Top 5 Weekend Picks! (6/17 & 6/18)

June 16, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Hang in There at Co-Prosperity Sphere

Curated by Jason Lazarus, a group exhibition of 45 artists addressing the idea of MOTIVATION.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S Morgan St. Reception is Friday from 7-10pm.

2. Instruction Sets at Autumn Space

Work by Patrick Bobilin, Nick Cueva, Matthew Cummings, Wyatt Grant, Anthony Lewis, Nicole Mazza, Chiara No, Stephanie Plenner, William Sieruta, Cait Stephens, Clare Torina, Allison Wade, Erin Washington and Travis Wyche.

Autumn Space is located at 1700 W Irving Park Rd, #207. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm.

3. HeartBrainLungGut at Pentagon

Work by Olivia Swider and Julia Asherman.

Pentagon is located at 2655 W Homer St. Reception is Saturday from 7-11pm.

4. Video Playlist: Intimate Civics and Everyday Explorers at Museum of Contemporary Photography

Work by Paul Chan, Olivia Ciummo, Coco Fusco, Jillian Mayer and Chi Jang Yin.

Museum of Contemporary Photography is located at 600 S. Michigan Ave. Reception is Friday beginning at 5:30pm. Screenings from 6-8pm.

5. Retracing at Murdertown

Work by Hope Esser and Christalena Hughmanick.

Murdertown is located at 2351 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (6/10 & 6/11)

June 9, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Happiness Machines at Roxaboxen Exhibitions


Work by Caroline Picard.

Roxaboxen Exhibitions is located at 2130 W. 21st. Reception is Friday from 6-10pm.

2. Wow and Flutter: Dynamic Range in Analog Art at Johallah Projects


Work by Ron Ewert, Chris Fischer, Mike Kloss, Bryan Lear, Brett Naucke and Triangle Incorporated.

Johalla Projects is located at 1561 N. Milwaukee. Reception is Friday from 7-10pm.

3. Dark Flight at DIG

Work by Ryan Thompson.

DIG is located at 2003 N Point, #3. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm.

4. Trail Mix at Coalition Gallery


Work by Christie Helm, Adrienne Pike, and Connie Wolfe.

Coalition Gallery is located at 217 N. Carpenter St. Reception is Friday from 6:30-9pm.

5. Hymn Of Chance at ROOMS Gallery


By Todd Frugia and Marrakesh.

ROOMS Gallery is located at 1835 S. Halsted. Performance is Friday from 7-10pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (6/3-6/5)

June 3, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Polyamory at Noble & Superior Projects

Work by Robin Juan of HungryMan Gallery, Bill Gross of 65GRAND, Vincent Uribe and Allison Kilberg of LVL3, Kirk Faber of Kirk’s Apartment, Elliot Reed, Erin Nixon and Patrick Bobilin of Noble & Superior Projects.

Noble & Superior Projects is located at 1418 W. Superior St. ONE NIGHT ONLY EXHIBITION, open Friday (tonight) from 6-10pm.

2. By The Time The Focus On We Became They I Was Alone at ACRE Projects

Work by Madeleine Bailey.

ACRE Projects is located at 1913 W 17th St. Reception is Sunday from 4-8pm.

3. Friends Forever: The Legacy of Camp Gay (2001-2005) at Monument 2


A project by Brandon Alvendia with Todd Bailey and Bridgette Buckley.

Monument 2 Gallery is located at 2007 N. Point St. Reception is Saturday from 7-10pm.

4. John Neff Prints Robert Blanchon at GOLDEN

Work by John Neff.

GOLDEN is located at 3319 N. Broadway. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm.

5. If I Do Nothing Nothing Does at Julius Caesar


Curated by Matt McAuliffe. Work by Matias Faldbakken, Sophie Calle, Joe Smith, Andy Kaufman and Benjamin Bellas.

Julius Caesar is located at 3144 W Carroll Ave, 2G. Reception Sunday from 4-7pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (5/27 & 5/28)

May 26, 2011 · Print This Article

1. The Stars Are Too High at Pentagon

Work by Casey McGonagle, Daniel Baird, Jake Myers, Jesse Avina, Spencer Hutchinson and William Bacarella.

Pentagon is located at 2655 W Homer St. Reception is Friday from 7-10pm.

2. Stop, Look & Glisten at Firecat Projects

Work by Jared Joslin.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen Ave. Reception is Friday from 7-9pm.

3. New Fiber at Monument 2 Gallery

Curated by Yuri Stone. Work by Young Cho, Erika Hanson, Bailey Sailsbury, and Micah Schippa.

Monument 2 Gallery is located at 2007 N. Point St. Reception is Friday from 7-10pm.

4. An Unmurmuring Turn at Peregrineprogram

Work by Tim Louis Graham.

Peregrineprogram is located at 500 W. Cermak Rd., #727. Reception is Saturday from 5-8pm.

5. M.16.2 at What It Is

Work by R James Healy.

What It Is is located at 1155 S Lyman Ave. Reception is Saturday from 3-8pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (5/20-5/22)

May 19, 2011 · Print This Article

1. FLAT 9 at Floor Length and Tux

Work by Kristen Romaniszak, Brandon Heuser, Catie Olson and EC Brown.

Floor Length and Tux is located at 2332 W Augusta Blvd, 3F. Reception Saturday from 7-10pm.

2. Empire at Andrew Rafacz Gallery

Work by Greg Stimac.

Andrew Rafacz Gallery is located at 835 W. Washington Blvd. Reception Saturday from 4-7pm.

3. Ceaseless Blooms in Jobless Colors at Johalla Projects

Work by Thomson Dryjanski, , Brandy Fisher, , Emerson Granillo, David M. Hall, Misato Inaba, Absis Minas, Jen Smoose, Jaroslaw Studencki, Kristen Lee Stokes, Eileen Mueller, Casey McGonagle, and Hyounsang Yoo.

Johalla Projects is located at 1561 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday from 7-10pm.

4. A Hostile Womb at EBERSMOORE

Work by Mark Mulroney.

EBERSMOORE is located at 213 North Morgan, #3C. Reception Friday from 6-9pm.

5. Talk is the object at iceberg projects

Work by Gregg Bordowitz

iceberg projects is located at 7714 N. Sheridan Rd. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm. Artist talk at 7pm.