Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/28-3/30)

March 27, 2014 · Print This Article

1. Love to Love You at Roots and Culture

show83

Work by Sara Condo and Oli Rodriguez.

Roots and Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. Frozen Borderline at Ballroom Projects

tumblr_n2pu66LWPw1srrnkbo1_1280

Work by Jeff Prokash, Kyle Nilan and Danny Floyd.

Ballroom Projects is located at 3012 S. Archer Ave. #3. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

3. Majesty of Flesh at Defibrillator

ROCIO-BOLIVER_balancing-edge_age

Work by Rocio Boliver.

Defibrillator is locate at 1136 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 8-11pm.

4. HCL Spring Warming House Party at Mana Contemporary

Open-House-Warming-Draft-1-194x300

Work by Honeypot Performance, Amber Ginsburg & Aaron Hughes, Amir George, NNN Cook, Melinda Jean Myers, Walkabout Theater, CUBE Ensemble, HusARchitecture and Micah Salkind.

Mana Contemporary is located at 2233 S. Throop St. Event Saturday, 7-11pm.

5. Harts For Art: 5th Annual Silent Art Auction and Benefit Raffle at LVL3

Screen Shot 2014-03-27 at 4.49.23 PM

Work by Alex Chitty, Ben Medansky, Brian Kokoska, Brion Nuda Rosch, Calvin Ross Carl, Chelsea Culp, Clay Hickson, Cody Tumblin, Daniel Shea, Evan Robarts, Josh Reames, Lauren Clay, Leslie Baum, Liz Nielsen, Maria Walker, Paul Kenneth, Peter Shear, Rachel Niffenegger, Robert Costello, Ryan De La Hoz, Sabina Ott, Sofia Leiby, Steven Riddle and Zach Reini.

LVL3 is located at 1542 N. Milwaukee Ave. 3rd Fl. Event Saturday, 6-10pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (1/10-1/12)

January 10, 2014 · Print This Article

1. Codification at LVL3

Screen Shot 2014-01-10 at 10.51.18 AM

Work by Alex Chitty and Zach Reini.

LVL3 is located at 1542 N. Milwaukee Ave. 3rd Fl. Reception Saturday 6-10pm.

2. To Win And To Hold at The Mission

TheMission000741

Work by Liz Ensz and Jeremiah Jones.

The Mission is located at 1431 W. Chicago Ave. Reception Friday 6-8pm.

3. The Breakup at Rhona Hoffman Gallery

Screen Shot 2014-01-10 at 10.55.43 AM

Work by Michael Rakowitz

Rhona Hoffman Gallery is located at 118 N. Peoria St. Reception Saturday 2-5pm.

4. Release Show at Chicago Artists’ Coalition

Kirkjufell-Iceland2-300x199

Work by Jesse Butcher, James T. Green, Kasia Houlihan, Chris Meerdo, Ryan Peter Miller, and Rebecca Parker.

Chicago Artists’ Coalition is located at 217 N. Carpenter St. Reception Friday 6-9pm.

5. Experience is Limited to the First Person at TRITRIANGLE

Experience-is-Limited-to-the-First-Person

Work by Cardboard Computer, Brendon Chung, Allen Trivette, Robert Yang, and Kevin Carey.

TRITRIANGLE is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. 3rd Fl. Reception Friday 7-11pm




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (6/7-6/9)

June 7, 2013 · Print This Article

It’s a good night for the West Loop!

1. Before the Grave and Constant at Linda Warren Projects

bucket-to-kick-web

Work by Conrad Freiburg.

Linda Warren Projects is located at 327 N. Aberdeen St. Reception tonight, 6-9pm.

2. Thirteen Ways at Chicago Artists’ Coalition

Baccara_fall_web

Work by Baccara (Madeleine Bailey and Helen Maurene Cooper).

Chicago Artists’ Coalition is located at 217 N. Carpenter. Reception tonight, 6-9pm.

3. Regular Colors at Document

email3

Work by Owen Kydd.

Document is located at 845 W. Washington Blvd. Reception tonight, 5-8pm.

4. Definitions 1 at Aspect/Ratio

c3fbbfe62ed8afda-Bennett

Work by Daniel Bennett.

Aspect/Ratio is located at 119 N. Peoria St. Reception tonight, 6-8pm.

5. They Way They Wanted to Sleep at Andrew Rafacz Gallery

AndrewRafaczGallery000813

Work by Alex Chitty.

Andrew Rafacz Gallery is located at 835 W. Washington Blvd. Reception tonight, 5-8pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (8/11-8/13)

August 10, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Group Exhibition at Alderman Exhibitions

Work by Caroline Carlsmith, Alex Chitty, New Hands (Carson Fisk-Vittori & Michael Hunter), and Kristina Paabus.

Alderman Exhibitions is located at 1338 W. Randolph St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. 2nd Annual Mini Film Festival at The Milk Factory

Work by Cameron Gibson, Eduardo Fernández, Marine de Contes, Julian Dalrymple, Meghan Johnson, Nathan Meltz, Miguel Guzman, Jennifer Baker, and Rob Frye.

The Milk Factory is located at 907 N. Winchester Ave., Rear Apt. Reception Saturday, 7-11pm.

3. The Vacancy at LivingRoom

Work by Tony Fitzpatrick, Duncan Robert Anderson, Daniel Bruttig and Chris Hefner.

LivingRoom is located at 1530 W Superior St. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

4. Painting Background at Beverly Arts Center

Work by Alberto Aguilar and Jorge Lucero.

Beverly Arts Center is located at 2407 W. 111th St. Reception Saturday, 7-9pm.

5. 21st Evanston and Vicinity Biennial at Evanston Art Center

Work by Mark Adkins, Alberto Aguilar, Jane Fulton Alt, Marissa Benedict, Daniel Bruttig, Robert Burnier, Tom Burtonwood, Scott Carter, Stephen Cartwright, Andrew Copper Smith, Margaret Crowley, Matt Davis, Michael Dinges, Diana Gabriel, David Giordano, Emily Hermant, Alexander Herzog, Matt Irie, Elk Grove Village; Barbara Jeanne Jenkins, Evanston; Stacee Kalmanovsky, Buffalo Grove; Julia Klein, Barbara Koenen, Morgan Krehbiel, Katie Loomis, Ivan Lozano, Jorge Lucero, Bobbi Meier, Jackie Melissas, Holly Murkerson, Julie Oh, Joel Parsons, Karen Perl, Cole Pierce, Melissa Ann Pinney, Wolfie Rawk, Todd Reed, Patricia Rieger, Nicole Seisler, Lindsay Sherman, Soo Shin, Geoffry Smalley, Alex Tam, Xavier Toubes, Rafael E. Vera, Sarah Williams, Robin Woodsome, and Kaylee Wyant.

Evanston Art Center is located at 2603 Sheridan Rd., Evanston. Reception Sunday, 1-4pm.




Top 5 Weekend Picks! (5/4-5/6)

May 4, 2012 · Print This Article

1. GRAVEYARD at TERRAFORMER

Work by Tim Piggott, Daniel G. Baird, Michael Una, Adam Farcus, E. Aaron Ross, Thad Kellstadt, Alex Bradley Cohen, Nick Peterson, Jim Zimpel/Anna Reich, Miguel Cortez, Kevin Jennings, Edra Soto, Jake Myers, Mathew Paul Jinks, Jourdon Gullett, Brian Wadford, Jerimiah Hulsebos-Spofford, Andrew CopperSmith, Rebecca Beachy, Frank Van Duerm, and Phil Parcellano.

TERRAFORMER is located at 3216 S. Morgan St. Reception Sunday from 4-8pm.

2. Version Festival Opening Weekend in Bridgeport

SMALL Showroom Opening Party at 3219 S. Morgan St. Reception 5-10pm
Dusty Groove Records Party at 755 W 32nd St. Reception 7-9pm
Enoch’s Donuts + Kevin Heisner’s Tool Party at 755 W 32nd St. Reception 6-9pm.
Paratext Bookstore at 755 W 32nd St. Reception 6-9pm.
Bridgepop SpringPop at 3143 S Morgan St. Reception 6-9pm.
Ray Emerick Studios Opening at 3149 S. Morgan St., #1. Reception 6-10pm.
Research House for Asian Art at 3217 S Morgan St. Reception 6-9pm.

All receptions on Friday between 5pm and 10pm.

3. BLACK ARTS at Roxaboxen Exhibitions

Curated by Liz McCarthy. Work by Sarah Mosk, Caroline Carlsmith, Rebecca Beachy, Lauren Edwards, Sophia Cara Dixon, Emily, Lauren Beck, Robin Hustle, Ellen Nielsen, Meg Noe, Jenny Kendlre, Melissa Demasaukas, Alex Chitty, Megan Diddie, and Caroline Picard.

Roxaboxen Exhibitions is located at 2130 W. 21st St. Reception 7-10pm.

4. Still, yet, else, further, again, at Threewalls

Work by A. Laurie Palmer.

Threewalls is located at 119 N. Peoria St., #2C. Reception Friday from 6-9pm.

5. Salt and Truth at Catherine Edelman Gallery

Work by Shelby Lee Adams.

Catherine Edelman Gallery is located at 300 W. Superior St. Reception Friday 5-7pm.