Top 5 Weekend Picks!

July 11, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Shannon at Johalla Projects

tumblr_mlqm3tht0y1sniiz2o1_1280-600x496

Work by recent graduates of the Yale MFA Photography Program: Marzena Abrahamik, Endia Beal, Elizabeth Bick, Johanna Case-Hofmeister, Tommy Kha, Michael Marcelle, Sophie Ruspoli, Justin Schmitz, Sadie Wechler, and Rick Yribe.

Johalla Projects is located at 1821 W. Hubbard St. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

2. New Nature at Public Works Gallery

plural1

Work by Plural.

Public Works Gallery is located at 1539 N. Damen Ave. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

3. KKK – KIN KILLIN’ KIN at DuSable Museum of African American History

97b9fbbf67feba4dd0b60d8f5cdc0304f06c2f70

Work by James Pate.

DuSable Museum of African American History is located at 740 E. 56th Pl. Exhibition begins Saturday.

4. Tender Anatomy at Packer Schopf Gallery

jovanovic_front

Work by Vesna Jovanovic.

Packer Schopf Gallery is located at 942 W. Lake St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

5. Paintings and Neon at Bert Green Fine Art

synesthesia

Work by Morgan Sims.

Bert Green Fine Art is located at 8 S. Michigan Ave. Suite 1220. Reception Saturday, 5-8pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (6/28-6/30)

June 26, 2013 · Print This Article

1. 2 of a kind at LVL3 Gallery

2ofakind-600x431

Work by Mike Andrews, Andy Jordan, Sarah Belknap, Joseph Belknap, Wyatt Grant, Mike Paro, Chelsea Culp, Katy Cowan, Alan Fleming, Michael Fleming, Jacob Goudreault, Sofia Leiby, Michael Hunter, Rachel Niffenegger, Matt Nichols, and Josue Pellot.

LVL3 Gallery is located at 1542 N. Milkwaukee Ave. Reception Saturday, 6-10pm.

2. Binary Love at Threewalls

pnca_1df5d58e-6ec8-48a5-ab77-782976c3e267_medium

Work by Edie Fake and Brenna Murphy.

Threewalls is located at 119 N. Peoria St. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

3. RAZR: Left Over Mythologies of the Best Selling Clamshell Phone at The Milk Factory Gallery

Picture 3

Work by Jon Chambers.

The Milk Factory Gallery is located at 907 N. Winchester Ave. Rear Apt. (ENTER THROUGH THE RED GATE). Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

4. FLAT 14 at Floor Length and Tux

muskee2

Work by Aaron Delehanty, Max Garett and Hui-min Tsen.

Floor Length and Tux is located at 4125 W. Melrose St. Reception Saturday, 7-10pm.

5. Parallels: Part 1 at The Mission

TheMission000616

Work by Celeste Cooning and Heather MacKenzie. A collaboration with ACRE.

The Mission is located at 1431 W. Chicago Ave. Reception Friday, 5-7pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (6/14-6/16)

June 14, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Our Findings From Spaceship Earth at Roxaboxen Exhibitions

BELKNAP_image

Work by Sarah and Joseph Belknap.

Roxaboxen Exhibitions is located at 2130 W. 21st St. Reception Sunday, 6-10pm.

2. GBDB presents: Weird Dude Energy at Heaven Gallery

WDE_image2.preview

Work by Zak Arctander, Jesse Butcher, Andrew Doak, Alan and Michael Fleming, Alex Gartelmann, Ethan Gill, Ivan Lozano, Andrew Mausert-Mooney, Casey McGonagle, John Opera, Auggie Oz, Benji Pearson, Mike Rea, Oil Rodriguez, Jonas Sebura, and Nicolas Wiley.

Heaven Gallery is located at 1550 N. Milwaukee Ave. Reception Friday, 7-10pm.

3. PSA Projects presents: Gavage at The Loneliness Chapel

PSA_cordero_GAVAGE

Work by David Cordero.

The Loneliness Chapel is located at Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E. 60th St. Screening Friday, 9-10pm.

4. Samantha Bittman and Gabriel Pionkowski at Thomas Robertello Gallery

55072

Work by both artists.

Thomas Robertello Gallery is located at 27 N. Morgan St. Reception Friday, 6-8pm.

5. Raven Girl at Printworks

exhibart

Work by Audrey Niffenegger.

Printworks is located at 311 W. Superior St. Reception Friday, 5:30-7:30pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (6/7-6/9)

June 7, 2013 · Print This Article

It’s a good night for the West Loop!

1. Before the Grave and Constant at Linda Warren Projects

bucket-to-kick-web

Work by Conrad Freiburg.

Linda Warren Projects is located at 327 N. Aberdeen St. Reception tonight, 6-9pm.

2. Thirteen Ways at Chicago Artists’ Coalition

Baccara_fall_web

Work by Baccara (Madeleine Bailey and Helen Maurene Cooper).

Chicago Artists’ Coalition is located at 217 N. Carpenter. Reception tonight, 6-9pm.

3. Regular Colors at Document

email3

Work by Owen Kydd.

Document is located at 845 W. Washington Blvd. Reception tonight, 5-8pm.

4. Definitions 1 at Aspect/Ratio

c3fbbfe62ed8afda-Bennett

Work by Daniel Bennett.

Aspect/Ratio is located at 119 N. Peoria St. Reception tonight, 6-8pm.

5. They Way They Wanted to Sleep at Andrew Rafacz Gallery

AndrewRafaczGallery000813

Work by Alex Chitty.

Andrew Rafacz Gallery is located at 835 W. Washington Blvd. Reception tonight, 5-8pm.

Top 5 Weekend Picks! (5/31-6/2)

May 31, 2013 · Print This Article

1. Peru, 1953 (Trephining Letter) & Face Off: Skull-A-Day vs. Street Anatomy

IMSS

Peru, 1953 (Trephining Letter) features work by Annie Heckman. Face Off is curated by curated by Noah Scalin and Vanessa Ruiz.

International Museum of Surgical Science is located at 1524 N. Lake Shore Dr. Reception Friday, 5-9pm.

2. Homotopia and The Papi Project: Archival Images

Picture 1

Homotopia, by Eric A. Stanley and Chris Vargas, screens at 7:15 and 8:15. The Papi Project: Archival Images, by Oli Rodriguez, screens 7:45 and 8:45.

Jane Addams Hull-House Museum is located at 800 S. Halsted St. Screenings Friday, 7-9:30pm.

3. From the Ground Up: The Tent Camera Photographs at Stephen Daiter

daiter

Work by Abelardo Morell.

Stephen Daiter Gallery is located at 230 W. Superior St. Reception Saturday 3-6pm.

4. Channel 2020 Expo 2013 at The Octagon Gallery

octo

Work by Everything Is Terrible!

The Octagon Gallery is located at 120 N. Green St. Unit 3b. Reception Friday, 6-9pm.

5. The Chic Boutique at Adds Donna

chique

Work by Johanna Braun and Michael Niemetz.

Adds Donna is located at 4223 W. Lake St. Reception Sunday, 1-5pm.