Top 5 Weekend Picks! (7/26-7/28)

July 26, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Timeshares at LVL3 Gallery


Work by Calvin Ross Carl, Josh Reames, and Maria Walker.

LVL3 Gallery is located at 1542 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

2. Nothing Grows in the Shadows of Great Trees at Defibrillator Performance Art Gallery


Work by Nick Bastis and  Anthony Romero.

Defibrillator Performance Art Gallery is located at 1136 N Milwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 7:30-10pm.

3. Antagonists Anonymous Presents at TRITRIANGLE


Work by Cleav’d Cleaver, Blood Transfusion, Piss Piss Piss Moan Moan Moan, and Billington/Walker.

TRITRIANGLE is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. Fl 3. Reception Friday, 9pm.

4. Serenade at Terrain Exhibitions


Curated by Tempestt Hazel, with work by Jeff Austin, Rob Frye,Ramah Jihan Malebranche, Michael and Yhelena Hall, Viktor Le and Stephen Lieto.

Terrain Exhibitions is located at 704 Highland Ave., Oak Park. Reception Sunday, 5-8pm.

5. Like It Is: Paris Portraits at Corbett vs. Dempsey

Picture 6

Work by Hedwig Eberle.

Corbett vs. Dempsey is located at 1120 N. Ashland Ave. Reception 5-8pm.

Top 2 Weekend Picks!

July 19, 2013 · Print This Article

It’s a slow weekend in Chicago, and I’m in California, but here’s at least two goo looking things!

1. Other Worlds at The Milk Factory


Work by Michael Endo, Kendra Larson, Emily Nachison, and Lauren Payne.

The Milk Factory is located at 907 North Winchester Ave. Rear Apt. Reception Saturday, 6-9pm.

2. Thru-Lines at 65Grand

Screen Shot 2013-07-19 at 9.20.32 AM

Works selected from the collection of 65Grand.

65Grand is located at 1369 W. Grand Ave. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks!

July 11, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Shannon at Johalla Projects


Work by recent graduates of the Yale MFA Photography Program: Marzena Abrahamik, Endia Beal, Elizabeth Bick, Johanna Case-Hofmeister, Tommy Kha, Michael Marcelle, Sophie Ruspoli, Justin Schmitz, Sadie Wechler, and Rick Yribe.

Johalla Projects is located at 1821 W. Hubbard St. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

2. New Nature at Public Works Gallery


Work by Plural.

Public Works Gallery is located at 1539 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

3. KKK – KIN KILLIN’ KIN at DuSable Museum of African American History


Work by James Pate.

DuSable Museum of African American History is located at 740 E. 56th Pl. Exhibition begins Saturday.

4. Tender Anatomy at Packer Schopf Gallery


Work by Vesna Jovanovic.

Packer Schopf Gallery is located at 942 W. Lake St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

5. Paintings and Neon at Bert Green Fine Art


Work by Morgan Sims.

Bert Green Fine Art is located at 8 S. Michigan Ave. Suite 1220. Reception Saturday, 5-8pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (6/28-6/30)

June 26, 2013 · Print This Article

1. 2 of a kind at LVL3 Gallery


Work by Mike Andrews, Andy Jordan, Sarah Belknap, Joseph Belknap, Wyatt Grant, Mike Paro, Chelsea Culp, Katy Cowan, Alan Fleming, Michael Fleming, Jacob Goudreault, Sofia Leiby, Michael Hunter, Rachel Niffenegger, Matt Nichols, and Josue Pellot.

LVL3 Gallery is located at 1542 N. Milkwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

2. Binary Love at Threewalls


Work by Edie Fake and Brenna Murphy.

Threewalls is located at 119 N. Peoria St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

3. RAZR: Left Over Mythologies of the Best Selling Clamshell Phone at The Milk Factory Gallery

Picture 3

Work by Jon Chambers.

The Milk Factory Gallery is located at 907 N. Winchester Ave. Rear Apt. (ENTER THROUGH THE RED GATE). Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

4. FLAT 14 at Floor Length and Tux


Work by Aaron Delehanty, Max Garett and Hui-min Tsen.

Floor Length and Tux is located at 4125 W. Melrose St. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

5. Parallels: Part 1 at The Mission


Work by Celeste Cooning and Heather MacKenzie. A collaboration with ACRE.

The Mission is located at 1431 W. Chicago Ave. Reception Friday, 5-7pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (6/14-6/16)

June 14, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Our Findings From Spaceship Earth at Roxaboxen Exhibitions


Work by Sarah and Joseph Belknap.

Roxaboxen Exhibitions is located at 2130 W. 21st St. Reception Sunday, 6-10pm.

2. GBDB presents: Weird Dude Energy at Heaven Gallery


Work by Zak Arctander, Jesse Butcher, Andrew Doak, Alan and Michael Fleming, Alex Gartelmann, Ethan Gill, Ivan Lozano, Andrew Mausert-Mooney, Casey McGonagle, John Opera, Auggie Oz, Benji Pearson, Mike Rea, Oil Rodriguez, Jonas Sebura, and Nicolas Wiley.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

3. PSA Projects presents: Gavage at The Loneliness Chapel


Work by David Cordero.

The Loneliness Chapel is located at Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E. 60th St. Screening Friday, 9-10pm.

4. Samantha Bittman and Gabriel Pionkowski at Thomas Robertello Gallery


Work by both artists.

Thomas Robertello Gallery is located at 27 N. Morgan St. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.

5. Raven Girl at Printworks


Work by Audrey Niffenegger.

Printworks is located at 311 W. Superior St. Reception Friday, 5:30-7:30pm.