Top 5 Weekend Picks! (8/31-9/2)

August 31, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Compiled People 1 at Alcatraz Chicago

Work by Colin Pressler, Daniel Baeza, Emily Eddy, Hanna Elliot, Hiba Ali, Lyndsey Marko, Morgan Elder, and Olivia Coran.

Alcatraz Chicago is located at 1000 N. Halsted St. Reception Saturday, 6-11pm.

2. Endless Set #1399 at Gallery 400

Work by Karen Reimer.

Gallery 400 is located at 400 S. Peoria St. Show begins Friday. PLEASE NOTE: Opening reception will be held on 9/14.

3. AUSIKAITIS/KLOSS at NEW CAPITAL

Work by Melina Ausikaitis and Michael Kloss.

NEW CAPITAL is located at 3114 W. Carroll. Reception Saturday, 6:30-10pm.

4. Guilty of Love in the First Degree at ACRE Exhibitions

Work by Gregory Bae, Josh Rios, Ruslana Lichtzier, and Ilie Paun Capriel.

ACRE Exhibitions is located at 1913 W. 17th St. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm

5. Did You See Heaven: WYSIWYG at Peregrineprogram

Work by McKeever Donovan, Susanne Doremus, Ron Ewert, Richard Galling, Antonia Gurkovska, Oliver Henry, Sofia Leiby, Josh Reames and Ezara Spangl.

Peregrineprogram is located at 500 W. Cermak Rd., #727. Reception Sunday, 4-7 pm.

Top (3) Weekend Picks! (8/24-8/26)

August 24, 2012 · Print This Article

1. RANCH at Iceberg Projects

Curated by GURL DON’T BE DUMB, with work by Whitney Bradshaw, Hani Eid, Tony Favarula, Jackie Furtado, Alysia Kaplan, Cole Don Kelley, Eileen Mueller, Julie Oh, Corkey Sinks, and Jamie Steele.

Iceberg Projects is located at 7714 N. Sheridan Rd. Reception Sunday, 6-9pm.

2. Vis-à-Vis at the Museum of Contemporary Art

Work by Jason Robert.

Museum of Contemporary Art is located at 220 E. Chicago Ave. Begins Saturday.

3. fix it if it ain’t broke at slow

Work by Brad Johns and Megan Powell.

slow is located at 2153 W 21st St. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

Top (4) Weekend Picks (8/17 & 8/18)

August 17, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Sic Transit Gloria Mundi at Chicago Cultural Center

Work by Industry of the Ordinary (Adam Brooks and Mathew Wilson).

Chicago Cultural Center is located at 78 E. Washington St. Show begins Friday.

2. All That Is Left of You/Everything You Are Now at Chicago Artists’ Coalition

Work by Amber Hawk Swanson.

Chicago Artists’ Coalition is located at 217 N. Carpenter St. Reception Friday, from 6-9pm.

3. Trepanation: Open Your Mind with Psychedelic Comedy at Octagon Gallery

Work by Everything Is Terrible, Paperrad, Future Machine, Daniel Kibblesmith, Extreme Animals, Scott Whiteman, Jake Myers, Reginald Johnson and Lara Stall, Goop of the Gods, Alex Bach and Austin Smith.

Octagon Gallery is located at 120 N Green St. Unit 3B. Reception Friday, from 8-9:30pm.

4. Wobbly Misconduct at LVL3

Work by Allison Wade, Amy Feldman, and Rachel de Joode.

LVL3 is located at 1542 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (8/11-8/13)

August 10, 2012 · Print This Article

1. Group Exhibition at Alderman Exhibitions

Work by Caroline Carlsmith, Alex Chitty, New Hands (Carson Fisk-Vittori & Michael Hunter), and Kristina Paabus.

Alderman Exhibitions is located at 1338 W. Randolph St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

2. 2nd Annual Mini Film Festival at The Milk Factory

Work by Cameron Gibson, Eduardo Fernández, Marine de Contes, Julian Dalrymple, Meghan Johnson, Nathan Meltz, Miguel Guzman, Jennifer Baker, and Rob Frye.

The Milk Factory is located at 907 N. Winchester Ave., Rear Apt. Reception Saturday, 7-11pm.

3. The Vacancy at LivingRoom

Work by Tony Fitzpatrick, Duncan Robert Anderson, Daniel Bruttig and Chris Hefner.

LivingRoom is located at 1530 W Superior St. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

4. Painting Background at Beverly Arts Center

Work by Alberto Aguilar and Jorge Lucero.

Beverly Arts Center is located at 2407 W. 111th St. Reception Saturday, 7-9pm.

5. 21st Evanston and Vicinity Biennial at Evanston Art Center

Work by Mark Adkins, Alberto Aguilar, Jane Fulton Alt, Marissa Benedict, Daniel Bruttig, Robert Burnier, Tom Burtonwood, Scott Carter, Stephen Cartwright, Andrew Copper Smith, Margaret Crowley, Matt Davis, Michael Dinges, Diana Gabriel, David Giordano, Emily Hermant, Alexander Herzog, Matt Irie, Elk Grove Village; Barbara Jeanne Jenkins, Evanston; Stacee Kalmanovsky, Buffalo Grove; Julia Klein, Barbara Koenen, Morgan Krehbiel, Katie Loomis, Ivan Lozano, Jorge Lucero, Bobbi Meier, Jackie Melissas, Holly Murkerson, Julie Oh, Joel Parsons, Karen Perl, Cole Pierce, Melissa Ann Pinney, Wolfie Rawk, Todd Reed, Patricia Rieger, Nicole Seisler, Lindsay Sherman, Soo Shin, Geoffry Smalley, Alex Tam, Xavier Toubes, Rafael E. Vera, Sarah Williams, Robin Woodsome, and Kaylee Wyant.

Evanston Art Center is located at 2603 Sheridan Rd., Evanston. Reception Sunday, 1-4pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (8/3-8/5)

August 3, 2012 · Print This Article

1. More Than I Had To Say at Firecat Projects

Work by Samantha Simpson.

Firecat Projects is located at 2124 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

2. Tough Enough at Rotofugi Gallery

Work by Amanda Visell.

Rotofugi Gallery is located at 2780 N. Lincoln Ave. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

3. Feat of Clay at Prak Sis Gallery

Work by Miyeon Kwon.

Prak Sis Gallery is located 1917 W. Irving Park Rd. Reception Saturday, 6-9:30pm.

4. Collective Dreams: Prints and Memories at Chicago Art Department

Work by Frol Boundin, Michael Coleman, Chadwick, Karsten Creightney, Jessica Chao, Aaron Ishaeik, shaurya kumar, and Galina Shevchenko.

Chicago Art Department is located at 1932 S. Halsted Ave. Reception Friday, 5-9pm.

5. In Absentia at Eyeporium Gallery

Work by Eric Holubow.

Eyeporium Gallery is located at 1431 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.