Top 3 Weekend Picks! (8/19-8/20)

August 19, 2011 · Print This Article

1. FIGHT NIGHT at Octagon Gallery

Work by Jesse Avina, Michael Garcia, Ryan T Dunn, Jim Zimpel, Stephanie Burke, Jeriah Hildewine, David Ayling, Mary Ayling, Jake Myers, John Myers, Jeremiah Myers, Lara Stall, Joe Sepka, Bo Totten, Christa Donner, and Jarard Novacain Nathaniel.

Octagon Gallery is located at 1318 N Milwaukee Ave. Performance is Saturday from 7-11pm

2. PREVIEW & Time Signatures at Chicago Artists’ Coalition

Work by BOLT residents and CAC artists, respectively.

Chicago Artists’ Coalition is located at 217 N. Carpenter St. Reception is Friday (tonight) from 6-9pm.

3. Don’t think you can change our evil ways at Heaven Gallery

Work by Max Reinhardt.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 North Milwaukee, 2nd Fl. Reception is Friday (tonight) from 7-11pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (8/12-8/14)

August 12, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Luke Aleckson and Matt McAuliffe at The Suburban

125 N. Harvey Ave.
Sunday 2-4 PM.

2. Book Release Party: Composition 2 / Color Studies at  Center for Book & Paper Arts

Book of works by Tom Burtonwood

1104 S. Wabash, 2nd Fl.
Friday 5-8 PM

3. Tape: A Celebration at Chicago Art Department

Work by Chris Silva, Chuck Przybyl, Teppei Katori, Lisa Chiodini, Frederic Moffet, Todd Frugia, Clifford Novey, Jason Frohlichstein, Timothy Olson, Edyta Stepien, Agnieszka Kulon, Mark Salach, Dandee Petr, Benjamin Thorp, Martin Rille, and Nat Soti.

1932 S. Halsted St. #100
Friday 6-10 PM.

4. Dominion at Eel Space

Work by Amy Babinec, Jessica Taylor Caponigro, and Neal Vandenbergh.

1906 S Throop St #2F
Saturday 6-9 PM.

5. Inaugural Exhibition Opening at Fulton Market Gallery

Group exhibition of gallery artists.

310 N. Peoria St.
Friday 6-10 p.m.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (7/29-7/31)

July 28, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Landlocked Blue at Julius Cæsar

Work by Holly Murkerson

Julius Cæsar is located at 3311 W. Carroll Ave. Reception Sunday, from 4-7pm.

2. Shredded Sensibilities at Firecat Projects

Work by Justin Graham, Adam Shrewsbury, and Andrew Stickler

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, from 7-10pm.

3. This Means A Lot at LOOSE SPACE

Work by Andy Faulkner, Taryn McMullen, Sarah Mosk, Vincent Stemmler, and Michelle Villarreal.

LOOSE SPACE is located at 2730 W Armitage Ave. Reception Friday, from 8-11pm.

4. Spunky Funky at La Llorona Art Gallery

Work by Diana Solis and Alfredo Matus.

La Llorona Art Gallery is located at 1474 W. Webster Ave. Reception Friday, from 6-11pm.

5. Calculated Aesthetic Image at Alderman Exhibitions

Work by Stephen Coorlas and Dominic Peternel.

Alderman Exhibitions is located at 350 N Ogden Ave, 4E. Reception Friday, from 6-9pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (7/22 & 7/23)

July 21, 2011 · Print This Article

1. Habitual Growth at Fill in the Blank Gallery

Work by Alexis Ortiz, Julia Gootzeit, and Katie Schofield.

Fill in the Blank Gallery is located at 5038 N. Lincoln Ave. Reception Friday, from 7-11pm.

2. On the Beach: Works in Progress Slideshows at Iceberg

Work by Zoe Strauss.

Iceberg is located at 7714 N. Sheridan Rd. Reception Saturday, from 6-9pm.

3. For a long time, all I could do was surrender at Spoke

Work by Marissa Perel.

Spoke is located at 119 N Peoria St, 3D. Performance Saturday, from 5-8pm.

4. Chromophobia Summer Reception at Chromopobia

Work by Eric Kaepplinger, Eric Cortez, and Joseph Palmer.

Chromopobia is located at 2303 N Oakley #1B. Reception Friday, from 6-10pm.

5. Heaven Gallery turns 11 at Heaven Gallery

Work by Montgomery Perry Smith, Adam Hoff, Stephen Eichhorn, Max Reinhardt, Matt Sauermilch and more.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 N Milwaukee Ave #2. Reception Friday, from 7-11pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks (7/15-7/17)

July 14, 2011 · Print This Article

1. The Chicago Project IV at Catherine Edelman Gallery

Work by Matt Austin, Justyna Badach, Jeremy Bolen, Dan Bradica, Troy Flinn, Lenny Gilmore, Wm. Bradley Johnson, Nate Mathews, Bill O’Donnell, TJ Proechel, Charlie Simokaitis and Shane Welch.

Catherine Edelman Gallery is located at 300 W. Superior St. Reception is Friday from 5-8pm.

2. Animality at DOVA Temporary Gallery

Work by Marius Aleksa, Theresa Ganz, Sara Garth, David Giordano, Jacqueline Hendrickson, Samantha Jones, Stacee Kalmanovsky, Melanie Kassel, Jessie Mott, Jasmine Neal, Elle Opitz, Hannah Pae, Valentina Solano, Cassandra Troyan, Jan Verwoert, Erik Wenzel and May Yeung.

DOVA Temporary Gallery is located at 5228 S. Harper Ave. Reception is Friday from 5-7:30pm.

3. Keepin’ it Real at HungryMan Gallery

Work by Petra Cortright, Thomson Dryjanski, Derek Frech and Bob Myaing, Aaron Graham, and Mac Katter.

HungryMan Gallery is located at 2135 N Rockwell St. Reception is Friday from 7-10pm.

4. Ethridge, Jakschik, Wood at Shane Campbell Gallery (Chicago)

Work by Roe Ethridge, Margarete Jakschik and Jonas Wood.

Shane Campbell Gallery (Chicago) is located at 673 N Milwaukee Ave. Reception is Saturday 6-8pm.

5. Au Plein Air at The Suburban

Work by Simon Ingram and Doug Melini.

The Suburban is located at 125 N. Harvey Ave. Reception is Sunday from 2-4pm.