TOP V. WEEKEND PICKS (10/13-10/19)

October 13, 2016 · Print This Article

1. The Trace of an Echo

October 14, 2016, 6-9PM
Work by: Rachelle Hill and Millicent Kennedy
Northeastern Illinois University-Fine Arts Gallery: 5500 N St. Louis Ave, Chicago, IL 60625


2. eschatoliotheca

October 16, 2016, 11-3PM
work by Matt Ericson, Angela Lopez, Matt Martin, Jaclyn Mednicov, and Chris Wille
640 Lincoln St, B24 (Basement), Evanston, IL 60201


3. Do You Have Cents for Nonsense?


Work by: Selina Trepp
October 15, 2016, 1-3PM
Cleve Carney Art Gallery: 425 Fawell Blvd, Glen Ellyn, IL 60137




Work by: Daniel Luedtke
October 15, 2016, 6-9PM
Roman Susan: 1224 W. Loyola Avenue


5. Em(body)


October 15, 2016, 6-9PM
Work by: Steve Becker, Margaret Buchen, Eleftheria Lialios, Falyn Huang, Yoonshin Park, Michelle Richardella, Leo Selvaggio, John Sharp, Lowell Thompson, Kevin Valentine, Chuck Walker, Mariusz Zaleski, BJ Allen, Christopher Bednash, Heather Bella, Erin Cramer, Stephen DeSantis, Michelle Graves, Ania Greiner, Lilli Kayes, Kaitlin Kostus, Jenna Mishler, Michelle Richardella, Jamie Thome, Kevin Valentine, Jessi T. Walsh, Jamie Weaver, Jeff Abell, Colette Wright Adams, Sherry Antonini, Lise Haller Baggesen, Hannah Batsel, Erik Brown, Pate Conaway, Erin Cramer, Misty De Berry, Janelle Dowell, Hale Ekinci, Hannah Evans, Tiffany Funk, Jason Geistweidt, Jojo Baby, PC Gooden-Smiley, Laurie LeBreton, Carron Little, Stephanie Lupu, Nathan Mason, Catie Olson, Mel Potter, Miriam Schaer, Cathi Schawlbe, Jet Traverso, and Nancy VanKanegan (Curated by Eden Ünlüata, co-curated by Colette Wright Adams, BJ Allen, and Michelle Graves).
Uptown Arts Center: 941 W Lawrence Ave, Chicago, IL 60640


Hey Chicago, submit your events to the Visualist here:


Top 5 Weekend Picks! (11/16-11/18)

November 15, 2012 · Print This Article

1. At the Beginning Again at TRITRIANGLE

Curated by Babycastles and Ryan Dunn.

TRITRIANGLE is located at 1550 N Milwaukee Ave. 3rd Fl. Reception Friday, 6pm-midnight.

2. Night of the World at Alderman Exhibitions

Work by Irena Knezevic.

Alderman Exhibitions is located at 1138 W. Randolph St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

3. Flatware at Floor Length and Tux

Work by Jon Bollo, Matty Colston, Meg Duguid, Chris Hammes, Chris Hefner, Brandon Heuser, Chuck Jones, Christy LeMaster, Angela Lopez, Liz Nielsen, Stephen Nyktas, Jonathan Ozik, Danielle Paz, Frank Pollard, Dawn Reed, Kristen Romaniszak, Julie Rudder, Kendrick Shackleford, Edra Soto, Bj Vogt, Carl Warnick, Brett Williams, Catie Olson, and EC Brown.

Floor Length and Tux is located at 4125 W. Melrose St. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

4. The Distance Inward at The Hills Esthetic Center

Work by Sarah Mosk and Bryan Lear.

The Hills Esthetic Center is located at 128 N Campbell Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

5. “Decoy” at Autumn Space

Work by Kristin Nason.

Autumn Space is located at 1700 W Irving Park Rd. #207. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.