Top 5 Weekend Picks! (8/9-8/11)

August 8, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Dugnad Video Night at The Renaissance Society

DugnadVideoNight

Organized by Executive Director Solveig Øvstebø.

The Renaissance Society is located at 5811 S. Ellis Ave. 4th Floor. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

2. pARTicipatory at Chicago Artists’ Coalition

PARTICIPATORY-960x228

Work by Chaz Evans, Amber Ginsburg, Mothergirl, Jake Myers, Hoyun Son, and Latham Zearfoss.

Chicago Artists’ Coalition is located at 217 N. Carpenter St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

3. Definitely Living, Likely Cognitive at CourtneyBlades

cardimage-682x1024

Work by Bea Fremderman, Brian Khek, and Micah Schippa.

CourtneyBlades is located at 1324 W Grand Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

4. Foks | Lahlou at Defibrillator Performance Art Gallery

MEHDI-GEORGESandARIANNE-FOKS08-10atdfb

Work by Mehdi-Georges Lahlou and Arianne Foks.

Defibrillator Performance Art Gallery is located at 1136 N. Milkwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 8-11pm. $10.

5. Tyler Krasowski at AdventureLand Works On Paper

small

Work by Tyler Krasowski.

AdventureLand Works On Paper is located at 1513 N. Western Ave. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (8/2-8/4)

August 2, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Parallels // Part 2 at The Mission

TheMission000634

Work by Joshua Albers and Yhelena Hall.

The Mission is located at 1431 W. Chicago Ave. Reception Friday, 5-7pm.

2. Swimming With a Kite at The Franklin

franklin

Work by Silvia Malagrino, Joshua Albers, and Jesus Duran.

The Franklin is located at 3522 W. Franklin Blvd. Reception Saturday, 8-11pm.

3. Pedestrian at Roman Susan

romsus

Work by Madhuri Shukla.

Roman Susan is located at 1224 W. Loyola Ave. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

4. Much Much More Lecture Series at Humboldt Park Branch, Chicago Public Library

Screen Shot 2013-08-01 at 11.17.32 PM

Presentation by Claudine Isé.

Humboldt Park Branch, Chicago Public Library is located 1605 N. Troy St. Reception Saturday, 3-4pm.

5. The Economics of Art 2013 at Vertical Gallery

Dave_Pressler_Sometimes_Vertical_Gallery_large

Work by Dave Pressler.

Vertical Gallery is located at 1016 N. Western Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (7/26-7/28)

July 26, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Timeshares at LVL3 Gallery

lvl3

Work by Calvin Ross Carl, Josh Reames, and Maria Walker.

LVL3 Gallery is located at 1542 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

2. Nothing Grows in the Shadows of Great Trees at Defibrillator Performance Art Gallery

defib

Work by Nick Bastis and  Anthony Romero.

Defibrillator Performance Art Gallery is located at 1136 N Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 7:30-10pm.

3. Antagonists Anonymous Presents at TRITRIANGLE

tritri

Work by Cleav’d Cleaver, Blood Transfusion, Piss Piss Piss Moan Moan Moan, and Billington/Walker.

TRITRIANGLE is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. Fl 3. Reception Friday, 9pm.

4. Serenade at Terrain Exhibitions

terrain

Curated by Tempestt Hazel, with work by Jeff Austin, Rob Frye,Ramah Jihan Malebranche, Michael and Yhelena Hall, Viktor Le and Stephen Lieto.

Terrain Exhibitions is located at 704 Highland Ave., Oak Park. Reception Sunday, 5-8pm.

5. Like It Is: Paris Portraits at Corbett vs. Dempsey

Picture 6

Work by Hedwig Eberle.

Corbett vs. Dempsey is located at 1120 N. Ashland Ave. Reception 5-8pm.

Top 2 Weekend Picks!

July 19, 2013 · Print This Article

It’s a slow weekend in Chicago, and I’m in California, but here’s at least two goo looking things!

1. Other Worlds at The Milk Factory

010_KL_Lava-Cave1

Work by Michael Endo, Kendra Larson, Emily Nachison, and Lauren Payne.

The Milk Factory is located at 907 North Winchester Ave. Rear Apt. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

2. Thru-Lines at 65Grand

Screen Shot 2013-07-19 at 9.20.32 AM

Works selected from the collection of 65Grand.

65Grand is located at 1369 W. Grand Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks!

July 11, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Shannon at Johalla Projects

tumblr_mlqm3tht0y1sniiz2o1_1280-600x496

Work by recent graduates of the Yale MFA Photography Program: Marzena Abrahamik, Endia Beal, Elizabeth Bick, Johanna Case-Hofmeister, Tommy Kha, Michael Marcelle, Sophie Ruspoli, Justin Schmitz, Sadie Wechler, and Rick Yribe.

Johalla Projects is located at 1821 W. Hubbard St. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

2. New Nature at Public Works Gallery

plural1

Work by Plural.

Public Works Gallery is located at 1539 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

3. KKK – KIN KILLIN’ KIN at DuSable Museum of African American History

97b9fbbf67feba4dd0b60d8f5cdc0304f06c2f70

Work by James Pate.

DuSable Museum of African American History is located at 740 E. 56th Pl. Exhibition begins Saturday.

4. Tender Anatomy at Packer Schopf Gallery

jovanovic_front

Work by Vesna Jovanovic.

Packer Schopf Gallery is located at 942 W. Lake St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

5. Paintings and Neon at Bert Green Fine Art

synesthesia

Work by Morgan Sims.

Bert Green Fine Art is located at 8 S. Michigan Ave. Suite 1220. Reception Saturday, 5-8pm.