Top 5 Weekend Picks! (4/19-4/21)

April 18, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Black Emporium at The Octagon Gallery

Work by Jesse Avina and Michael Garcia.

The Octagon Gallery is located at 120 N. Green St. Unit 3B. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

2. Alumni on 5: Teaching Artists at Columbia College Chicago Library

Work by Matt Austin, Dan Bradica, Kate Bowen, Jessica Egan, Kristina Gosh, and Sooz Main, curated by Chelsea Middendorf and Jessica Rodrigue.

Columbia College Chicago Library is located at 624 S. Michigan Ave. 5th Fl. Reception Friday, 5-7pm.

3. BACK MATTER at Co-Prosperity Sphere


Work by Lise Haller Baggesen, Joshua Demaree, Darja Filippova, Danny Floyd, Chris Fotopulos, Sarah Hamilton, Peter Kusek, Ruslana Lichtzier, Elcin Marasli, Anthony D. Stepter, Devdutt Trivedi, and Michelle Weidman.

Co-Prosperity Sphere is located at 3219 S. Morgan St. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

4. The Wishing Pelt at Defibrillator Performance Art Gallery

Work by Sean Fader.

Defibrillator Performance Art Gallery is located at 1136 N Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 8-11:55pm.

5. Better Left Unsaid at Peanut Gallery


Work by Nina Palomba.

Peanut Gallery is located at 1000 N. California Ave. Reception Sunday, 5-9pm.

Top 6 Weekend Picks! (4/5-4/7)

April 5, 2013 · Print This Article

In no particular order…

Luminous Flux at Johalla Projects

Work by Todd Dietrich.

Johalla Projects is located at 1821 W. Hubbard St. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

The Young and the Restless at Vertical Gallery

Curated by Don’t Fret.

Vertical Gallery is located at 1016 N. Western Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

Sounds From the Second Floor at Comfort Station

Work by Isak Applin and Adam Ekberg.

Comfort Station is located at 2579 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-8pm.

Psychosexual at Andrew Rafacz Gallery

Work by Lutz Bacher, Tom Burr, Edmund Chia, Matthias Dornfeld, Jayson Keeling, Jutta Koether, Nazafarin Lotfi, Jeffry Mitchell, John Neff, Rachel Niffenegger, Peter Otto, Kirsten Stoltmann, and Brenna Youngblood.

Andrew Rafacz Gallery is located at 835 W. Washington St. Reception Saturday, 4-7pm.

Circle Spectre Paper Flame at Carrie Secrist Gallery

Work by Michael Robinson.

Carrie Secrist Gallery is located at 835 W. Washington Blvd. Reception Saturday, 5-8pm.

Cyclical, Circular. Like Vultures at Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space

Work by Jesse Butcher and Anthony Romero.

Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space is located at 1254 N. Noble St. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/29)

March 28, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Black Venus is on Fire! at Gagosian’t

Ally Front_600

Work by Alexandria Eregbu.

Gagosian’t is located at 60 E. Monroe St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. THE CHURCH of CONTEMPORARY ART (CoCA) at Defibrillator Gallery


Work by Jessica Allee, Stephanie Jardin, Wago Kreider, Jay Needham, Angela Watters, Nico Wood, Andrea Baldwin, and Cole Robertson.

Defibrillator Gallery is located at 1136 N. Milwaukee Ave. Performance Friday at 8pm. $10.

3. Johnny at Heaven Gallery


Work by Claire Valdez, Charles Fogarty, and Ilene Godofsky.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. 2nd Fl. Reception Friday, 7-11pm.

4. HERZOGOUDREAULT at Lloyd Dobler Gallery


Work by Jacob Goudreault and Alexander Herzog.

Lloyd Dobler Gallery is located at 1545 W. Division, 2nd Fl. Reception Friday, 6-10pm.

5. Surrounded at Roman Susan


Work by AMTK, Rine Boyer, Michael Burmeister, Stephanie Del Carpio, Inah Choe, Melanie Deal, Predrag Djordjevic, Mary Flack, Gabriel Garcia, Anna Goraczko, Kim Guare, Jennifer Hines, Cynthia Hsieh, Joanne Jongsma, Brandy Kraft, Amy Kuttab, Tulika Ladsariya, Jessica Lucas, Lorette Luzajic, Deanna Mance, John McLaughlin, Gülşah Mursaloğlu, Klaus Pinter, Rhett Gérard Poché, Clare Rosean, Jake Saunders, Ashley Allen Short, Wade Thompson, Ruby Thorkelson, Polly Yates, and Christopher Zanoni.

Roman Susan is located at 1224 W. Loyola Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/22-3/24)

March 22, 2013 · Print This Article

1. MIRROR BOX, THE JETTISONED and AFTER THE FALL at the International Museum of Surgical Science


Work by Ellen Garvens, Joanne Tilley, Yoni Goldstein, Meredith Zielke, and Thomas Joseph.

The International Museum of Surgical Science is located at 1524 N Lake Shore Dr. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

2. Appetite for Destruction at Fulton Street Collective


Work by lionvsgorilla.

Fulton Street Collective is located at 2000 W. Fulton Market. Reception Saturday, 8pm.

3. Homeward Bound at Fulton Market Gallery


Work by Stacey Holloway.

Fulton Market Gallery is located at 310 N. Peoria St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

4. Body Doubles at Gallery 400


Work by Joshua Albers, Daniel Bennett, Lauren Edwards and Kera MacKenzie.

Gallery 400 is located at 400 S. Peoria St. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

5. Atalanta & The Lion at HAUSER Gallery

Picture 1

Work by Meryl Bennett, Anita Brathwaite, Gracie Hagen, Julia Haw, Meredith and Anna, and Brittany Southworth LaFlamme.

HAUSER Gallery is located at 230 W. Superior St. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (3/15-3/17)

March 15, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Deb Sokolow at Western Exhibitions


2nd solo exhibition at Western Exhibitions.

Western Exhibitions is located at 845 W. Washington Blvd. 2nd Fl. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

2. Anthology at Document


Work by Christopher Meerdo.

Document is located at 835 W. Washington Blvd. 3rd Fl. Reception Friday, 5-8pm.

3. You Gotta at The Octagon Gallery


Work by Meredith and Anna.

The Octagon Gallery is located at 120 N. Green St. Unit 3B. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

4. Yellow Humid Picture Night at Autumn Space


Work by Josh Dihle.

Autumn Space is located at 1700 W. Irving Park Rd. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

5. Transference at 3433


Work by Jade Boyd and Nicole White.

3433 is located at 3433 Kedvale Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.