Top 5 Weekend Picks! (10/7-10/9)

October 7, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Sightlines at The Graham Foundation

Work by Nancy Holt.

Graham Foundation, Madlener House, 4 West Burton Pl. Reception Friday (tonight) 6-8pm.

2. LIPSTICK ZOMBIES IN CANDYLAND at FM*Gallery

Work by Robert Lucy.

FM*Gallery, 310 N. Peoria St. Reception Friday (tonight) 6-10pm.

3. Pierrot at Peregrineprogram

Work by Jonathan Baldock.

Peregrineprogram, 500 W. Cermak Rd. Reception Sunday 3-5pm.

4. Voces at Roxaboxen Exhibitions

Work by Mandy Cano Villalobos.

Roxaboxen Exhibitions, 2130 W. 21st. Reception Saturday 6-8pm.

5. But the Dust Came In at Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space

Work by Jessica Taylor Caponigro.

Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space, 1254 N Noble St. Reception Saturday 6-10pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (9/30-10/2)

September 30, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Time/Space at R&D Gallery

Work by Sona Hovhannisyan, Kim Leutwyler, Nick Cuevas, Theodore Darst, Roman Serra, Nick Hochstettler, Lou Regele, Andrew Rigsby, Wang Frank Ye-feng, Chris Collins, Andrew Rosinski, Lydia Brockman, Whitney Fitzpatrick, and Allen Vandever.

R&D Gallery is located at 2000 N. Halsted St. Reception is Saturday from 7-10pm.

2. Bring Me Close at Comfort Station

Work by Aidan Fitzpatrick and Kasia Houlihan.

Comfort Station is located at 2579 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception is Saturday at 3:30pm.

3. 6th Annual Undergraduate Film/Video Festival! at the Columbus Auditorium

Work by William Bacarella, Luis Miguel Bendaña, Elana Cooper, Francisco Cordero-Oceguera, Theodore Darst, James Ferguson, Michael Gerrity, Brandon Kosters, Sam Lipp & Chloe Seibert, Riley McBride, Drew Olivo, Yaloo Pop, Greg Reigh, Michael Sajdak, Rob Steinberg, Jenn Swann, Hiba Ali, Karina Fisher, Katie Jo, Youngmee Ruh, and Matt Smith.

The Columbus Auditorium is located at SAIC, 280 S. Columbus Dr. Reception is Friday (tonight) from 5-8pm.

4. John Henley can’t stop at Slow

Work by John Henley.

Slow is located at 2153 W. 21st St. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm.

5. Environmental Factors & Ceramics: The World’s Most Fascinating Pastime at Julius Caesar

Environmental Factors includes work by Veronica Bruce & Ceramics: The World’s Most Fascinating Pastime includes work by Xavier Toubes, Patricia Rieger, Oliver Apte, Hannah Manfredi, Sarah Doll, Oliver Henry, Lesley Jackson, and Mirentxu Ganzarain.

Julius Caesar is located at 3114 W. Carroll Ave. Reception is Sunday from 4-7pm.

 

Top 5 Weekend Picks (9/23-9/25)

September 22, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Objective Confess at Golden Gallery

Work by Anthea Behm

Golden Gallery is located at 3319 N. Broadway. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm.

2. Wood-Worked at Chicago Urban Art Society

Work by  Cristina Gonzalez, Juan Angel Chavez, Steve Reber, Sarah Belknap + Joseph Belknap, Micheal Rea, Mark Holmes, Josue Pellot, Montgomery Kim, Hao Ni, Kazuki Guzman, Matthew ‘Sighn’ Hoffman, Dylan Jones, and Holly Holmes

Chicago Urban Art Society is located at 2229 S. Halsted St. Reception is Friday from 6-11pm.

3. In A Saturnian World at The Renaissance Society

Work by Anne-Mie Van Kerckhoven

The Renaissance Society is located at 5811 S. Ellis Ave., Cobb Hall 418. Reception is Sunday from 4-7pm.

4. Reduction or Something Less at LVL3

Work by Conor Backman, Magalie Guérin, and Matt Nichols

LVL3 is located at 1542 N. Milwaukee Ave, 3rd Fl. Reception is Saturday from 6-10pm.

5. No Place Like Home at Hyde Park Art Center

Curated by Dawoud Bey

Hyde Park Art Center is located at 5020 S. Cornell Ave. Reception is Sunday from 3-5pm.

Top 6 Weekend Picks! (9/16-9/18)

September 15, 2011 · Print This Article

1. UPLIFT at Believe Inn

Work by work by Anthony Lewellen, Beth Pearlman, Chris Silva, Doug Fogelson, Eric Mecum, Jourdon Gullett, Justus Roe, Kim Frieders Tibbetts, Lauren Feece, Liza Berkoff, Matthew Hoffman, Renee Robbins, Robert Stevenson, Ruben Aguirre, and Tom Torluemke

Believe Inn is located at 2043 N Winchester Ave. Reception is Friday from 7-10pm.

2. “Just Breathe Normally” at Autumn Space

Work by Brian Hubble

Autumn Space is located at 1700 W Irving Park Rd. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm.

3. FLAT 10 (FBI 3) at Floor Length and Tux

Work by Edra Soto, Jon Bollo, Liz Nielsen, Erik Wenzel, Catie Olson, and EC Brown

Floor Length and Tux is located at 2332 W. Augusta #3. Reception is Saturday from 7-10pm.

4. CLUB HELTER SKELTER at Manifest Exhibitions

Work by Stephen Collier

Manifest Exhibitions is located at 2950 N Allen Ave. Reception is Friday from 7-10pm.

5. Combinations Described at Donald Young Gallery

Work by Bruce Nauman

Donald Young Gallery is located at 224 S. Michigan Ave., suite 266. Reception is Friday from 5-7pm.

6. Nomadic Text at What It Is

Curated by Jessica Cochran and Mia Ruyter, with work by Joseph Grigely, Mark Booth, Alex Valentine, Karen Reimer, Jason Pickleman, Stephanie Brooks, Steven Miglio, Robert Ransick, Rachel Foster and Rebecca Foster.

What It Is is located at 1155 Lyman, Oak Park. Reception is Sunday from 3-8pm.

10 Picks for the Gallery Season Opener

September 9, 2011 · Print This Article

The Search & They Both Ride Horses

Work by Jason Lazarus and Cody Hudson, respectivily.

Andrew Rafacz Gallery is located at 835 W. Washington Blvd. Reception is from 4-7pm.

Culte

Work by Rob Carter.

EBERSMOORE is located at 213 North Morgan, #3C. Reception is from 6-9pm.

Homework

Work by the collaborative Public School.

The Family Room is located at 1821 W. Hubbard St. Suite, 202. Reception is from 6-10pm.

Overkill

Curated by Jefferson Godard, with work by Candice Breitz, Manon de Boer, EJ Hill, Diego Leclery, and Casilda Sanchez.

The Mission is located at 1431 W. Chicago Ave. Reception is from 6-9pm.

Untitled

Work by Ed Valentine. Tom Van Eynde in the project space.

Linda Warren is located at 1052 W. Fulton Market. Reception is from 6-9pm.

Dazzling and Bright, Alexandra Walrus, and Outlaws and Patriots

Work by Lorraine Peltz, Doug Smithenry, and Bill Harrison, respectively.

Packer Schopf is located at 942 W. Lake St. Reception is from 6-9pm.

Lovesick

Work by Nathan Vernau.

Robert Bills Contemporary is located at 222 N. Desplaines St. Reception is from 6-9pm.

Mystical Outlaw Rebel Baaddaasss Drawings and Mutinous

Work by Jason Robert Bell and Bret Slater, respectively.

Thomas Robertello Gallery is located at 27 N. Morgan St. Reception is from 6-8pm.

Ineluctable

Work by Barbara Kasten.

Tony Wight Gallery is located at 845 W. Washington Blvd. Reception is from 6-8pm.

Stan Shellabarger & Maria Petschnig

Western Exhibitions is located at 119 N Peoria St. Reception is from 5-8pm.