Top 5 Weekend Picks! (2/4 – 2/6)

February 3, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Body Tempest at Fill in the Blank Gallery

A video installation by Allen Killian-Moore based on the life of Levi Nies.

Fill in the Blank Gallery is located at 5038 N. Lincoln Ave. Reception is Friday from 7-11pm.

2. Mono at Peregrineprogram

A group show of John Riepenhoff and friends, organized by Riepenhoff.

Peregrineprogram is located at 500 W. Cermak Rd., #727. Reception is Saturday from 3-6pm.

3. I am Not Superstitious at LVL3

Featuring the work of work by Ben Driggs, Veronica Rafael and Hans Peter Sundquist.

LVL3 is located at 1452 N Milwaukee Ave, #3. Reception is Saturday from 6-10pm.

4. Winter Experiment at moniquemeloche


Artist talk with Anna Shteynshleyger and Andreas Waldburg-Wolfegg

moniquemeloche is located at 2154 W Division St. Artist talk begins at 1pm.

5. Chris Naka and Min Song at Julius Cæsar


Works by Chris Naka and Min Song

Julius Cæsar is located at 3144 W Carroll Ave, 2G. Reception is Sunday from 1-4pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (1/28-1/30)

January 27, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Twice Removed: A Survey of Take Away Work at Golden Age

Organized by Karly Wildenhaus.

Golden Age is located at 119 N Peoria St. #2D. Reception is Friday from 6-9pm.

2. Zak Arctander at The New Gallery

Arctander at MVSEVM (2009)

Work by Zak Arctander presented as part of the ACRE Exhibitions program.

The New Gallery is located at 1344 W. 18th Pl. Reception is Friday from 6-9pm.

3. (Fig. 4) at Pentagon


Work by Anthony Creeden, Bret Schneider, Liam Murtaugh and Xavier Jimenez.

Pentagon is located at 2655 W Homer St. Reception is Saturday from 7-10pm.

4. Winter Experiment: Ben Fain and Shannon Stratton at moniquemeloche


Artist talk with float builder extraordinaire Ben Fain and 3Walls co-founder Shannon Stratton.

moniquemeloche is located at 2154 W Division St. Artist talk is Saturday at 1pm.

5. SWWMYOSBL Hall of Fame at Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space

Work by Erik L. Peterson presented as part of the ACRE Exhibitions program.

Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space is located at 1254 N. Noble St. Reception Saturday from 6-10pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (1/21 – 1/23)

January 19, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Subtitles 1: Doves and Crocodiles at Threewalls


Edgar Allan Poe inspired work by Robert Ladislas Derr, Jac Jemc, Ryan Dunn and Joseph Kramer.

Threewalls is located at 119 N. Peoria St., #2C. Reception is Friday from 6-9pm.

2. Matt Siber at Johalla Projects


Presenting new work from his Pulse series, as part of the ACRE Residency Program.

Johalla Projects is located at 1561 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception is Friday from 7-11pm.

3. A Healthy Skepticism at Swimming Pool Project Space

Featuring the work of Joshua Abelow, Carl Baratta, and Josh Reames.

Swimming Pool Project Space is located at 2858 W. Montrose Ave. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm.

4. Chris Bradley at Shane Campbell Gallery

New sculptural works by Chicago artist Chris Bradley.

Shane Campbell Gallery (Oak Park) is located at 125 N Harvey Ave, Oak Park. Reception is Saturday from 6-8pm.

5. Maze at Roxaboxen Exhibitions

Work by Hyeon Jung Kim.

Roxaboxen Exhibitions is located at 2130 W. 21st. Reception is Sunday from 7-10pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (1/14-1/16)

January 13, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Pleasures and Pursuits in Georgian England at Northwestern University Block Museum of Art

Work by Thomas Rowlandson.

Northwestern University Block Museum of Art is located at 40 Arts Circle Dr. Exhibition begins Friday.

2. Declaimed at 65Grand


Work by Nicholas Knight.

65Grand is located at 1369 W. Grand Ave. Reception is Friday from 7-10pm.

3. Heads on Poles at Western Exhibitions

Work by Mike Andrews, Ali Bailey, Jason Robert Bell & Marni Kotak, Nick Black, Daniel Bruttig, Andrew Burkholder, Lilli Carré, Joseph Cassan, Mariano Chavez, Ryan Travis Christian, Vincent Como, Bruce Conkle, Jean-Louis Costes, Vincent Dermody, Mike Diana, Edie Fake, Scott Fife, R.E.H. Gordon, John Hankiewicz, Keith Herzik, Carol Jackson, Bob Jones, Chris Kerr, David Leggett, Mike Lopez, Teena McClelland, Dutes Miller, Miller & Shellabarger, Joe Miller, Andy Moore, Max Morris, Rachel Niffenegger, William J. O’Brien, Onsmith, David Paleo, John Parot, Michael Rea, Tyson Reeder, Dan Rhodehamel, Bruno Richard, John Riepenhoff, Kristen Romaniszak, Steve Ruiz, David Sandlin, Mike Schuh, Mindy Rose Schwartz, David Shrigley, Edith Sloat & Sophie Greenstalk, Edra Soto, Ryan Standfest, William Staples, Ben Stone, Bill Thelen, Jeremy Tinder, Sean Townley, Jim Trainor, Anne Van der Linden, Jason Villegas, Sarah Beth Woods, and Aaron Wrinkle.

Western Exhibitions is located at 119 N. Peoria St., suite 2A. Reception is Friday from 5-8pm.

4. He Opened Up Somewhere Along the Eastern Shore at iceberg projects


Work by Jason Hanasik.

iceberg projects is located at 7714 N Sheridan Rd. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm.

5. Oooopa! at Johalla Projects


Work by Sean Fader.

Johalla Projects is located at 1561 N Milwaukee Ave. Reception is Sunday from 7-11pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks (1/7-1/9)

January 7, 2011 · Print This Article

Sorry I’ve missed you all over the Christmas and New Year holiday, I was gallivanting about in California. Now I’m back, and looking forward to another great year of Chicago art.

-Steph

1. Mars: Adrift on the Hourglass Sea at Carl Hammer Gallery

Work by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick.

Carl Hammer Gallery is located at 740 N. Wells St. Reception is Friday from 5:30-8pm.

2. The Collective at David Weinberg Gallery

Work by Eric Blum, David Burdeny, Helen Maureen Cooper, Jordan Eagles, Bob Emser, Amanda Friedman, Joseph Ivacic, Yvette Kaiser-Smith, Beverly Kedzior, Daniel Kim, Kelly McCormick, Robert McGuire, Jennifer Scott McLaughlin, Elizabeth Opalenik, Michael Parker, Michael Ratulowski, Tricia Rumbolz, Stephanie Serpick, Dylan Vitone, David Weinberg, and Rhonda Wheatley. This is the final show at Weinberg Gallery.

David Weinberg Gallery is located at 300 W. Superior St., #203. Reception is Friday from 5-8pm.

3. Mostly Small and Serious at Stephen Daiter Gallery

Work by Elliott Erwitt.

Stephen Daiter Gallery is located at 230 W. Superior. Reception is Friday from 5-8pm.

4. Cryptogram, So Alone and Mystified, & You’re Partially to Blame at Packer Schopf Gallery

Work by Deborah Baker, Michael Krueger, and Dominic Paul Moore, respectively.

Packer Schopf Gallery is located at 942 W. Lake St. Reception is Friday from 5-8pm.

5. Thing is a Hole in a Thing It is Not at The Renaissance Society

Work by Gerard Byrne.

The Renaissance Society is located at 5811 S. Ellis Ave., Cobb Hall 418. Reception is Sunday from 4-7pm, with and artist talk from 5-6pm.