Shore.

Corbett vs. Dempsey is located at 1120 N. Ashland Ave. Reception Friday 5-8pm.

3. Modern Model at Roots and Culture

Work by Andy Hall and Kaylee Rae Wyant.

Roots and Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday 6-9pm.

4. The Fidelity of Instruments at The Plaines Project

Work by Jesus Mejia.

The Plaines Project is located at 1822 S Des Plaines St. Reception Friday 7-10pm.

5. Evil Is Interesting at Antena

Curated by Michael Workman/Antidote Projects

Antena is located at 1765 S. Laflin St. Reception Friday 6-10pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks (2/10-2/12)

February 10, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Short Court: Tropical Aesthletics at Antena

Work by  Adam Farcus, Adam Grossi, Alberto Aguilar, Alex Bradley Cohen, Angeline Evans, Brian Wadford, Caroline Carlsmith, Cory Glick, Edra Soto, EC Brown, Irene Perez, Jeriah Hildwine, Jim Papadopoulos, Kevin Jennings, Nicole Northway, Pamela Fraser, Philip von Zweck, Thad Kellstadt, and Vincent Dermody.

Antena is located at 1765 S. Laflin St. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

2. Isaz: Ice Is Bark of Rivers at The Hills Esthetic Center

Work by Aron Gent, Nick Ostoff, and Sophia Rauch.

The Hills Esthetic Center is located at 128 N. Campbell Ave. Unit G. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

3. Reasons to Cut Into the Earth at Johalla Projects

Work by Heidi Norton.

Johalla Projects is located at 1821 W Hubbard St, Suite 110. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

4. THIS at Julius Caesar

Work by Fatima Haider and Lourdes Correa-Carlo.

Julius Caesar is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Sunday, 1-3pm.

5. Eleanor Spiess-Ferris at Printworks

Printworks is located at 311 W. Superior St., #105. Reception Friday, 5-7pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (6/24-6/26)

June 24, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Lantern Fly Sex Cure at Firecat Projects

Work by Lauren Levato.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen. Reception is tonight (Friday) from 7-10pm.

2. BlackXican pozole & Electuary: A Confectioner’s Herbal at Cobalt Studios


A performance by Hermes Santana and Gwenn-Aël LYNN and a workshop with James Kubie, respectively.

Cobalt Studio is located at 1950 W. 21st St. BlackXican pozole requires an RSVP and begins tonight (Friday) at 7pm. Electuary is Saturday from 1-3pm.

3. Babies Babies. No Babies. (Armpit) at peregrineprogram

Work by Cameron Crawford.

peregrineprogram is located at 500 W. Cermak Rd., #727. Reception is Saturday from 5-8pm.

4. 1980 Records presents: Experimental Artist Series #6 at Fill In The Blank Gallery


Performances by Thom Stebbins, Mallow Hazard, Ten Thousand Miles Of Arteries, and White Rose/Lincoln Johns.

Fill in the Blank Gallery is located at 5038 N. Lincoln Ave. Performances begin at 7pm. $3 suggested donation.

5. Plugged Out at Antena


Work by Salvador Jiménez Flores.

Antena is located at 1765 S Laflin St. Reception is tonight (Friday) from 6-10pm.




Top 7 Weekend Picks (5/13 & 5/14)

May 12, 2011 · Print This Article

Sometimes there are more that just five top weekend picks. So, here’s this week’s seven top picks:

1. Riders at Co-Prosperity Sphere

Work by Johanna Wawro and Andy Resek.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S. Morgan St. Reception is Friday, from 7pm-2am.

2. Daisy Chain at Antena


Work by Adam Trowbridge and Jessica Westbrook.

Antena is located at 1765 S Laflin St. Reception is Friday, from 6-8pm.

3. CHILDERS / WARSH at New Capital

Work by April Childers and Max Warsh.

New Capital is located at 3114 W. Carroll St. Reception is Friday, from 7-10pm.

4. Grand Ideas at Courtney Blades

Work by Hiba Ali, Eric Fleischauer, Drew Olivo, Chloe Siebert and Sam York.

Courtney Blades is located at 1324 W Grand Ave. Reception is Saturday, from 7-10pm.

5. A Happy Collaborationists Hypothesis: Sleepover at Happy Collaborationists’ Exhibition Space

A sleepover at the Happ. Collab.

Happy Collaborationists’ Exhibition Space is located at 1254 N Noble St. Show up at 8pm with a blanket and pillow.

6. wave wave, wind wind, bough bow at Roxaboxen Exhibitions

Work by Joni Murphy, Mark Beasley & Isabella Ng, Benjamin Chaffee, Noah Furman, Millie Kapp, Hilary Kennedy, Annie Maurer, and Matthew Shalzi.

Roxaboxen Exhibitions is located at 2130 W 21st St. Reception is Friday, 7pm.

7. Bcc: at Roots and Culture

Work by Brendan Meara and Frank Heath.

Roots and Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception is Friday, from 6-9pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (2/18 & 2/19)

February 17, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Paint FX at Antena

Work by Jon Rafman, Parker Ito, Micah Schippa, Tabor Robak and John Transue.

Antena is located at 1765 S Laflin St. Reception is Friday from 6-10pm.

2. TYPEFORCE 2 at Co-Prosperity Sphere

The Annual Showcase of Emerging Typographic All-Stars: Andy Luce, Bill Talsma, Bud Rodecker / 3st, Caroline Corboy, Chris May, Emily Vanhoff, Frances MacLeod, Gary Rozanc, Jarred Kolar, Jessica Lynn White, Justin Gilman, Kyle Fletcher, Margo Yoon, Mark Addison Smith, Matthew Hoffman, Meng Yang, Nancy McCabe, Nick Adam, Nicole Briant, Quite Strong, Scott Reinhard, Sean Fermoyle, Sonnenzimmer, Studio 1a.m., and Tami Churns.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S. Morgan St. Reception is Friday from 6pm-midnight.

3. Views From the International Park System at Packer Schopf Gallery

Work by Renee McGinnis.

Packer Schopf Gallery is located at 942 W. Lake St. Reception is Friday from 5-8pm.

4. Subtitles 2 at Threewalls

Work inspired by Roald Dahl.

Threewalls is located at 119 N. Peoria St., #2C. Event is Friday from 6-8pm.

5. Instruments of Resurrection at Roots and Culture

Work by Zachary Cahill, Theaster Gates, Mathew Paul Jinks, Aspen Mays, and Cauleen Smith.

Roots and Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm.