Top 8 Weekend Picks (4/1-4/3)

April 1, 2011 · Print This Article

There is just too much good stuff this weekend, 5 spots aren’t enough. Here’s what I think everyone should see, in chronological and alphabetical order:

Friday (4/1) -

UIUC MFA Show: Artsplosia at Co-Prosperity Sphere

Work by Will Arnold, Jung Eun Chang, Justin Farkas, Karri Anne Fischer, Motoko Furuhashi, Amy Gilles, Jim Graham, Dan Gratz, Ben Grosser, Ben Hatcher, Dan Krueger, Katie Latona, Erica Leohner, Maria Lux, Nick Mullins, Kerianne Quick, Michael Smith, Paul Shortt, Laura Tanner, Jessica Tolbert, Nicki Werner, Sarah Beth Woods, and Michael Woody.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S Morgan St. Reception Friday from 6-10pm.

Weaving Healing Waters at Fill in the Blank Gallery

Work by Maria Calderon.

Fill in the Blank Gallery is located at 5038 N. Lincoln Ave. Reception Friday from 7-11pm.

That’s Odd, I Feel So Alive at Packer Schopf Gallery

Work by Casey Riordan Millard

Packer Schopf Gallery is located at 942 W. Lake St. Reception Friday from 5-8pm.

6/6/6: SIX ARTISTS, SIX CITIES, SIX CONNECTIONS at Lloyd Dobler

Work by Jeff Badger, Carl Baratta, Amanda Curreri, Joanne Lefrak, Kathy Leisen, and Dan Schank.

Lloyd Dobler is located at 1545 W. Division, 2nd Fl. Reception Friday from 6-10pm.

When the Cathedrals Were White at Thomas Robertello Gallery

Work by Peter Allen Hoffmann.

NOTE NEW LOCATION: Thomas Robertello Gallery is located at 27 N Morgan St. Reception Friday from 6-8pm.

Saturday (4/2) -

Country Club Presents ‘Abstract Location’ & Anthotypes at Andrew Rafacz Gallery

Abstract Location features work by work by Steven Bankhead, Katarina Burin, Fritz Chesnut, Jacob Dyrenforth, Freeman & Lowe, and Ryan McGinness. Anthotypes features work by John Opera.

Andrew Rafacz Gallery is located at 835 W. Washington. Reception Saturday from 4-7pm.

No Joke at LVL3

Work by Andy Cahill, Alan & Michael Fleming, Yasi Ghanbari, Danny Greene, Joe Grimm, Marissa Perel, Arron David Ross, and Michael Vallera.

LVL3 is located at 1542 N Milwaukee Ave #3. Reception Saturday from 6-10pm.

Sunday (4/3) -

Irritable Abstraction at Julius Cæsar

Work by Joe Baldwin, Timothy Bergstrom, Brian Calvin, Federico Cattaneo, Edmund Chia, Dana DeGiulio, Dan Devening, Cheryl Donegan, Judith Geichman, Andrew Greene, Magalie Guérin, Antonia Gurkovska, Seth Hunter, Michiko Itatani, Eric Lebofsky, Diego Leclery, José Lerma, Jim Lutes, Rebecca Morris, Sabina Ott, Noah Rorem, Erin Washington and Molly Zuckerman-Hartung.

Julius Cæsar is located at 3144 W Carroll Ave, 2G. Reception Sunday from 4-7pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks? Nope, but they have potential…

March 25, 2011 · Print This Article

Ok, so somehow this week devolved into madness, and here I am, to do a last minuet post for my weekly top 5. Being slightly indisposed at the moment, the top 5 pick is being scrapped this week for a longer list of: “Well, it looks like it has potential…” Enjoy!

Friday:

LIKE A ROCK: Tony Balko and Olivia Ciummo at ACRE Projects (1913 W 17th St) Reception 6-9pm.

Snowblind: Alex Blau at Firecat Projects (2124 N. Damen) Reception 7-10pm.

Launch of johallaprojects.com/ARTISTS at Johalla Projects (1561 N Milwaukee) Party from 7-10pm.

Drop It Like It’s Not at Murdertown (2351 N. Milwaukeee Apt #2) Reception 6-9pm.

Double Feature: The Art Dump at Post Family (1821 W. Hubbard S. Unit 202) Reception 7-11pm.

Saturday:

Anthotypes: John Opera at Andrew Rafacz Gallery (835 W Washington Blvd) Reception 4-7pm.

BYOB (Bring Your Own Beamer) Chicago at Archer Ballroom (3012 S. Archer Ave. Apt #3) Reception 7-10pm.

BLUE GLUE AND OTHER EXPLORATIONS: Mara Baker at Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space – (1254 N Noble St) Reception 6-10pm.

PSYCHA-BOBBLE: J. Thomas Pallas, Laura Davis, David Leggett and Elisa Harkins at High Concept Laboratories (1401 W. Wabansia) Reception 7pm-midnight.

Nobody to Have Any Fun With: Mac Katter, Dylan Cale Jones and Vanya Schroeder at SÃ¥ Gallery (2150 S Canalport Ave #4A-10) Reception 7:30-10:30pm.

WORK IN THE WOODS from SCARCITY asks, “IS THIS YOU, WANT?”: G. Vincent Gaulin at Spoke (119 N Peoria St.) Performance 6-8:30pm.

Sunday:

Zombie Apocalypse: Kimberly MacAulay, Anna Vlaminck, and Eric Cronin at Black Cloud Gallery (1909 S. Halsted St) Reception 6-10pm.

Eyeball Witness: Suitable Video Vol. 2 at Roots & Culture (1034 N Milwaukee Ave.) Screening at 7pm. $5.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/18-3/20)

March 17, 2011 · Print This Article

1. It Is What It Isn’t at Hyde Park Art Center

Work by Conrad Freiburg.

Hyde Park Art Center is located at 5020 S. Cornell Ave. Reception is Sunday from 3-5pm.

2. dichroma at Pentagon Gallery

Work by Jason Smith, Caroline Carlsmith and Leo Kaplan.

Pentagon Gallery is located at 2655 W. Homer St. Reception Friday from 7-11pm.

3. Post-Smithson at Noble & Superior Projects

Work by Isabelle Gougenheim, Emily Irvine, and Emilie Crewe.

Noble & Superior Projects is located at 1418 W. Superior St. Reception Friday from 6-10pm.

4. BFA Show at Sullivan Galleries

School of the Art Institute of Chicago Spring BFA Show.

Reception Sullivan Galleries is located at 33 S. State St., 7th Fl. Friday from 7-9pm.

5. Frank Frazetta Tribute Exhibition at Gallery Provocateur

Exhibition to benefit JDRF juvenile diabetes. $1 at the door.

Gallery Provocateur is located at 2125 N. Rockwell St. Reception Saturday from 8pm-midnight.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/11-3/13)

March 10, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Uncle Freddy’s All-Stars at Co-Prosperity Sphere

Work by Em’rynn Artunian, Thomas Hagen, and Billy Pozzo.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S. Morgan St. Reception is Friday from 6-9pm.

2. Uh-Oh It’s Magic at Threewalls

Work by Ben Russell.

Threewalls is located at 119 N. Peoria St., #2C. Reception is Friday from 6-9pm.

3. Dawoud Bey: Early Portraits at Stephen Daiter Gallery

Early work by Dawoud Bey.

Stephen Daiter Gallery is located at 311 W. Superior St., #408. Reception is Friday from 5-8pm.

4. Black at Peregrineprogram

Work by Candida Alvarez.

Peregrineprogram is located at 500 W. Cermak Rd., #727. Reception is Saturday from 1-4pm.

5. Waiting for Daylight at Iceberg Projects

Work by Dana Carter.

Iceberg Projects is located at 7714 N. Sheridan Rd. Reception is Saturday from 6-9pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/4 – 3/6)

March 3, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Quiet Company at Shane Campbell Gallery

Work by Chris Bradley.

Shane Campbell Gallery is located at 673 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception is Saturday from 6-8pm.

2. Life in the Aviary at ACRE Projects

Work by Kyla Zoe Rafert.

ACRE Projects is located at 1913 W. 17th St. Reception is Sunday from 4-8pm.

3. Charades and All That Glitters at Linda Warren Gallery

work by Loretta Bourque and Rob Bondgren respectivly.

Linda Warren Gallery is located at 1052 W. Fulton Mkt. Reception is Friday from 6-9pm.

4. UBS 12×12 at the Museum of Contemporary Art

Work by Takeshi Moro.

Museum of Contemporary Art is located at 220 E. Chicago Ave. Reception is Friday from 6-10pm.

5. Grandeur and Catharsis at Walsh Gallery

Work by the Gao Brothers.

Walsh Gallery is located at 118 N. Peoria St. Reception is Friday from 5-8pm