Top 10 Weekend Picks! (5/3-5/5)

May 3, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Wild Life Sanctuary at The Mission

Mission

Work by Jenny Kindler.

The Mission is located at 1431 W. Chicago Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. Fathom and Fray at Schneider Gallery

Work by Caleb Charland.

Schneider Gallery is located at 230 Superior St. Reception Friday, 5-7:30pm.

3. Multiplices at Threewalls

3wall

Work by Marissa Lee Benedict.

Threewalls is located at 119 N. Peoria St. #2C. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

4. Domestica Dentata at Alderman Exhibitions

alderman

Work by Daniel Bauer.

Alderman Exhibitions is located at 1138 W Randolph St. Reception Saturday, 11am-5pm.

5. I THINK WE’RE READY TO GO TO THE NEXT SEQUENCE: THE LEGACY OF HALFLIFERS at Gallery 400

gal400

Work by 23E Laboratories, Jason Robert Bell, James Fotopoulos, Kari Gatzke, HALFLIFERS, Lauren Marsden, Jennifer and Kevin McCoy, Bjørn Melhus, Shana Moulton, Caspar Stracke and MASTERS OF TIME AND SPACE, and Jennet Thomas.

Gallery 400 is located at 400 S. Peoria St. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

6. Runs and Goses at slow

slow

Work by Carol Jackson and Julie Potratz.

slow os located at 2153 W 21st St. Reception Staurday, 6-9pm.

7. Here On The Way There at Comfort Station

comfort

Work by Kelly Kaczynski.

Comfort Station is located at 2579 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-8pm.

8. CRADLE OF FILTH at Shane Campbell Gallery

campbell

Work by Amanda Ross-Ho.

Shane Campbell Gallery is located at 673 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-8pm.

9. I’m Not Allowed In The Golden Nugget at ACRE Projects

Picture 1

Work by Emily Carter and Meg Leary.

ACRE Projects is located at 1913 W. 17th St. Reception Sunday, 4-8pm.

10. And Then at Queer Thoughts

queer

Work by Kaoru Arima.

Queer Thoughts is located at 1640 W. 18th St. #3. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (4/26-4/28)

April 25, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Forlesen at The Renaissance Society

Picture 1

Work by William Pope.L.

The Renaissance Society is located at 5811 S. Ellis Ave. Reception Sunday, 4-7pm.

2. Anyone Who’s Everyone at DOCUMENT

Suara-HeartBeat

Work by Suara Wilitoff.

Document is located at 845 W. Washington Blvd. #3f. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

3. Breathing at Tritriangle

62664_630285187092_844676533_n

Work by Hiba Ali, Evelin Garza-Luna, HaeJoo Jung, Eunice Kim, Robin McKay, Peter Nichols, SunMin Park, Nathaniel Stone, Liang Su, Sarah Verhoeve, Blanche Vivian Villarouge, Jason Williams and Darya Zorina.

Tritriangle is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. Fl. 3

4. the fiction is outside at PSA Projects

922779_352484764853110_123904007_n

Work by Dan Paz.

PSA Projects is located at 2509 N. Lawndale Ave. Reception Sunday, 8-10pm.

5. Apocalypto Nouveau at Firecat Projects

 

Work by David Tanimura.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, 7-9pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (4/19-4/21)

April 18, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Black Emporium at The Octagon Gallery
tumblr_mlexdy7qY41qio7vbo1_500

Work by Jesse Avina and Michael Garcia.

The Octagon Gallery is located at 120 N. Green St. Unit 3B. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

2. Alumni on 5: Teaching Artists at Columbia College Chicago Library
Gosh_Utopian-Oak-Tree

Work by Matt Austin, Dan Bradica, Kate Bowen, Jessica Egan, Kristina Gosh, and Sooz Main, curated by Chelsea Middendorf and Jessica Rodrigue.

Columbia College Chicago Library is located at 624 S. Michigan Ave. 5th Fl. Reception Friday, 5-7pm.

3. BACK MATTER at Co-Prosperity Sphere

2013exhibitionpost-e1366060511157

Work by Lise Haller Baggesen, Joshua Demaree, Darja Filippova, Danny Floyd, Chris Fotopulos, Sarah Hamilton, Peter Kusek, Ruslana Lichtzier, Elcin Marasli, Anthony D. Stepter, Devdutt Trivedi, and Michelle Weidman.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S. Morgan St. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

4. The Wishing Pelt at Defibrillator Performance Art Gallery
SEANFADERwishing-pelt04-20-13at8PMdfbgallery

Work by Sean Fader.

Defibrillator Performance Art Gallery is located at 1136 N Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 8-11:55pm.

5. Better Left Unsaid at Peanut Gallery

529760_10152579977265277_1142282033_n

Work by Nina Palomba.

Peanut Gallery is located at 1000 N. California Ave. Reception Sunday, 5-9pm.

Top 6 Weekend Picks! (4/5-4/7)

April 5, 2013 · Print This Article

In no particular order…

Luminous Flux at Johalla Projects

Work by Todd Dietrich.

Johalla Projects is located at 1821 W. Hubbard St. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

The Young and the Restless at Vertical Gallery

Curated by Don’t Fret.

Vertical Gallery is located at 1016 N. Western Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

Sounds From the Second Floor at Comfort Station

Work by Isak Applin and Adam Ekberg.

Comfort Station is located at 2579 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-8pm.

Psychosexual at Andrew Rafacz Gallery

Work by Lutz Bacher, Tom Burr, Edmund Chia, Matthias Dornfeld, Jayson Keeling, Jutta Koether, Nazafarin Lotfi, Jeffry Mitchell, John Neff, Rachel Niffenegger, Peter Otto, Kirsten Stoltmann, and Brenna Youngblood.

Andrew Rafacz Gallery is located at 835 W. Washington St. Reception Saturday, 4-7pm.

Circle Spectre Paper Flame at Carrie Secrist Gallery

Work by Michael Robinson.

Carrie Secrist Gallery is located at 835 W. Washington Blvd. Reception Saturday, 5-8pm.

Cyclical, Circular. Like Vultures at Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space

Work by Jesse Butcher and Anthony Romero.

Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space is located at 1254 N. Noble St. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/29)

March 28, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Black Venus is on Fire! at Gagosian’t

Ally Front_600

Work by Alexandria Eregbu.

Gagosian’t is located at 60 E. Monroe St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. THE CHURCH of CONTEMPORARY ART (CoCA) at Defibrillator Gallery

CoCA_MARCH28-29

Work by Jessica Allee, Stephanie Jardin, Wago Kreider, Jay Needham, Angela Watters, Nico Wood, Andrea Baldwin, and Cole Robertson.

Defibrillator Gallery is located at 1136 N. Milwaukee Ave. Performance Friday at 8pm. $10.

3. Johnny at Heaven Gallery

johnnyfront.preview

Work by Claire Valdez, Charles Fogarty, and Ilene Godofsky.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. 2nd Fl. Reception Friday, 7-11pm.

4. HERZOGOUDREAULT at Lloyd Dobler Gallery

382267_10151274182966533_1337108454_n

Work by Jacob Goudreault and Alexander Herzog.

Lloyd Dobler Gallery is located at 1545 W. Division, 2nd Fl. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

5. Surrounded at Roman Susan

prt_875x674_1363882619

Work by AMTK, Rine Boyer, Michael Burmeister, Stephanie Del Carpio, Inah Choe, Melanie Deal, Predrag Djordjevic, Mary Flack, Gabriel Garcia, Anna Goraczko, Kim Guare, Jennifer Hines, Cynthia Hsieh, Joanne Jongsma, Brandy Kraft, Amy Kuttab, Tulika Ladsariya, Jessica Lucas, Lorette Luzajic, Deanna Mance, John McLaughlin, Gülşah Mursaloğlu, Klaus Pinter, Rhett Gérard Poché, Clare Rosean, Jake Saunders, Ashley Allen Short, Wade Thompson, Ruby Thorkelson, Polly Yates, and Christopher Zanoni.

Roman Susan is located at 1224 W. Loyola Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.