TOP V. WEEKEND PICKS (12/1-12/7)

December 1, 2016 · Print This Article

Absence and refusal, small culture as loud culture…

 

1. Visual AIDS Day With(out) Art

15027934_10154427943334300_9116300115823785090_n
December 1, 2016, 10AM-6PM
Work by: Jean Carlomusto, Alexandra Juhasz, and Hugh Ryan, James Wentzy, Nelson Sullivan, Ray Navarro, Carol Leigh aka Scarlot Harlot, Juanita Mohammed, Luna Luis Ortiz, Mark S. King, Justin B. Terry-Smith, and the Southern AIDS Living Quilt, Darling Shear
Gallery 400: 400 S Peoria St, Chicago, IL 60607

 

2. A hole’s made of itself

15027910_1335384533147879_5807856862478647584_n
December 2, 2016, 6-9PM
Work by: Priya Kambli and Mel Keiser
Filter Photo: 1821 W Hubbard St, Suite 207, Chicago, IL 60622

 

3. iDon’t

jensmith
December 3, 2016, 6-9PM
Work by: Robert Burnier, Alex Chitty, Diego Leclery, Mican Morgan, Alison Ruttan, Chris Smith, and Jenn Smith
Slow: 2153 W 21st St, Chicago, IL 60608

 

4.  Nothing Is Too Small for a Revolution

chicago2-december-2016-hyde-park-reva-and-david-logan-center-for-the-art-south-side-projections-nothing-is-too-small-for-a-revolution-anarchist-films-by-nick-macdonald
December 2, 2016, 7:30-10:30PM
Anarchist Films by Nick Macdonald
Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts: 915 E 60th St, Chicago, IL 60637

 

5.  A History of Counter-Fashion

chicago6-december-2016-near-north-side-museum-of-contemporary-art-chicago-mca-talk-the-rational-dress-society-presents-a-history-of-count-the-rational-dress-society
December 6, 2016, 6-7PM
Work by: Rational Dress Society
Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago: 220 E Chicago Ave, Chicago, IL 60611

Hey Chicago, submit your events to the Visualist here: http://www.thevisualist.org




TOP V. WEEKEND PICKS (6/16-6/22)

June 16, 2016 · Print This Article

1. PDF/Objects

PDF-OBJECTS-18June2016-Mana-Contemporary-Pilsen-Chicago

June 18, 2016, 7-10PM
Work by: Alberto Aguilar, Basma Alsharif, Robert Burnier, Alex Chitty, Katy Cowan, Assaf Evron, Danny Giles, Gordon Hall, Sofia Leiby, Jose Lerma, Shana Lutker, Matt Morris, Gina Osterloh, Claire Pentecost, Tim Portlock, Josh Reames, Amanda Ross-Ho, Sanaz Sohrabi, Stephanie Syjuco, Tony Tasset, and Lori Waxman, among many others.
Mana Contemporary: 2233 S Throop St, Chicago, Illinois 60608

 

2. House Shoes
houseshoes
June 18, 2016, 7-10PM
Work by: Mariam Ezzat, Viki Hicky, Emily Kostrzewa, and Matthew Luther (Curated by Crystal Palmer)
cornerstore:1903 S Allport #3F, Chicago, IL 60608

 

3. Ever Young

05.tif

June 22, 2016, 6-8PM
Work by: James Barnor (Curated by Renée Mussai)
Stony Island Arts Bank: 6760 S Stony Island Ave, Chicago, Illinois 60649

 

4. How Much Land
Chicago17-June-2016-Near-West-Side-McCormick-Gallery-How-Much-Land

June 17, 2016, 5-8PM
Work by: Jessica Caponigro, Diane Christiansen, Deborah Handler, Anna Kunz, Zoe Nelson, Josue Pellot, Josh Reames, Allison Reimus, Ryan Richey, Philip von Zweck, Erin Washington, and Amanda Williams (Curated by Jessica Cochran)
McCormick Gallery: 835 West Washington Blvd, Chicago, IL 60607

 

5. Yollocalli Youth Graffiti Battle

Grafiti

June 18, 2016, 2-5PM
Yollocalli Arts Reach: Barrett Park 2022 W Cermak Rd, Chicago, IL 60608

 

The Visualist will occasionally feature an additional project that happens to be situated away from Chicago.

 Special Mention: HOMOCCULT 2.0 – S+S PROJECT in MEXICO CITY
homoccultjune9
On view through Sunday, June 19th
Work by: Adam Rose + April Lynn, Asher Asher, Gio Black Peter, Erika Bulle, Elijah Burgher, Tania Chavez, Jos Demme Howard, Cristian Diaz, Felix d’Eon, Clothilde Double, Orlando Estrada, Rosé Hernandez, Serena Jara, Vycktorya Letal, Armando Lozano, Meg McCarville, Daniel McKernan, David Nasca, Mipanocha Rurru, Keijaun Thomas, Tsade Trigo, Lechedevirgen Trimegisto, Caleb Yono, and Sara Zalek
@ Los Insurgentes, Fundación del Centro Cultural del México Contemporáneo, ArtSpace Mexico, and Museu de la Ciudad




10 Shows to See Friday After EXPO

September 17, 2015 · Print This Article

Sensors for the Unsound at Andrew Rafacz Gallery

AndrewRafaczGallery001646

Work by Jeremy Bolen

Andrew Rafacz Gallery is located at 835 W. Washington Blvd. Reception 6-9pm.

Seduced and Abandoned at Boyfriends

vonhabsburglothringen_web

Work by Chanel Von Habsburg-Lothringen

Boyfriends is lcoated at 3114 w. Carroll St. Reception 7-11pm.

Muse at C33 Gallery

Screen Shot 2015-09-17 at 9.55.23 PM

Work by James Kinser and Niki Grangruth

C33 Gallery is located at 33 E. Congress Pkwy. Reception 5-9pm.

APPROPINQUATION at Carrie Secrist Gallery

Finley_02

Curated by Britton Bertran

Carrie Secrist Gallery is located at 835 W. Washington St. Reception 5-8pm.

Faith & the Devil at Center for Book & Paper Arts

leslie-dill-faith-and-the-devil

Work by Lesley Dill

Center for Book & Paper Arts is located at 1104 S. Wabash Ave. Reception 5-9pm.

Urban Interruption and (Re)generation at Glass Curtain Gallery

Screen Shot 2015-09-17 at 9.58.30 PM

Work by Amanda Williams, Emmanuel Pratt and Andres L. Hernandez

Glass Curtain Gallery is located at 1104 S. Wabash Ave. Reception 5-9pm.

My life as an INFJ at Julius Caesar

12004018_993300017389578_4146718981761394083_n

Work by Shana Moulton.

Julius Caesar is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception 7-10pm.

New Works at Night Club

Autumn_Ramsey_White_Rabbit

Work by Autumn Ramsey

Night Club is located at 3325 N. Pulaski Rd. Reception 6:30-9:30pm.

Theory of Forms at PATRON

PatronGallery-0604-1435008210

Work by Daniel G. Baird, Kadar Brock, Alex Chitty, Mika Horibuchi, Samuel Levi Jones, Mtthew Metzger, Bryan Savitz, Nick van Woert, Kristen VanDeventer, JPW 3 and Liat Yossifor

PATRON is located at 673 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception 6-9pm.

New Work at SAIC Sullivan Galleries

Screen Shot 2015-09-17 at 10.02.54 PM

Curated by Raquel Iglesias and Jacelyn Keework with work by Bobby Gonzales, Allyson Packer, Linda Tegg, Derrick Woods-Morrow, and Guanyu Xu

SAIC Sullivan Galleries is located at 33 S. State St. Reception 6-9pm.

DEMO Chicago at TCC Chicago and the Archer Beach Haus

Screen Shot 2015-09-17 at 10.02.25 PM

Work by Paula Nacif, Violet Systems, Nanae Shimazu, Christine Janokowicz, Kevin Carey, Lisa Claire Green, Ursula Andreeff, Rebecca Elliot, Maggie Harrington, Julia Kriegel, Coco Menk, Anja Morel, Sawako Okayasu, Vettii, Aaron Von Krupp, Allison Zuckerman, Shawné Michaelain Holloway, Bryan Peterson, Alp Seyrekbasan & Adrien Stein, Reina Taniuchi and Saya Yamauchi

TCC is located at 2547 W. North Ave.; Archer Beach Haus is located at 3012 S. Archer Ave. Reception 6pm-12am.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (12/12-12/14)

December 11, 2014 · Print This Article

1. Ground Floor at Hyde Park Art Center

Picture 1

Co-curated by Dawoud Bey, Michelle Grabner, Caroline Picard, and Daniel Sauter, Allison Peters Quinn and Kate Lorenz, with work by Evan Baden, Hannah Barco, Greg Browe, Houston Cofield, Maggie Crowley, Barbara Diener, Assaf Evron, Andrew Holmquist, Kelly Lloyd, Jesse Malmed, Esau McGhee, Ben Murray, Celeste Rapone, Kyle Schlie, Tina Tahir, Keijaun Thomas, Daniel Tucker, Ramyar Vala, Julie Weber and Nicole Wilson

Hyde Park Art Center is located at 5020 S. Cornell Ave. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.

2. Orchid at Adds Donna

Picture 2

Work by Alex Chitty.

Adds Donna is located at 4223 W. Lake St. Reception Sunday, 2-5pm.

3. Double Cherry at Threewalls

Picture 7

Curated by Katie Vota, Jonathan Kusnerek, Megan Cline, Abbey Muzatko, and Meredith Donnelly.

Threewalls is located at 119 N. Peoria St. Reception Friday, 8-11pm.

4. Hold Together at Johalla Projects

Picture 4

Work by Lisa Lindvay.

Johalla Projects is located at 1821 W. Hubbard St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

5. Effeminaries at Western Exhibitions

Picture 5

Curated by Matt Morris with work by Cameron Crawford, Danielle Dean, Chris Edwards, Greg Ito, Kacie Lambert and Joel Parsons.

Western Exhibitions is located at 845 W. Washington Blvd. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (8/22-8/24)

August 21, 2014 · Print This Article

1. The Square Root of Pi(e) at Chicago Artists Coalition

Picture 2

Work by Rami George, Dan Paz, Jenyu Wang and Alexandria Eregbu.

Chicago Artists Coalition is located at 217 N. Carpenter St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. Almost Ergonomic at Studio 424

slump

Curated by Third Object, with work by Alex Chitty, Laura Hart Newlon, Kate O’Neill, David Bhodi Boyland, and Jeff Prokash.

Studio 424 is located at 167 North Racine Avenue, Suite 1. Reception Saturday, 5-9pm.?

3. Retreat at Richard Gray Gallery

Picture 1

Curated by Theaster Gates, with work by Derrick Adams, Erika Allen, Elizabeth Axtman, Bethany Collins, Tony Lewis, Kelly Lloyd, Valerie Piraino, Mitchell Squire, Wilmer Wilson IV and Nate Young.

Richard Gray Gallery is located at 875 N. Michigan, Ste. 3800. Reception Friday, 5-7pm.

4. Iffy Conditions at Garden Apartment Gallery

10563015_779265952123900_1607356760497804492_n

Curated by Daniel Bruttig, with work by Boris Ostrerov, Erin Thurlow, Frank Pollard, George Blaha, Jessie Mott, Joe Cassan, Julia Klein, Kelly Kaczynski, Lauren Carter, Mike Schuh, Paul Nudd, Peter Fagundo, Scott Wolniak, and Shane Huffman.

Garden Apartment Gallery is located at 3528 W. Fulton Blvd. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

5. Fetish at Defibrillator Gallery

DANI-PLOEGER-photo-by-CHELSIE-NIEMI

Work by Dani Ploeger.

Defibrillator Gallery is located at 1136 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 8-11pm.