Top 5 Weekend Picks (2/25-2/27)

February 24, 2011 · Print This Article

1. The Swimsuit Edition: A Visceral Body at Swimming Pool Project Space

Curated by Lisa Majer.

Swimming Pool Project Space is located at 120 N Green St #5E. Reception is Friday from 7-10pm.

2. Duncan Anderson at Firecat Projects

Allegorical sculptures.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen Ave. Reception is Friday from 7-9pm.

3. New Art From New Orleans at Western Exhibitions

Work by Stephen Collier, Brian Guidry, and Rachel Jones.

Western Exhibitions is located at 119 N. Peoria St., suite 2A. Reception is Friday from 5-8pm.

4. 100 Foot Ride at Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space

Work by Alexander Stewart.

Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space is located at 1254 N. Noble St. Reception is Saturday from 6-10pm.

5. Ruth Root and Miranda Lichtenstein at The Suburban

New works out in Oak Park.

The Suburban is located at 125 N Harvey Ave. Reception is Sunday from 2-4pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (2/18 & 2/19)

February 17, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Paint FX at Antena

Work by Jon Rafman, Parker Ito, Micah Schippa, Tabor Robak and John Transue.

Antena is located at 1765 S Laflin St. Reception is Friday from 6-10pm.

2. TYPEFORCE 2 at Co-Prosperity Sphere

The Annual Showcase of Emerging Typographic All-Stars: Andy Luce, Bill Talsma, Bud Rodecker / 3st, Caroline Corboy, Chris May, Emily Vanhoff, Frances MacLeod, Gary Rozanc, Jarred Kolar, Jessica Lynn White, Justin Gilman, Kyle Fletcher, Margo Yoon, Mark Addison Smith, Matthew Hoffman, Meng Yang, Nancy McCabe, Nick Adam, Nicole Briant, Quite Strong, Scott Reinhard, Sean Fermoyle, Sonnenzimmer, Studio 1a.m., and Tami Churns.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S. Morgan St. Reception is Friday from 6pm-midnight.

3. Views From the International Park System at Packer Schopf Gallery

Work by Renee McGinnis.

Packer Schopf Gallery is located at 942 W. Lake St. Reception is Friday from 5-8pm.

4. Subtitles 2 at Threewalls

Work inspired by Roald Dahl.

Threewalls is located at 119 N. Peoria St., #2C. Event is Friday from 6-8pm.

5. Instruments of Resurrection at Roots and Culture

Work by Zachary Cahill, Theaster Gates, Mathew Paul Jinks, Aspen Mays, and Cauleen Smith.

Roots and Culture is located at 1034 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks (2/11 & 2/12)

February 10, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Lumpen 1995 Sex Issue Release Party at Co-Prosperity Sphere

An evening of sexy-ness inspired by the 1995 Sex Issue! Music by Ornery Little Darlings, HotChaCha, The Loneliest Monk, Grace Kulp, and DJ BSide.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S. Morgan St. Party is Friday from 7pm-midnight.

2. The Warmth I Feel Is So Cold at Murdertown

Work by Lindsey Hook, Jessica Minckley and Amber Renaye. Opening lecture with Jessica Minckley.

Murdertown is located at 2351 N Milwaukee Ave, #2. Reception is Friday from 6-9pm.

3. Every Thing That Rises Must Converge at Rainbo Club

Images from New Orleans by Marzena Abrahamik, Andrea Bauer, Maral Hashemi, and Evan Jenkins.

Rainbo Club is located at 1150 N. Damen Ave. Reception is Friday from 6-10pm.

4. Breaking Up With Chicago at Swimming Pool Project Space

A curated selection of “Liz by Lina” for sale at the last hurrah for The Pool.

Swimming Pool Project Space is located at 2858 W. Montrose. Show and sale on Saturday from 2-8pm.

5. A Coupling at HungryMan Gallery

Work by couples: Frank Piatek and Judith Geichman, Dana Degiulio and Molly Zuckerman-Hartung, Samantha Bittman and Mike Nudelman, and Amber Thomas and Josh Reames.

HungryMan Gallery is located at 2135 N Rockwell St. Reception is Saturday from 6-11pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (2/4 – 2/6)

February 3, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Body Tempest at Fill in the Blank Gallery

A video installation by Allen Killian-Moore based on the life of Levi Nies.

Fill in the Blank Gallery is located at 5038 N. Lincoln Ave. Reception is Friday from 7-11pm.

2. Mono at Peregrineprogram

A group show of John Riepenhoff and friends, organized by Riepenhoff.

Peregrineprogram is located at 500 W. Cermak Rd., #727. Reception is Saturday from 3-6pm.

3. I am Not Superstitious at LVL3

Featuring the work of work by Ben Driggs, Veronica Rafael and Hans Peter Sundquist.

LVL3 is located at 1452 N Milwaukee Ave, #3. Reception is Saturday from 6-10pm.

4. Winter Experiment at moniquemeloche


Artist talk with Anna Shteynshleyger and Andreas Waldburg-Wolfegg

moniquemeloche is located at 2154 W Division St. Artist talk begins at 1pm.

5. Chris Naka and Min Song at Julius Cæsar


Works by Chris Naka and Min Song

Julius Cæsar is located at 3144 W Carroll Ave, 2G. Reception is Sunday from 1-4pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (1/28-1/30)

January 27, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Twice Removed: A Survey of Take Away Work at Golden Age

Organized by Karly Wildenhaus.

Golden Age is located at 119 N Peoria St. #2D. Reception is Friday from 6-9pm.

2. Zak Arctander at The New Gallery

Arctander at MVSEVM (2009)

Work by Zak Arctander presented as part of the ACRE Exhibitions program.

The New Gallery is located at 1344 W. 18th Pl. Reception is Friday from 6-9pm.

3. (Fig. 4) at Pentagon


Work by Anthony Creeden, Bret Schneider, Liam Murtaugh and Xavier Jimenez.

Pentagon is located at 2655 W Homer St. Reception is Saturday from 7-10pm.

4. Winter Experiment: Ben Fain and Shannon Stratton at moniquemeloche


Artist talk with float builder extraordinaire Ben Fain and 3Walls co-founder Shannon Stratton.

moniquemeloche is located at 2154 W Division St. Artist talk is Saturday at 1pm.

5. SWWMYOSBL Hall of Fame at Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space

Work by Erik L. Peterson presented as part of the ACRE Exhibitions program.

Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space is located at 1254 N. Noble St. Reception Saturday from 6-10pm.